Flights from San Diego to San Francisco

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

San Diego to San Francisco flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Diego to San Francisco by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
08 Jun
SAN
11:30 pm
San Diego airport
1h 40m
1:10 am
+1
SFO
San Francisco airport
Alaska Airlines
11 Jun
SFO
10:30 am
San Francisco airport
1h 35m
12:05 pm
SAN
San Diego airport
129 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
11 Jun
SAN
1:00 pm
San Diego airport
1h 39m
2:39 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
United Airlines
12 Jun
SFO
2:45 am
San Francisco airport
1h 37m
4:22 am
SAN
San Diego airport
129 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
12 Jun
SAN
10:31 am
San Diego airport
1h 29m
12:00 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
United Airlines
15 Jun
SFO
2:45 pm
San Francisco airport
1h 41m
4:26 pm
SAN
San Diego airport
129 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
12 Jun
SAN
10:31 am
San Diego airport
1h 29m
12:00 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
United Airlines
15 Jun
SFO
2:45 pm
San Francisco airport
1h 41m
4:26 pm
SAN
San Diego airport
129 USD
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
02 Jul
SAN
11:20 am
San Diego airport
1h 35m
12:55 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
Alaska Airlines
06 Jul
SFO
10:30 am
San Francisco airport
1h 35m
12:05 pm
SAN
San Diego airport
129 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
25 Jun
SAN
11:33 am
San Diego airport
1h 30m
1:03 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
United Airlines
29 Jun
SFO
2:43 pm
San Francisco airport
1h 41m
4:24 pm
SAN
San Diego airport
129 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from San Diego to San Francisco

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
December
The cheapest time of year to fly to San Francisco from San Diego is December. Most expensive is October
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Thursday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Sunday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the Evening
San Diego to San Francisco flights are approximately 8% more expensive at Noon than in the Evening
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Allegiant Air
Allegiant Air, Spirit Airlines, and Alaska Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from San Diego to San Francisco
CHEAPEST ROUTE
San Diego - San Francisco
Fly from San Diego to San Francisco for the best San Diego - San Francisco flight prices
SAN
San Diego
SFO
San Francisco
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Diego to San Francisco is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for San Diego to San Francisco

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Diego to San Francisco
Fastest flight time
1h 30m
The fastest flight from San Diego to San Francisco takes 1h 30m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from San Diego to San Francisco every day.
Airports in San Francisco
1 airport
There is 1 airport near San Francisco: San Francisco (SFO)

Alternative routes for San Diego to San Francisco

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times

Flights from San Diego to:

Flights to San Francisco from:

  • San Diego
  • California
  • United States
  • North America