Cheap flights from Dallas to Los Angeles from $69

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 5/29
Sun 6/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Dallas to Los Angeles

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dallas to Los Angeles

Best Price Found

$69

Fastest flight time

3h 18m

Direct flights

Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat and Sun

Airports in Los Angeles

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Los Angeles from Dallas in the past 72 hours is $69. The best round-trip flight deal from Dallas to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $135.
The fastest flight from Dallas to Los Angeles takes 3h 18m
Direct flights go from Dallas to Los Angeles on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is Alaska Airlines.
There is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dallas to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dallas to Los Angeles?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from Dallas is August. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from Dallas?

Juneyao Airlines

Alaska Airlines, Frontier, and Juneyao Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Dallas to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest Dallas to Los Angeles flight route?

Dallas/Fort Worth - Los Angeles

Fly from Dallas/Fort Worth to Los Angeles for the best Dallas - Los Angeles flight prices

How far in advance should you book Dallas to Los Angeles flights?

58 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dallas to Los Angeles is approximately 58 days to departure

Dallas/Fort Worth Airport (DFW) to Los Angeles Airport (LAX)$135
Search Flight Deals
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport (DFW) to Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA)$194
Search Flight Deals
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport (DFW) to Burbank Bob Hope Airport (BUR)$218
Search Flight Deals
Dallas Love Field Airport (DAL) to Los Angeles Airport (LAX)$412
Search Flight Deals
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport (DFW) to Long Beach Municipal Airport (LGB)$276
Search Flight Deals
Dallas Love Field Airport (DAL) to Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA)$414
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Dallas to Los Angeles, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Dallas/Fort Worth Airport to Los Angeles Airport. When booking your trip to Los Angeles, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when traveling to Los Angeles, you can try Dallas/Fort Worth Airport (in Dallas), Dallas Love Field Airport (in Dallas), or Tyler Pounds Field Airport (in Tyler). If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when traveling from Dallas, you can try flying into Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (in Santa Ana), Burbank Bob Hope Airport (in Burbank), or Los Angeles Airport (in 15). The least expensive flight option from Dallas to Los Angeles will typically be DFW — LAX during the month of May with an average price of $135 RT.


Easily compare round-trip flights from Dallas to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dallas to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Aug 27
DFW6:31 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 18m
LAX9:49 amLos Angeles
Aug 31
LAX2:30 amLos Angeles
3h 09m
DFW5:39 amDallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
Aug 16
DFW6:31 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 18m
LAX9:49 amLos Angeles
Aug 16
LAX2:45 pmLos Angeles
2h 59m
DFW5:44 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
Aug 9
DFW10:36 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 17m
LAX1:53 pmLos Angeles
Aug 17
LAX3:50 amLos Angeles
3h 10m
DFW7:00 amDallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
Sep 17
DFW5:28 pmDallas/Fort Worth
3h 20m
LAX8:48 pmLos Angeles
Sep 24
LAX11:34 amLos Angeles
3h 04m
DFW2:38 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Alaska Airlines
Nov 18
DAL2:00 amDallas Love Field
3h 43m
LAX5:43 amLos Angeles
Nov 25
LAX3:45 amLos Angeles
3h 20m
DAL7:05 amDallas Love Field
Spirit Airlines
Aug 9
DFW6:19 pmDallas/Fort Worth
3h 20m
LAX9:39 pmLos Angeles
Aug 17
LAX2:30 amLos Angeles
3h 09m
DFW5:39 amDallas/Fort Worth

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dallas to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dallas to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Sep 10
DFW5:28 pmDallas/Fort Worth
3h 20m
LAX8:48 pmLos Angeles
American Airlines
Jun 14
DFW12:55 pmDallas/Fort Worth
4h 28m
1 stop
LAX5:23 pmLos Angeles
Delta
Jun 4
DFW3:35 pmDallas/Fort Worth
7h 10m
1 stop
LAX10:45 pmLos Angeles

Search last-minute flights to Los Angeles from Dallas

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dallas to Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Jun 3
DFW4:45 pmDallas/Fort Worth
16h 04m
1 stop
LAX8:49 amLos Angeles
Jun 7
LAX12:24 pmLos Angeles
9h 58m
1 stop
DFW10:22 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
Jun 2
DFW3:00 amDallas/Fort Worth
5h 49m
1 stop
LAX8:49 amLos Angeles
Jun 7
LAX12:24 pmLos Angeles
5h 35m
1 stop
DFW5:59 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Alaska Airlines
May 31
DAL9:30 amDallas Love Field
3h 26m
LAX12:56 pmLos Angeles
Jun 2
LAX2:00 amLos Angeles
7h 05m
1 stop
DAL9:05 amDallas Love Field
Spirit Airlines
Jun 2
DFW5:45 pmDallas/Fort Worth
3h 18m
LAX9:03 pmLos Angeles
Jun 8
LAX6:35 amLos Angeles
3h 10m
DFW9:45 amDallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
Jun 2
DFW4:45 pmDallas/Fort Worth
13h 54m
1 stop
LAX6:39 amLos Angeles
Jun 8
LAX10:03 amLos Angeles
5h 52m
1 stop
DFW3:55 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
Jun 2
DFW4:45 pmDallas/Fort Worth
13h 54m
1 stop
LAX6:39 amLos Angeles
Jun 4
LAX6:46 amLos Angeles
3h 06m
DFW9:52 amDallas/Fort Worth

Best airlines flying from Dallas to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dallas to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $13Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
FrontierPriceFrom $44Free CancellationRating
6.1
6.4

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

6.9

Crew

4.7

Entertainment

5.0

Food

Reviews

Our trip was to plan my brother's funeral. At the last minute I needed to cancel the trip as we needed to wait for death certificates and could not go to Florida until we have these to present to everyone.. They never answered the phone and when I cancelled the flights on Monday, they charged a cancellation fee on top of not returning any of the cost of the flights. Poor customer service in my opinion.

1 / 10
Search Frontier flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $53Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

6.9

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

The flight attendants and staff were all rude. We were trying to make the most of our flight being so delayed, but the attitude from every attendant was very discouraging. Will never fly spirit again.

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $78Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

One of the crew member weren’t to pleasant

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $87Free CancellationRating
7.4
7.6

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.7

Food

Reviews

787 Dreamliner is very nice!

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $90Free CancellationRating
8.0
8.3

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.5

Crew

7.4

Entertainment

7.2

Food

Reviews

Kayak reservation did not have a filed for add known traveler number. Hence, TSA pre-check did not work and resulted in 25+ minutes wait for TSA.

1 / 10
Search Alaska Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $97Free CancellationRating
7.4
7.7

Boarding

7.3

Comfort

8.1

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

Great flight...early arrival. Need more food options

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights

Spirit Airlines flights from Dallas to Los Angeles

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Dallas to Los Angeles flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
Aug 27
DFW6:31 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 18m
LAX9:49 amLos Angeles
Aug 31
LAX2:30 amLos Angeles
3h 09m
DFW5:39 amDallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
Aug 9
DFW10:36 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 17m
LAX1:53 pmLos Angeles
Aug 17
LAX3:50 amLos Angeles
3h 10m
DFW7:00 amDallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
Sep 17
DFW5:28 pmDallas/Fort Worth
3h 20m
LAX8:48 pmLos Angeles
Sep 24
LAX11:34 amLos Angeles
3h 04m
DFW2:38 pmDallas/Fort Worth

Alaska Airlines flights from Dallas to Los Angeles

Our best Alaska Airlines deals on Dallas to Los Angeles flight tickets
Alaska Airlines
Nov 18
DAL2:00 amDallas Love Field
3h 43m
LAX5:43 amLos Angeles
Nov 25
LAX3:45 amLos Angeles
3h 20m
DAL7:05 amDallas Love Field
Alaska Airlines
Nov 17
DAL12:20 pmDallas Love Field
9h 09m
1 stop
LAX9:29 pmLos Angeles
Nov 30
LAX3:45 amLos Angeles
3h 20m
DAL7:05 amDallas Love Field
Alaska Airlines
Nov 17
DAL12:20 pmDallas Love Field
9h 09m
1 stop
LAX9:29 pmLos Angeles
Nov 30
LAX3:20 amLos Angeles
7h 00m
1 stop
DAL10:20 amDallas Love Field

  • Are airlines flying from Dallas to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Dallas to Los Angeles are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Spirit Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta.

  • How far is Dallas to Los Angeles by plane?

    A flight from Dallas to Los Angeles will travel around 1240.4 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 3h 17m.



Alternative routes for Dallas to Los Angeles

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dallas to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time3h 29m
Cheapest price$246
Houston to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time3h 20m
Cheapest price$138
Austin to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time3h 04m
Cheapest price$124
Dallas to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time2h 52m
Cheapest price$201
Dallas to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time2h 54m
Cheapest price$256
Dallas to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time2h 56m
Cheapest price$194
Houston to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time4h 03m
Cheapest price$291
Austin to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time3h 40m
Cheapest price$211
Dallas to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time5h 29m
Cheapest price$220
San Antonio to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$248
Dallas to Burbank Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$218
Dallas to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time3h 27m
Cheapest price$368

Similar Dallas to Los Angeles flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Dallas to Los Angeles route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Dallas to Los Angeles. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Flights from Dallas to Los Angeles with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Los Angeles from Dallas.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Dallas to Los Angeles flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.