Flights to Wilmington NC

Round-trip
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Wilmington (ILM)
Fri 2/26
Fri 3/5
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |
Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel to Wilmington. Current restrictions to Wilmington are based on United States travel restrictions.

View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Wilmington airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Wilmington airports from your nearest city or airport
Seattle
Wilmington

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Seattle TO Wilmington

Seattle (SEA) to Myrtle Beach (MYR)

Typically, flights to Wilmington from Seattle are cheaper when flying from Seattle/Tacoma Intl to Myrtle Beach Metropolitan Area, which has an average price of $366

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO WILMINGTON FROM SEATTLEFebruary34% cheaperFlying from Seattle to Wilmington costs on average just $264 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO WILMINGTON FROM SEATTLENovember42% more expensiveIt costs about $571 for flights to Wilmington from Seattle in November
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO WILMINGTON FROM SEATTLEApril809% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Wilmington from Seattle in April than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Wilmington NC?

Choose a month below to see average flight prices and weather conditions

A port city along the North Carolina coast, Wilmington’s rich history, vibrant arts scene and lovely beaches make it an interesting destination for all sorts of tourists. The best times to visit Wilmington are in March – May, when temperatures are comfortable at 65 – 85 degrees Fahrenheit and accommodation and flights haven’t reached their summer peak. September – November is another great time to visit, after the summer crowds have gone home, and with daily high temperatures in the range of 68 – 85 degrees Fahrenheit, you’ll be sure to enjoy events like the Pleasure Island Seafood, Jazz and Blues Festival and the Cape Fear Kite Festival. Summer is busy, with high temperatures and room rates to match. The winter months offer a respite from both high temperatures and high prices, other than during the holiday period around Christmas. It can be chilly though, with daily highs around 55 – 65 degrees Fahrenheit, so take a wetsuit for paddle boarding or wind-surfing in the ocean.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Wilmington?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Wilmington for $72/person, which is 84% cheaper than the average flight to Wilmington. To find the cheapest price to Wilmington from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Wilmington?

The cheapest month to fly to Wilmington from United States is in January. Flight prices, which tend to average around $207, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of January, then book flights to Wilmington from United States during August instead. Flights to Wilmington in August, while not as cheap as those in January, still average around $218.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Wilmington?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 32 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Wilmington. During this timeframe, flight prices are around $265. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from United States for as low as $99.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Wilmington?

Our data shows that Monday is the least expensive day to fly to Wilmington. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $249. When flying out on a Friday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from United States to Wilmington for around $332.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Wilmington?

Flying to Wilmington from United States in the morning is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $284 when looking at flights departing in the morning. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Wilmington is at noon when prices are around $317.

What is there to do in Wilmington when it’s raining?

When planning your flight to Wilmington, it is important to be aware that some months are not as ideal as others. Specifically, the months of June, July, or August could carry a higher chance of rain, as Wilmington sees up to 5.1 inches or more. There are still things to do in Wilmington even when it's raining, but be aware that rain is highly probable in the area. While in Wilmington you will find Cape Fear Museum nearby which is a great museum to visit when you’re looking for things to do indoors.

Is there a good place to hike near Wilmington?

During the warmer months, hikers around the Wilmington area find that parks like NC State Fairgrounds are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Wilmington in April or November.

Is there an alternative airport near Wilmington?

Those flying to Wilmington could potentially find better pricing at Jacksonville Albert J Ellis Airport (46 mi from Wilmington city center), Myrtle Beach Metropolitan Area Airport (70 mi from Wilmington city center), New Bern Simmons Nott Airport (77 mi from Wilmington city center) or Fayetteville Airport (78 mi from Wilmington city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Wilmington?

You can find deals at Jacksonville Albert J Ellis Airport for $417pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


What are the current travel restrictions for Wilmington?

Currently, United States travel restrictions include travel to Wilmington. Entry restrictions

The United States has restricted the entry of all foreign nationals who have passed through or have been in China, Iran, Most European Countries (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Monaco, San Marino, Vatican City), the UK, Ireland, Brazil and South Africa in the past 14 days. With the exception of certain travelers which includes certain family members of US citizens or permanent residents including; spouses, children (under the age of 21), parents (provided that his/her US citizen or permanent resident child is unmarried and under the age of 21), and siblings (provided that both the sibling and the US citizen or permanent resident are unmarried and under the age of 21); There is also an exception for travelers with the following visas: A-1, A-2, C-1, C-1/D, C-2, C-3, CR-1, CR-2, D, E-1 (as an employee of TECRO or TECO or the employee's immediate family members), G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, IR-1, IR-4, IH-4, NATO-1 through NATO-4, or NATO-6 visa; Members of the US Armed Forces, spouses, and children of members of the US Armed Forces; Travelers with invitation of the USA government for a purpose related to the containment/mitigation of the Coronavirus (COVID-19); Travelers with documents issued by the US Department of Homeland Security, US Customs and Border Protection, or US Department of State indicating that the traveler is exempt from the restriction; B1 crew crewmembers that are engaged in lightering, Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) activity, wind farm activity, private air/sea crew and other similar crewmember activities; Students with an F-1 or M-1 visa and their F-2 and M-2 dependents, if they arrive from or have been in Ireland, the UK or Schengen Area in the past 14 days.

Entry requirements

All travelers, 2 years of age or older (including US citizens and transit passenger) must present a negative COVID-19 viral or antigen test result issued 72 hours prior to departure or have a proof of recovery from the virus within the last 90 days prior to boarding the plane. Exemptions or waiver to the testing requirements may be granted by the CDC on an extremely limited basis when emergency travel (like an emergency medical evacuation) must occur to preserve someone’s life, health against a serious danger, or physical safety and testing cannot be completed before travel. US citizens and permanent residents arriving from the UK must present a medical certificate with a negative COVID-19 PCR or antigen test result issued within 72 hours prior to departure.

Quarantine requirements

Travelers are advised to get tested 3-5 days after travel and stay home and self-quarantine for 7 days after travel. Even if they test negative, they must still stay home and self-quarantine for the full 7 days. If the test is positive, isolate to protect others from getting infected.​​ Travelers who did not get tested, are advised to stay home and self-quarantine for 10 days after travel.​

All other info

Travelers are subject to COVID-19 measures set by the state/territory of their final destination. For more information go to CDC website.

If you are planning to travel to Wilmington at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.


Wilmington New Hanover County flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Wilmington New Hanover County found recently by users on momondo
United Airlines
Apr 7
4:30 am
Washington Dulles Intl
1h 24m
5:54 am
Wilmington New Hanover County
Apr 14
3:55 pm
Wilmington New Hanover County
1h 16m
5:11 pm
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Mar 12
6:15 am
Washington Dulles Intl
1h 30m
7:45 am
Wilmington New Hanover County
Mar 15
4:00 am
Wilmington New Hanover County
1h 17m
5:17 am
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Mar 28
7:15 am
Washington Dulles Intl
1h 30m
8:45 am
Wilmington New Hanover County
Mar 31
10:38 am
Wilmington New Hanover County
1h 21m
11:59 am
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Mar 25
2:45 pm
Washington Dulles Intl
1h 34m
4:19 pm
Wilmington New Hanover County
Mar 29
4:10 am
Wilmington New Hanover County
1h 21m
5:31 am
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
May 19
4:00 pm
New York LaGuardia
1h 54m
5:54 pm
Wilmington New Hanover County
May 26
1:35 am
Wilmington New Hanover County
1h 45m
3:20 am
New York LaGuardia
American Airlines
Jun 5
7:40 am
Boston Logan Intl
2h 45m
10:25 am
Wilmington New Hanover County
Jun 12
10:55 am
Wilmington New Hanover County
2h 35m
1:30 pm
Boston Logan Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Wilmington New Hanover County

If you're looking for one-way flights to Wilmington, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines
American Airlines
May 9
1:14 pm
New York LaGuardia
2h 00m
3:14 pm
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
Jun 12
7:40 am
Boston Logan Intl
2h 45m
10:25 am
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
Mar 24
1:45 am
Nashville Intl
3h 21m
1 stop
5:06 am
Wilmington New Hanover County

Which airlines fly to Wilmington NC?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Wilmington

The only airlines offering direct flights from within the US to Wilmington, NC are Delta and American Airlines.


How to get from the airport to Wilmington NC city center?

Below you will find all the airports in Wilmington along with the distance from the city center

Wilmington International Airport (ILM)

Wilmington’s airport sits just to the north of the city, and you have several options to get to town after your flight.

Buses

You can catch the WAVE Transit route 207 from Airport Blvd at ILM and ride to Wilmington’s downtown station for a fare of $2.00 USD. The bus arrives every 60 minutes and travel time is about 20 – 25 minutes.

Taxis

Several taxi companies serve ILM, and you can hail one curbside or pre-book your cab. It will cost around $20.00 USD for the 15-minute trip, depending on your exact downtown destination. Uber and Lyft also operate in Wilmington, and riding with them will run you between $9.00 USD and $12.00 USD.

Car Rentals

You will find car rental counters at the airport, if you prefer to drive yourself around Wilmington and the surrounding area. It’s definitely worth checking for deals on car rentals with momondo.


Popular routes to Wilmington

Most frequently searched flights to Wilmington along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Seattle to Wilmington Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 20m
Cheapest price
$213

How to get around in Wilmington NC?

Although some neighborhoods are very pedestrian-friendly, many of Wilmington’s attractions are spread out, making driving the best way of getting around. Buses are another option for exploring the city, or you can easily arrange a cab or Uber ride.

Public Transportation

Wave Transit operates 14 bus routes across the city and to surrounding communities. One-way bus fare is $2.00 USD, and you may purchase your ticket on the bus, but they only take cash and don’t give change, so be sure to have the exact amount. Alternately, you can purchase a day pass for $5.00 USD and enjoy unlimited rides. There is also a free trolley service, with 10 downtown stops at places like the public library and the convention center. It runs every 20 minutes, Monday to Friday, from 7:10 a.m. to 8:50 p.m.; on Saturday, from 10:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m.; and on Sunday, from 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Taxis

Taxis are easily arranged in Wilmington, from companies such as Wilmington NC Taxis, Port City Taxi, and MMM Coastal Taxi. Flag drop is $3.00 USD, with a charge of $1.30 USD per mile, and a waiting charge of $25.00 USD per hour. Uber and Lyft services also operate in the area.


What are the visa and passport requirements when flying to Wilmington NC?

No visa is required for domestic travelers within the U.S. For foreign nationals, please check the U.S. Department of State website.


Additional info and tips about visiting Wilmington NC

Things to do and places of interest in Wilmington NC

As a major port, Wilmington was originally a trade and manufacturing center, but now, tourism is becoming more important to the city’s economy. Visitors have much to choose from when planning a trip to Wilmington. Here are a few ideas for your itinerary.

  • With miles of coastline and 3 nearby beaches, remember to pack your swimsuit! Wrightsville Beach, Kure Beach and Carolina Beach are all excellent places to work on your tan or participate in some water sports. Go surfing, paddleboarding and kayaking, or simply wander along the beach and feel your tension drain away.
  • Tour the USS Battleship North Carolina, a former military vessel that has been decommissioned and transformed into a museum, located on the edge of the downtown waterfront. You can enjoy a guided or a self-guided tour of nine levels of former living spaces, sick bay, mess decks, gun turrets, powder storage and more.
  • Cape Fear Museum is another must-see. As the oldest museum in North Carolina, it has been enlightening visitors since 1898, with exhibits dedicated to life in the Cape Fear area.
  • Spend time in the historic district, which is one of the largest districts listed with the National Register of Historical Places.There are 875 buildings, 38 sites, and 3 structures in the historic district, which was developed after Wilmington was laid out in 1737.
  • Stroll along the Riverwalk, 1.75 miles of scenic walkways along the Cape Fear River in Downtown Wilmington where you will find several notable landmarks, as well as shopping, dining and access to public parks.
  • Catch a performance at the Thalian Center for the Performing Arts, an 1858-dated grand hall, which hosts a full calendar of diverse entertainment, including Shakespearean plays, poetry jams, symphony concerts, musicals, comedies and dramas, and even specially selected films.
  • Time your visit around one of Wilmington’s many special events. Come in October for Riverfest, a free, family-oriented celebration featuring craft vendors, concessions booths, a children’s play area and entertainment with Saturday night fireworks. Visit in February for the North Carolina Jazz Festival. Founded in 1980, it’s one of the oldest jazz festivals in the US.

Tips and tricks for visiting Wilmington NC

Wilmington is known as ‘Hollywood East’ because of a burgeoning film and TV industry. You might be interested to know that a number of movies and shows have been filmed here, including “Dawson’s Creek,” “One Tree Hill” and “Iron Man 3”. If you plan to visit more than one historic home, you can save money by purchasing a three-house Passport ticket for $30.00 USD.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First