Insights
Latest deals
Reviews
FAQs

Cheap flights from New York to Wilmington from $97

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight from New York to Wilmington departing on 6/12. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 4/23
Tue 4/30

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Easily compare round-trip flights from New York to Wilmington

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from New York to Wilmington by changing tabs
Delta
Jun 7
LGA2:25 pmNew York LaGuardia
1h 56m
ILM4:21 pmWilmington New Hanover County
Jun 10
ILM5:36 pmWilmington New Hanover County
1h 53m
LGA7:29 pmNew York LaGuardia
American Airlines
Aug 24
LGA3:17 pmNew York LaGuardia
4h 35m
1 stop
ILM7:52 pmWilmington New Hanover County
Aug 31
ILM6:00 amWilmington New Hanover County
1h 46m
LGA7:46 amNew York LaGuardia
United Airlines
May 4
EWR7:59 pmNewark
1h 54m
ILM9:53 pmWilmington New Hanover County
May 7
ILM7:38 amWilmington New Hanover County
1h 53m
EWR9:31 amNewark
Multiple Airlines
May 15
EWR10:00 pmNewark
12h 25m
1 stop
ILM10:25 amWilmington New Hanover County
May 23
ILM10:55 amWilmington New Hanover County
12h 35m
1 stop
EWR11:30 pmNewark
Sun Country Air
May 29
EWR8:45 amNewark
26h 40m
1 stop
ILM11:25 amWilmington New Hanover County
Jun 2
ILM12:45 pmWilmington New Hanover County
21h 59m
1 stop
EWR10:44 amNewark
Delta
May 4
LGA3:00 pmNew York LaGuardia
1h 56m
ILM4:56 pmWilmington New Hanover County
May 11
ILM7:02 amWilmington New Hanover County
1h 48m
LGA8:50 amNew York LaGuardia

Find the cheapest one-way flights from New York to Wilmington

If you're looking for one-way flights from New York to Wilmington, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines and United Airlines
American Airlines
Jun 12
JFK5:59 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
4h 49m
1 stop
ILM10:48 amWilmington New Hanover County
Multiple Airlines
May 15
EWR3:08 pmNewark
19h 17m
2 stops
ILM10:25 amWilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
May 15
EWR7:59 pmNewark
1h 54m
ILM9:53 pmWilmington New Hanover County

Search last-minute flights to Wilmington from New York

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from New York to Wilmington
American Airlines
Apr 25
LGA1:25 pmNew York LaGuardia
5h 59m
1 stop
ILM7:24 pmWilmington New Hanover County
May 1
ILM6:02 amWilmington New Hanover County
1h 38m
LGA7:40 amNew York LaGuardia
Delta
Apr 27
LGA3:00 pmNew York LaGuardia
1h 56m
ILM4:56 pmWilmington New Hanover County
May 4
ILM7:00 amWilmington New Hanover County
1h 48m
LGA8:48 amNew York LaGuardia
United Airlines
Apr 28
EWR2:29 pmNewark
1h 45m
ILM4:14 pmWilmington New Hanover County
May 5
ILM7:38 amWilmington New Hanover County
1h 53m
EWR9:31 amNewark
Multiple Airlines
Apr 28
EWR6:35 amNewark
26h 00m
1 stop
ILM8:35 amWilmington New Hanover County
Apr 29
ILM2:40 pmWilmington New Hanover County
18h 20m
2 stops
EWR9:00 amNewark
American Airlines
Apr 25
LGA3:05 pmNew York LaGuardia
4h 19m
1 stop
ILM7:24 pmWilmington New Hanover County
May 1
ILM11:01 amWilmington New Hanover County
4h 41m
1 stop
LGA3:42 pmNew York LaGuardia
Delta
Apr 27
LGA6:00 amNew York LaGuardia
4h 31m
1 stop
ILM10:31 amWilmington New Hanover County
May 4
ILM7:00 amWilmington New Hanover County
1h 48m
LGA8:48 amNew York LaGuardia

Best airlines flying from New York to Wilmington

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New York to Wilmington with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
DeltaPriceFrom $158Free CancellationRating
8.0
11,104 reviews
Search Delta flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $168Free CancellationRating
7.3
14,963 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $172Free CancellationRating
7.4
11,341 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
JetBluePriceFrom $184Free CancellationRating
7.6
4,678 reviews
Search JetBlue flights
  • Delta Flights From New York to Wilmington

    Delta is one of the most popular airlines flying from New York to Wilmington, operating 19 flights/week on average for this route. A good Delta flight deal for New York to Wilmington starts from $158 round-trip, up to an average price of $244. Our users have rated Delta at 8.0/10.

  • JetBlue Flights From New York to Wilmington

    Across 4,678 JetBlue reviews on momondo, the average score is 7.6/10. JetBlue flies from New York to Wilmington about 19 times each week, with ticket deals ranging from $184 to $364. Price data is based on momondo searches in the last 72 hours.


American Airlines flights from New York to Wilmington

Our best American Airlines deals on New York to Wilmington flight tickets
American Airlines
Aug 24
LGA3:17 pmNew York LaGuardia
4h 35m
1 stop
ILM7:52 pmWilmington New Hanover County
Aug 31
ILM6:00 amWilmington New Hanover County
1h 46m
LGA7:46 amNew York LaGuardia
American Airlines
May 1
LGA5:31 pmNew York LaGuardia
4h 05m
1 stop
ILM9:36 pmWilmington New Hanover County
Sep 22
ILM6:00 amWilmington New Hanover County
1h 46m
LGA7:46 amNew York LaGuardia
American Airlines
Sep 5
LGA8:27 amNew York LaGuardia
5h 34m
1 stop
ILM2:01 pmWilmington New Hanover County
Sep 8
ILM6:30 pmWilmington New Hanover County
5h 15m
1 stop
LGA11:45 pmNew York LaGuardia

Delta flights from New York to Wilmington

Our best Delta deals on New York to Wilmington flight tickets
Delta
Jun 7
LGA2:25 pmNew York LaGuardia
1h 56m
ILM4:21 pmWilmington New Hanover County
Jun 10
ILM5:36 pmWilmington New Hanover County
1h 53m
LGA7:29 pmNew York LaGuardia
Delta
May 4
LGA3:00 pmNew York LaGuardia
1h 56m
ILM4:56 pmWilmington New Hanover County
May 11
ILM7:02 amWilmington New Hanover County
1h 48m
LGA8:50 amNew York LaGuardia
Delta
May 8
LGA6:00 amNew York LaGuardia
4h 26m
1 stop
ILM10:26 amWilmington New Hanover County
May 11
ILM7:02 amWilmington New Hanover County
1h 48m
LGA8:50 amNew York LaGuardia

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New York to Wilmington

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from New York to Wilmington?

February. The cheapest time of year to fly to Wilmington from New York is February. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart New York for Wilmington?

Wednesday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from New York to Wilmington?

At noon. New York to Wilmington flights are approximately 6% more expensive in the afternoon than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Wilmington from New York?

Delta. American Airlines, Delta, and JetBlue are the most popular carriers operating from New York to Wilmington

What is the cheapest New York to Wilmington flight route?

New York LaGuardia - Wilmington New Hanover County. Fly from New York LaGuardia to Wilmington New Hanover County for the best New York - Wilmington flight prices

How far in advance should you book New York to Wilmington flights?

29 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from New York to Wilmington is approximately 29 days to departure

How many flights depart from New York to Wilmington on average per day?

10 flights are operational weekly from New York to Wilmington as of April 2024. The most popular departure time for this route is 1:00PM, with 54% of flights per day taking off in the evening.

How many flights depart from New York to Wilmington on average per week?

71 flights are operational weekly from New York to Wilmington as of April 2024. The most popular departure day for this route is Monday, with 15% of flights per week taking off on this day.

Can stopping save me money on New York to Wilmington flights?

No. A direct flight is the cheapest option for a flight between New York to Wilmington.

Cheap New York to Wilmington (NYC to ILM) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New York to Wilmington

Best Price Found

$97

Fastest flight time

1h 44m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Wilmington

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Wilmington from New York in the past 72 hours is $97. The best round-trip flight deal from New York to Wilmington found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $169.
The fastest flight from New York to Wilmington takes 1h 44m
Direct flights go from New York to Wilmington every day.
There is 1 airport near Wilmington: Wilmington New Hanover County (ILM)

  • How far is New York to Wilmington New Hanover County by plane?

    The straight-line distance from New York to Wilmington New Hanover County is 499.8 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 44m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from New York to Wilmington New Hanover County Airport?

    Prices for flights from New York to Wilmington New Hanover County Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from New York to Wilmington New Hanover County Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from New York to Wilmington New Hanover County Airport?

    Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from New York to Wilmington New Hanover County Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Wilmington New Hanover County Airport?

    The travel and health documents required for your trip to Wilmington New Hanover County Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Wilmington New Hanover County Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from New York to Wilmington?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from New York to Wilmington for you.

Can I find flights from New York to Wilmington with flexible booking policies on momondo?

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Wilmington from New York which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

How can momondo help me find flights from New York to Wilmington?

momondo helps you find the best flight between New York and Wilmington by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight from New York to Wilmington right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are not ready to book a flight from New York to Wilmington now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Wilmington and let you know when they change.


An easier way to manage your Wilmington trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Tue 4/23
Tue 4/30
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your stay in the United States