Find cheap flights to Asheville

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 5/30
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

About Flights to Asheville

Summary info about Asheville flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$27

Best Round-Trip Price

$54

Fastest flight time

1h 50m

Operated By

1 airline
The best one-way flight price to Asheville from United States in the last 72 hours is $27 (Fort Lauderdale to Asheville Regional).
The best round-trip flight price to Asheville from United States in the last 72 hours is $54 (Fort Lauderdale to Asheville Regional).
The fastest flight to Asheville from United States takes 1h 50m (Newark to Asheville Regional).
There is 1 airline operating flights to Asheville, including Allegiant Air.

Cheapest flights to Asheville airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Asheville airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Asheville

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Asheville

Ontario (ONT) to Charlotte (CLT)

Typically, flights to Asheville from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Ontario to Charlotte Douglas, which has an average price of $304

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ASHEVILLE FROM LOS ANGELESJuly24% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Asheville costs on average just $312 in July
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ASHEVILLE FROM LOS ANGELESDecember22% more expensiveIt costs about $502 for flights to Asheville from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ASHEVILLE FROM LOS ANGELESOctober359% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Asheville from Los Angeles in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Asheville?

Most travelers visit the mountain town of Asheville for its outdoor adventure activities. However, this trendy town also promises an eclectic culinary showcase, an elegant boutique culture, and a vibrant arts scene. Try to visit Asheville between March – May when all the green spaces in town are covered in fresh spring blooms. You can also visit between September – November to see the beautiful fall foliage against a backdrop of the surrounding mountains. In both spring and fall, the average temperatures range from 60 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit, crowds are sparse, and room rates are reasonable. Summertime from June – August is the peak tourist season. The weather is hot and humid and the average temperatures soar to 85 degrees Fahrenheit. However, this is still a popular season for travelers from nearby towns looking for mountain-side getaways. Winters are cold and the surrounding mountains are snow capped, but Asheville does not experience much snowfall. Average temperatures range from 20 – 30 degrees Fahrenheit. Both tourist traffic and hotel rates are at their lowest at this time of the year.

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Asheville from Kodiak for $13. This is 98% cheaper than most flight deals to Asheville. To find the cheapest price to Asheville from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

In general, August is the cheapest month to fly from United States to Asheville. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $206. The month of July is another great option to travel to Asheville, with average flight prices from United States averaging around $207.

In general, most travelers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Asheville is about 56 days prior to their departure date when tickets on average are $250. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Asheville outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from United States to Asheville for $54.

The cheapest day to depart from United States to Asheville is on a Saturday. Travelers who choose to depart for Asheville on a Saturday will often find tickets for as low as $205. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Friday because tickets tend to average around $331. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Asheville.

Our data shows that the cheapest United States to Asheville flights are usually those with departure times in the evening. Our users have found flights to Asheville in the evening for as low as $226. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Asheville is at noon when prices are around $303.

During the warmer months, hikers around the Asheville area find that parks like NC State Fairgrounds are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Asheville in April or October.

Those flying to Asheville could potentially find better pricing at Greenville Airport (52 mi from Asheville city center), Blountville Tri Cities TN/VA Airport (62 mi from Asheville city center), Knoxville McGhee Tyson Airport (82 mi from Asheville city center) or Charlotte Douglas Airport (94 mi from Asheville city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

You can find deals at Blountville Tri Cities TN/VA Airport for $590pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.



Asheville flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Asheville found recently by users on momondo
Allegiant Air
Aug 19
FLL2:57 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 00m
AVL4:57 pmAsheville Regional
Aug 22
AVL5:00 amAsheville Regional
2h 00m
FLL7:00 amFort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Aug 25
FLL3:51 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 00m
AVL5:51 pmAsheville Regional
Aug 28
AVL4:30 amAsheville Regional
2h 00m
FLL6:30 amFort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Aug 20
EWR7:55 amNewark
1h 50m
AVL9:45 amAsheville Regional
Aug 27
AVL5:15 amAsheville Regional
1h 50m
EWR7:05 amNewark
Allegiant Air
Aug 25
FLL3:51 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 00m
AVL5:51 pmAsheville Regional
Aug 28
AVL4:30 amAsheville Regional
2h 00m
FLL6:30 amFort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Aug 17
FLL12:50 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 00m
AVL2:50 pmAsheville Regional
Aug 25
AVL1:06 pmAsheville Regional
2h 00m
FLL3:06 pmFort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Aug 19
FLL2:57 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 00m
AVL4:57 pmAsheville Regional
Aug 22
AVL5:00 amAsheville Regional
2h 00m
FLL7:00 amFort Lauderdale

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Asheville

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Asheville, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air
Allegiant Air
Aug 17
FLL12:50 pmFort Lauderdale
2h 00m
AVL2:50 pmAsheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Jul 13
FLL4:26 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 56m
AVL6:22 pmAsheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Jul 24
FLL5:15 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 56m
AVL7:11 pmAsheville Regional

Which airlines fly to Asheville?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Asheville

Which airlines fly to Asheville?

When flying to Asheville from United States, momondo travelers will most often fly with one of these popular airlines: Allegiant Air, American Airlines, Delta or United Airlines. Depending on what airport in United States you fly from, you may be able to find flights with any of these popular airlines.

Delta Flights to Asheville

Delta will jet to Asheville around 21 times in an average week. Where you fly from will dictate what kind of deals you can get for Delta, but prices as low as $142 have been found from Boston Logan Intl to Asheville. Delta has scored 7.9/10 in momondo user reviews.

American Airlines Flights to Asheville

American Airlines (7.3/10, 505 reviews) is also a popular choice for flights to Asheville, with deals from as low as $152 from Boston Logan Intl, round-trip. With 46 American Airlines flights to Asheville on average each week, prices can vary significantly by origin and availability.


Best first class flights to Asheville

Compare and see reviews for airlines with premium cabins that fly to Asheville
AirlineRatingFirst ClassPrice
DeltaPriceFrom $147First ClassRating
7.9
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

One of the crew member weren’t to pleasant

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $126First ClassRating
7.3
7.7

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

8.1

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

I never took this fly, I make a new reservation direct whith Spirit, I try to cancelled it

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights

      Airports near Asheville

      Below you will find all the airports in Asheville along with the distance from the city center

      Asheville Regional Airport (AVL)

      Asheville Regional Airport near Interstate 26, is approximately 15 miles south of Downtown Asheville. The airport offers several ground transportation options to get to the city center.

      Public Transportation

      ART bus route South S3 takes you from the airport to the ART station in Downtown Asheville in approximately 35 minutes. The one-way fare is $1.00 USD and buses arrive every 90 minutes.

      Hotel shuttles, sedans, and limousines

      Many of the hotels near the airport area offer complimentary pickups and dropoffs to their guests. Sedans and limousines can be pre-booked for an exclusive ride from the airport to your hotel in Asheville. Usually, most operators charge flat rates based on destination and the type of vehicle you choose.

      Taxis

      Metered taxis are easily available outside the airport terminals. The base fare starts at $2.50 USD, followed by $2.50 USD per mile. A ride from the airport to Downtown Asheville will cost approximately $40.00 USD and the journey time is about 30 minutes. Some taxi companies such as Grandyco Transportation of Asheville offer a flat rate of $35.00 USD from AVL to Downtown Asheville.

      Car rentals

      At least 5 rental car agencies have an on-site presence at the Asheville Regional Airport. You can also find attractive deals on car rentals with momondo.


      Popular routes to Asheville

      Most frequently searched flights to Asheville along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
      Seattle to Asheville Flights
      Fastest flight time6h 25m
      Cheapest price$377

      How to travel around Asheville

      One of the best ways to get around Asheville is by car. Driving will give you the flexibility to explore many nature trails and attractions that are located just outside town. The downtown area is quite compact and walkable. Asheville Redefines Transit (ART) offers several bus routes within town. The fares are fixed at $1.00 USD per ride. For a scenic way to explore Asheville, try the hop-on hop-off trolleys operated by Gray Line Historic Trolley Tours. The tour features several stops within downtown as well as in areas like the River Arts District and Biltmore Village. Trolleys depart every 30 minutes and a 2-day adult ticket costs $29.00 USD. A few reputed taxis companies operate taxicabs in Asheville. Ride-share with Uber is also easily available throughout the town.


      Start planning your trip to Asheville


      Best things to do and see in Asheville

      Things to do and places of interest in Asheville

      A small, chic town, Asheville boasts epic vistas of the surrounding Blue Ridge Mountains. The town’s constantly evolving culinary scene and plenty of outdoor activities makes it a coveted destination amongst foodies as well as adventure enthusiasts. Here are a few suggestions on what to do, when you travel to Asheville.

      • Get a taste of Asheville’s quirky and magical past on a 2-hour self-guided walking tour along the Asheville Urban Trail.
      • Tour the historic Biltmore Estate which is home to the gigantic, French Renaissance-style house of millionaire George W. Vanderbilt.
      • Enjoy a multi-day hike along some of the Appalachian Trail’s highest peaks, or enjoy a day-long trip and hike through the Pisgah National Park.
      • Drive along the Blue Ridge Parkway and make stops at Milepost 355.4 to see Mount Mitchell, Milepost 364.4 to visit Craggy Gardens, Milepost 382 to see the Folk Art Center, and Milepost 393 to visit the North Carolina Arboretum.
      • Shop for cool indie wares, wearable art, and vintage apparel at one of many boutiques or specialty stores. Shop for art and handmade crafts at markets in Grove Arcade or Biltmore Village.
      • Stroll through the River Arts District and meet over 200 local artists who are experts in various mediums like textiles, ceramics, paintings, photography and jewelry.

      Tips and tricks for visiting Asheville

      Make Asheville festivals a part of your visit

      Plan your visit to coincide with one of the many events and festivals that Asheville hosts through the year. Some of the popular ones include Biltmore Blooms from March – May, Downtown After 5 from May – September, the LEAF festival in May, Mountain Dance and Folk Festival in August, and Brewgrass Festival in September.

      Make the most of Asheville’s culinary offerings

      For a true foodie experience in Asheville, sign up for one of the many food tours and sample delicious local fare. You can also visit local farms to buy the fresh meat and produce. Head along the WNC Cheese Trail and visit multiple creameries along the way. Enlist for a guided foraging expedition through the mountainside. Attend one of the free wine tasting sessions at the Biltmore Estate winery. Sample a wide range of local brews while enjoying splendid views from rooftop bars, such as SkyBar Asheville Rooftop Bar, or Thirsty Monk in Downtown Asheville.


      Why use momondo?

      momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight to Asheville. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

      Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for flights to Asheville to just show those with flexible booking policies.

      momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Asheville. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

      Yes. momondo can track flight prices for Asheville and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.