Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Flights to Charlotte Douglas

$29 Cheap flights to Charlotte

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Charlotte departing on 8/14. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Sat 7/20
Sat 7/27

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? to track prices.

Charlotte Douglas flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares to Charlotte Douglas found recently by users on momondo
Frontier
Sep 17
BWI9:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 30m
CLT10:56 amCharlotte Douglas
Sep 21
CLT6:19 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 27m
BWI7:46 pmBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Aug 21
BOS8:00 amBoston Logan Intl
6h 13m
1 stop
CLT2:13 pmCharlotte Douglas
Sep 4
CLT6:00 amCharlotte Douglas
2h 10m
BOS8:10 amBoston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Jul 26
LGA7:55 pmNew York LaGuardia
2h 00m
CLT9:55 pmCharlotte Douglas
Aug 7
CLT5:17 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 43m
LGA7:00 pmNew York LaGuardia
Delta
Sep 7
JFK8:05 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
2h 06m
CLT10:11 amCharlotte Douglas
Sep 8
CLT6:31 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 59m
JFK8:30 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
Frontier
Sep 5
BWI9:52 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 30m
CLT11:22 amCharlotte Douglas
Sep 10
CLT6:01 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 27m
BWI7:28 pmBaltimore/Washington
Frontier
Sep 21
BWI9:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 30m
CLT10:56 amCharlotte Douglas
Sep 24
CLT6:01 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 27m
BWI7:28 pmBaltimore/Washington

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Charlotte Douglas

If you're looking for one-way flights from Philadelphia to Charlotte Douglas, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and Frontier
Frontier
Aug 14
PHL5:05 pmPhiladelphia
1h 57m
CLT7:02 pmCharlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Aug 14
LGA8:30 amNew York LaGuardia
5h 43m
1 stop
CLT2:13 pmCharlotte Douglas
Delta
Aug 21
JFK8:05 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
2h 03m
CLT10:08 amCharlotte Douglas

Search last-minute flights to Charlotte

Spirit Airlines
Jul 24
LGA1:55 pmNew York LaGuardia
2h 03m
CLT3:58 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jul 24
CLT7:36 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 51m
LGA9:27 pmNew York LaGuardia
Multiple Airlines
Jul 24
LGA7:55 pmNew York LaGuardia
2h 00m
CLT9:55 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jul 31
CLT9:52 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 47m
LGA11:39 amNew York LaGuardia
Frontier
Jul 23
LGA12:29 pmNew York LaGuardia
2h 00m
CLT2:29 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jul 31
CLT9:52 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 47m
LGA11:39 amNew York LaGuardia
Spirit Airlines
Jul 24
LGA7:55 pmNew York LaGuardia
2h 00m
CLT9:55 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jul 31
CLT5:17 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 43m
LGA7:00 pmNew York LaGuardia
American Airlines
Jul 23
BWI10:25 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 31m
CLT11:56 amCharlotte Douglas
Jul 30
CLT1:35 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 24m
BWI2:59 pmBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Jul 24
LGA7:55 pmNew York LaGuardia
2h 00m
CLT9:55 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jul 31
CLT9:52 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 47m
LGA11:39 amNew York LaGuardia

Find the cheapest direct flights to Charlotte

Spirit Airlines
Aug 17
LGA2:09 pmNew York LaGuardia
1h 58m
CLT4:07 pmCharlotte Douglas
Aug 20
CLT5:10 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 51m
LGA7:01 pmNew York LaGuardia
Frontier
Sep 17
BWI9:26 amBaltimore/Washington
1h 30m
CLT10:56 amCharlotte Douglas
Sep 21
CLT6:19 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 27m
BWI7:46 pmBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Sep 3
LGA1:59 pmNew York LaGuardia
1h 58m
CLT3:57 pmCharlotte Douglas
Sep 7
CLT9:47 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 48m
LGA11:35 amNew York LaGuardia
Delta
Sep 7
JFK8:05 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
2h 06m
CLT10:11 amCharlotte Douglas
Sep 8
CLT6:31 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 59m
JFK8:30 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
Frontier
Aug 21
LGA12:29 pmNew York LaGuardia
2h 00m
CLT2:29 pmCharlotte Douglas
Aug 28
CLT9:47 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 47m
LGA11:34 amNew York LaGuardia
Spirit Airlines
Aug 6
LGA1:55 pmNew York LaGuardia
2h 03m
CLT3:58 pmCharlotte Douglas
Aug 20
CLT5:10 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 51m
LGA7:01 pmNew York LaGuardia

Charlotte flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Charlotte flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Charlotte?

The cheapest month to fly to Charlotte from United States is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $183, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you are unable to visit Charlotte during the month of May, then departing from United States during the month January is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $186.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Charlotte?

Users booking trips to Charlotte from Rochester, New York found flights 76% cheaper than the average price of flights to Charlotte. To find the cheapest price to Charlotte from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Charlotte?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Charlotte is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as $187. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. The most expensive day to fly to Charlotte is Sunday, with ticket prices averaging around $267.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Charlotte?

Flying to Charlotte from United States at noon is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $198 when looking at flights departing at noon. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Charlotte is in the afternoon when prices are around $295.

How long does it take to fly to Charlotte?

If you’re flying from a popular airport in United States, such as Los Angeles or Miami, and flying into the most popular airport in Charlotte (Charlotte Douglas), then you can expect flight times to average 4h 40m and 2h 09m, respectively.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Charlotte?

The best time to book a flight to Charlotte from United States is 30 days out, which is when prices tend to be around $215. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Charlotte at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $136 in the past 72 hours.

Cheapest flights to Charlotte Douglas

Find the cheapest flights to Charlotte Douglas from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CHARLOTTE FROM LOS ANGELESFebruary18% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Charlotte costs on average just $279 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CHARLOTTE FROM LOS ANGELESDecember21% more expensiveIt costs about $409 for flights to Charlotte from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CHARLOTTE FROM LOS ANGELESJuly176% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Charlotte from Los Angeles in July than any other month

Cheap Charlotte flight deals and tips

Summary info about Charlotte flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$29

Best Round-Trip Price

$38

Fastest flight time

1h 30m

Operated By

3 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Charlotte from United States in the last 72 hours is $29 (Philadelphia to Charlotte Douglas).
The best round-trip flight price to Charlotte from United States in the last 72 hours is $38 (Baltimore/Washington to Charlotte Douglas).
The fastest flight to Charlotte from United States takes 1h 30m (Baltimore/Washington to Charlotte Douglas).
There are 3 airlines operating flights to Charlotte, including Frontier, Spirit Airlines and Delta.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Charlotte

Are there any amusement parks near Charlotte?

Yes, Carowind is close to Charlotte and is a great place to spend time with the family when the weather is right. Amusement parks and waterparks are often most enjoyable when the weather is 70 degrees fahrenheit or more and the chance of rain is moderate at most. With that in mind, consider planning your flight to Charlotte for June, July, or August if these attractions interest you or your family.

Is there an alternative airport near Charlotte?

Those flying to Charlotte could potentially find better pricing at Concord Regional Airport (13 mi from Charlotte city center), Greensboro/H. Point Airport (79 mi from Charlotte city center) or Greenville Airport (81 mi from Charlotte city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Charlotte?

Concord Regional Airport has an average price of $135 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Charlotte. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Charlotte Douglas Airport?

Prices for flights to Charlotte Douglas Airport are updated daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Charlotte Douglas Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Charlotte Douglas Airport?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and layovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel to Charlotte Douglas Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Charlotte Douglas Airport?

The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to Charlotte Douglas Airport may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at Charlotte Douglas Airport. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Charlotte?

Finding the right flight to Charlotte is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. These options can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Charlotte quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Can I find flights to Charlotte with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for flights to Charlotte to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to Charlotte?

Once you have performed a search for flights to Charlotte, momondo helps you find the right flight by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Charlotte right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track flight prices for Charlotte and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


An easier way to manage your Charlotte Douglas trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Sat 7/20
Sat 7/27
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your trip to Charlotte


Cheapest flight routes to Charlotte Douglas

These routes have the cheapest flights to Charlotte Douglas found by momondo users in United States
DepartingDestinationBest TimeBest Price
OrlandoCharlotte1h 47m$33
HoustonCharlotte2h 32m$45
New YorkCharlotte1h 58m$45
ChicagoCharlotte1h 57m$48
MiamiCharlotte2h 07m$53
TrentonCharlotte1h 51m$58
DallasCharlotte2h 31m$59
Fort LauderdaleCharlotte2h 02m$60
PhiladelphiaCharlotte1h 46m$60
TampaCharlotte1h 39m$62
BostonCharlotte2h 22m$68
NewarkCharlotte1h 56m$76
ClevelandCharlotte1h 35m$79
BaltimoreCharlotte1h 28m$80
New OrleansCharlotte2h 00m$92
CincinnatiCharlotte1h 26m$93