Cheap flights from Chicago to Charlotte from $112

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 5/29
Sun 6/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Chicago to Charlotte
(CHI to CLT)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to Charlotte

Best Price Found

$112

Fastest flight time

1h 57m

Direct flights

Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat and Sun

Airports in Charlotte

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Charlotte from Chicago in the past 72 hours is $112. The best round-trip flight deal from Chicago to Charlotte found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $227.
The fastest flight from Chicago to Charlotte takes 1h 57m
Direct flights go from Chicago to Charlotte on Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
There is 1 airport near Charlotte: Charlotte Douglas (CLT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to Charlotte

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to Charlotte?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Charlotte from Chicago is July. Most expensive is February

What is the cheapest day to depart Chicago for Charlotte?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to Charlotte?

in the evening

Chicago to Charlotte flights are approximately 5% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Charlotte from Chicago?

Juneyao Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and JetBlue are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to Charlotte

What is the cheapest Chicago to Charlotte flight route?

Chicago O'Hare Intl - Charlotte Douglas

Fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl to Charlotte Douglas for the best Chicago - Charlotte flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chicago to Charlotte flights?

19 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to Charlotte is approximately 19 days to departure

Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Charlotte Douglas Airport (CLT)$280
Search Flight Deals
Chicago Midway Airport (MDW) to Charlotte Douglas Airport (CLT)$298
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Greenville Airport (GSP)$246
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Greensboro/H. Point Airport (GSO)$228
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Columbia Metropolitan Airport (CAE)$226
Search Flight Deals
Chicago Midway Airport (MDW) to Greenville Airport (GSP)$302
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Chicago to Charlotte, you are most likely going to fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Charlotte Douglas Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when traveling to Charlotte, you can try Chicago Midway Airport or Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport which are located in Chicago and Chicago respectively. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when traveling from Chicago, you can try flying into Charlotte Douglas Airport (in Charlotte), Greenville Airport (in Greenville), or Greensboro/H. Point Airport (in 15). The least expensive flight option from Chicago to Charlotte will typically be ORD — CAE during the month of May with an average price of $226 RT.


Easily compare round-trip flights from Chicago to Charlotte

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to Charlotte by changing tabs
Delta
Sep 3
MDW5:29 amChicago Midway
5h 16m
1 stop
CLT10:45 amCharlotte Douglas
Sep 7
CLT5:50 amCharlotte Douglas
3h 54m
1 stop
MDW9:44 amChicago Midway
Frontier
Jun 8
MDW7:24 amChicago Midway
7h 59m
1 stop
CLT3:23 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jun 14
CLT8:53 amCharlotte Douglas
19h 57m
1 stop
MDW4:50 amChicago Midway
Spirit Airlines
Jun 9
ORD1:05 amChicago O'Hare Intl
12h 20m
1 stop
CLT1:25 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jun 13
CLT3:25 pmCharlotte Douglas
22h 15m
2 stops
ORD1:40 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Jul 2
ORD9:27 amChicago O'Hare Intl
19h 45m
1 stop
CLT5:12 amCharlotte Douglas
Jul 3
CLT9:10 amCharlotte Douglas
2h 05m
ORD11:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Jun 15
ORD1:51 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
2h 05m
CLT3:56 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jun 19
CLT2:51 amCharlotte Douglas
2h 05m
ORD4:56 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Sep 7
ORD3:50 amChicago O'Hare Intl
9h 06m
1 stop
CLT12:56 pmCharlotte Douglas
Sep 9
CLT2:53 amCharlotte Douglas
2h 05m
ORD4:58 amChicago O'Hare Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to Charlotte

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chicago to Charlotte, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Frontier and Spirit Airlines
Frontier
Jun 6
MDW8:28 amChicago Midway
24h 34m
1 stop
CLT9:02 amCharlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Aug 16
ORD1:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
23h 55m
1 stop
CLT1:25 pmCharlotte Douglas
United Airlines
Jun 15
ORD1:51 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
2h 05m
CLT3:56 pmCharlotte Douglas

Search last-minute flights to Charlotte from Chicago

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chicago to Charlotte
Frontier
Jun 1
MDW7:24 amChicago Midway
20h 26m
1 stop
CLT3:50 amCharlotte Douglas
Jun 8
CLT5:18 pmCharlotte Douglas
12h 15m
1 stop
MDW5:33 amChicago Midway
Spirit Airlines
Jun 3
ORD1:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
23h 49m
1 stop
CLT1:19 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jun 6
CLT9:40 amCharlotte Douglas
27h 22m
2 stops
ORD1:02 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
May 29
ORD8:05 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 57m
CLT10:02 amCharlotte Douglas
May 31
CLT8:57 amCharlotte Douglas
31h 01m
2 stops
ORD3:58 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
May 31
ORD5:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
2h 02m
CLT7:02 amCharlotte Douglas
May 31
CLT11:14 amCharlotte Douglas
5h 05m
1 stop
ORD4:19 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Jun 3
ORD1:51 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
2h 05m
CLT3:56 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jun 5
CLT2:51 amCharlotte Douglas
2h 05m
ORD4:56 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
Jun 2
ORD1:57 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
4h 01m
1 stop
CLT5:58 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jun 14
CLT4:55 amCharlotte Douglas
7h 23m
1 stop
ORD12:18 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Best airlines flying from Chicago to Charlotte

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chicago to Charlotte with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $12Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $45Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

6.9

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

I've never been delayed 6 hours for a flight until flying with Spirit. I'll never fly spirit at night again. I will still fly spirit but if I'm delayed 6 hours again, I'd rather not arrive at 6am when I was originally scheduled for midnight.

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
JetBluePriceFrom $98Free CancellationRating
6.9
7.1

Boarding

7.4

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

The crew was great but the airplane was small and uncomfortable.

1 / 10
Search JetBlue flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $135Free CancellationRating
7.4
7.7

Boarding

7.3

Comfort

8.1

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

The check in was chaotic, I had to wait a long time by the gate to get a seat. Dinner was bland and not great.

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $138Free CancellationRating
7.4
7.6

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.7

Food

Reviews

Very smooth boarding, and excellent crew service. Food needs improving. Please provide eggs for breakfast. Also not enough water provided for this long flight. Crew needs to come around every 3 hours to offer water. Bigger size water bottles. Or provide a spigot to fill water bottles. Crew were always helpful and willing to provide water.

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $159Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

It was so cold on the flight, otherwise okay.

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
  • American Airlines Flights From Chicago to Charlotte

    Across 51 American Airlines flights from Chicago to Charlotte this week, the average price was $280, with the best American Airlines deals starting from $135 round-trip. 501 users have rated American Airlines on momondo, with an average score of 7.4/10.

  • United Airlines Flights From Chicago to Charlotte

    The best United Airlines deal for Chicago to Charlotte flight tickets found on momondo in the last 72 hours was $138, round-trip. It should be noted that an average United Airlines flight deal for this route in this time was higher, at $280 round-trip. United Airlines operates 21 flights out of Chicago into Charlotte in an average week, so prices vary by time and availability. 727 United Airlines reviews by users on momondo have scored the airline at 7.4/10.


Frontier flights from Chicago to Charlotte

Our best Frontier deals on Chicago to Charlotte flight tickets
Frontier
Jun 8
MDW7:24 amChicago Midway
7h 59m
1 stop
CLT3:23 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jun 14
CLT8:53 amCharlotte Douglas
19h 57m
1 stop
MDW4:50 amChicago Midway
Frontier
Jun 9
MDW5:18 amChicago Midway
9h 13m
1 stop
CLT2:31 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jun 14
CLT8:53 amCharlotte Douglas
19h 57m
1 stop
MDW4:50 amChicago Midway
Frontier
Jun 1
MDW7:24 amChicago Midway
20h 26m
1 stop
CLT3:50 amCharlotte Douglas
Jun 4
CLT11:03 amCharlotte Douglas
18h 31m
1 stop
MDW5:34 amChicago Midway

Spirit Airlines flights from Chicago to Charlotte

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Chicago to Charlotte flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
Jun 9
ORD1:05 amChicago O'Hare Intl
12h 20m
1 stop
CLT1:25 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jun 13
CLT3:25 pmCharlotte Douglas
22h 15m
2 stops
ORD1:40 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Jun 8
ORD1:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
23h 55m
1 stop
CLT1:25 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jun 13
CLT3:25 pmCharlotte Douglas
22h 15m
2 stops
ORD1:40 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Jun 3
ORD1:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
23h 49m
1 stop
CLT1:19 pmCharlotte Douglas
Jun 6
CLT9:40 amCharlotte Douglas
27h 22m
2 stops
ORD1:02 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Chicago to Charlotte Douglas offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Chicago to Charlotte Douglas are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines, United Airlines, and JetBlue. You can search for the full list of airlines like American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Chicago to Charlotte Douglas by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Chicago to Charlotte Douglas is 586.9 mi. 1h 52m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Chicago to Charlotte

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chicago to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price$236
St. Louis to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time1h 51m
Cheapest price$255
St. Louis to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time5h 06m
Cheapest price$276

Similar Chicago to Charlotte flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chicago to Charlotte route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Chicago to Charlotte. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Chicago to Charlotte flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Chicago to Charlotte.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Chicago to Charlotte flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.