Insights
Latest deals
Reviews
FAQs

Cheap flights from the United States to San Diego from $28

1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 2/27
Tue 3/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."

Cheap United States to San Diego flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from United States to San Diego

Best Price Found

$28

Fastest flight time

1h 23m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in San Diego

1 airport
The best one-way flight to San Diego from United States in the past 72 hours is $28. The best round-trip flight deal from United States to San Diego found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $38.
The fastest flight from United States to San Diego takes 1h 23m
Direct flights go from United States to San Diego every day.
There is 1 airport near San Diego: San Diego (SAN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from United States to San Diego

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Diego from United States?

Allegiant Air. Allegiant Air, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from United States to San Diego

What is the cheapest United States to San Diego flight route?

Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl - San Diego. Fly from Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl to San Diego for the best United States - San Diego flight prices

What cabin class options are available on United States to San Diego flights?

There are 4 cabin classes available to choose from on United States to San Diego flights. Cabin price and availability will vary by airline so perform a search above to find the right deals for you.

Can stopping save me money on United States to San Diego flights?

No. A direct flight is the cheapest option for a flight between United States to San Diego.

Easily compare round-trip flights from United States to San Diego

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from United States to San Diego by changing tabs
Frontier
Apr 10
SFO6:59 pmSan Francisco
1h 33m
SAN8:32 pmSan Diego
Apr 16
SAN5:16 pmSan Diego
1h 36m
SFO6:52 pmSan Francisco
Spirit Airlines
Mar 9
OAK5:30 amOakland
1h 31m
SAN7:01 amSan Diego
Mar 13
SAN12:44 pmSan Diego
1h 39m
OAK2:23 pmOakland
Multiple Airlines
Apr 10
SFO7:40 amSan Francisco
1h 36m
SAN9:16 amSan Diego
Apr 16
SAN5:16 pmSan Diego
1h 36m
SFO6:52 pmSan Francisco
Frontier
Apr 16
SFO7:42 pmSan Francisco
1h 33m
SAN9:15 pmSan Diego
Apr 20
SAN4:05 pmSan Diego
1h 36m
SFO5:41 pmSan Francisco
Frontier
Apr 30
SFO7:42 pmSan Francisco
1h 33m
SAN9:15 pmSan Diego
May 1
SAN4:23 pmSan Diego
1h 36m
SFO5:59 pmSan Francisco
Frontier
Apr 22
SFO6:39 pmSan Francisco
1h 33m
SAN8:12 pmSan Diego
Apr 24
SAN4:03 pmSan Diego
1h 36m
SFO5:39 pmSan Francisco

Find the cheapest one-way flights from United States to San Diego

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to San Diego, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines, Frontier and Spirit Airlines
Frontier
May 22
SFO4:22 pmSan Francisco
1h 33m
SAN5:55 pmSan Diego
Spirit Airlines
Mar 26
OAK3:13 pmOakland
1h 27m
SAN4:40 pmSan Diego
Alaska Airlines
Apr 9
SFO7:40 amSan Francisco
1h 36m
SAN9:16 amSan Diego

Search last-minute flights to San Diego from United States

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from United States to San Diego
Spirit Airlines
Mar 2
OAK5:30 amOakland
1h 29m
SAN6:59 amSan Diego
Mar 6
SAN12:44 pmSan Diego
1h 39m
OAK2:23 pmOakland
Frontier
Feb 28
DFW6:07 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 29m
SAN7:36 amSan Diego
Mar 5
SAN9:19 amSan Diego
2h 56m
DFW2:15 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
Feb 27
DFW6:50 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 29m
SAN8:19 amSan Diego
Feb 28
SAN9:04 amSan Diego
6h 01m
1 stop
DFW5:05 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Spirit Airlines
Mar 2
OAK5:30 amOakland
1h 29m
SAN6:59 amSan Diego
Mar 11
SAN6:25 pmSan Diego
1h 31m
OAK7:56 pmOakland
Frontier
Feb 28
SFO12:37 pmSan Francisco
6h 48m
1 stop
SAN7:25 pmSan Diego
Mar 2
SAN8:29 amSan Diego
8h 10m
1 stop
SFO4:39 pmSan Francisco
Frontier
Feb 27
SFO11:09 amSan Francisco
5h 47m
1 stop
SAN4:56 pmSan Diego
Mar 5
SAN6:03 pmSan Diego
15h 26m
1 stop
SFO9:29 amSan Francisco

Best airlines flying from United States to San Diego

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from United States to San Diego with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
Allegiant AirPriceFrom $22Free CancellationRating
7.4
1,101 reviews
Search Allegiant Air flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $28Free CancellationRating
6.4
8,947 reviews
Search Spirit Airlines flights
FrontierPriceFrom $34Free CancellationRating
6.3
4,512 reviews
Search Frontier flights
DeltaPriceFrom $60Free CancellationRating
8.0
11,921 reviews
Search Delta flights
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $89Free CancellationRating
8.1
9,274 reviews
Search Alaska Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $93Free CancellationRating
7.4
11,872 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
JetBluePriceFrom $126Free CancellationRating
7.7
5,291 reviews
Search JetBlue flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $149Free CancellationRating
7.3
15,643 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
Sun Country AirPriceFrom $181Free CancellationRating
7.2
733 reviews
Search Sun Country Air flights

Spirit Airlines flights from United States to San Diego

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on United States to San Diego flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
Mar 9
OAK5:30 amOakland
1h 31m
SAN7:01 amSan Diego
Mar 13
SAN12:44 pmSan Diego
1h 39m
OAK2:23 pmOakland
Spirit Airlines
Apr 11
OAK8:04 pmOakland
1h 36m
SAN9:40 pmSan Diego
Apr 18
SAN5:41 pmSan Diego
1h 33m
OAK7:14 pmOakland
Spirit Airlines
Apr 12
OAK8:04 pmOakland
1h 36m
SAN9:40 pmSan Diego
Apr 15
SAN5:41 pmSan Diego
1h 33m
OAK7:14 pmOakland

Frontier flights from United States to San Diego

Our best Frontier deals on United States to San Diego flight tickets
Frontier
Apr 10
SFO6:59 pmSan Francisco
1h 33m
SAN8:32 pmSan Diego
Apr 16
SAN5:16 pmSan Diego
1h 36m
SFO6:52 pmSan Francisco
Frontier
Apr 16
SFO7:42 pmSan Francisco
1h 33m
SAN9:15 pmSan Diego
Apr 20
SAN4:05 pmSan Diego
1h 36m
SFO5:41 pmSan Francisco
Frontier
Apr 30
SFO7:42 pmSan Francisco
1h 33m
SAN9:15 pmSan Diego
May 1
SAN4:23 pmSan Diego
1h 36m
SFO5:59 pmSan Francisco

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from United States to San Diego Airport?

    Prices for flights from United States to San Diego Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from United States to San Diego Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from United States to San Diego Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from United States to San Diego Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to San Diego Airport?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to San Diego Airport may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at San Diego Airport. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.


Alternative routes for United States to San Diego

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Seattle to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time2h 32m
Cheapest price$70
New York to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time7h 32m
Cheapest price$132
Chicago to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time4h 12m
Cheapest price$83
New York to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time5h 58m
Cheapest price$182
Oakland, California to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$73
Boston to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time6h 10m
Cheapest price$163
Seattle to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time2h 27m
Cheapest price$99
Dallas to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time3h 13m
Cheapest price$76
Los Angeles to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time1h 18m
Cheapest price$73
Seattle to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time2h 41m
Cheapest price$72
Los Angeles to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 16m
Cheapest price$65
New York to Burbank Flights
Fastest flight time7h 20m
Cheapest price$218

Similar United States to San Diego flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your United States to San Diego route

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from United States to San Diego?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from United States to San Diego. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Can I find flights from United States to San Diego with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Flights from United States to San Diego with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

How can momondo help me find flights from United States to San Diego?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from United States to San Diego.

I’m not ready to book a flight from United States to San Diego right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track prices for United States to San Diego flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


An easier way to manage your San Diego trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Find better results for your stay in San Diego

Popular cities in the United States
Popular flights according to clicks in the last 7 days on momondo


Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
Flight from the United States to San Diego
1 adult
Tue 2/27
Tue 3/5
Email me momondo's favorite deals