Flights from Portland to Los Angeles

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Portland to Los Angeles flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Portland to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Delta
Delta
PDX
11:06 pm
Portland airport
2h 19m
1:25 am
+1
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Delta
LAX
10:25 pm
Los Angeles airport
2h 31m
12:56 am
+1
PDX
Portland airport
137 USD
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
PDX
10:00 pm
Portland airport
2h 30m
12:30 am
+1
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Alaska Airlines
LAX
10:00 pm
Los Angeles airport
2h 30m
12:30 am
+1
PDX
Portland airport
137 USD
American Airlines
American Airlines
PDX
10:03 am
Portland airport
2h 26m
12:29 pm
LAX
Los Angeles airport
American Airlines
LAX
5:40 am
Los Angeles airport
2h 24m
8:04 am
PDX
Portland airport
137 USD
Delta
Delta
PDX
4:55 am
Portland airport
2h 08m
7:03 am
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Delta
LAX
10:25 pm
Los Angeles airport
2h 31m
12:56 am
+1
PDX
Portland airport
137 USD
Delta
Delta
PDX
10:43 pm
Portland airport
2h 21m
1:04 am
+1
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Delta
LAX
12:20 am
Los Angeles airport
2h 25m
2:45 am
PDX
Portland airport
137 USD
Delta
Delta
PDX
12:00 am
Portland airport
2h 12m
2:12 am
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Delta
LAX
1:35 am
Los Angeles airport
2h 35m
4:10 am
PDX
Portland airport
137 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from Portland to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
January
The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from Portland is January. Most expensive is March
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the Evening
Portland to Los Angeles flights are approximately 14% more expensive at Noon than in the Evening
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Frontier
Frontier, United Airlines, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Portland to Los Angeles
CHEAPEST ROUTE
Portland - Los Angeles
Fly from Portland to Los Angeles for the best Portland - Los Angeles flight prices
PDX
Portland
LAX
Los Angeles
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
54 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Portland to Los Angeles is approximately 54 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Portland to Los Angeles

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Portland to Los Angeles
Fastest flight time
2h 12m
The fastest flight from Portland to Los Angeles takes 2h 12m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from Portland to Los Angeles every day.
Airports in Los Angeles
1 airport
There is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

Cost comparison between Portland and Los Angeles

Compare the costs of everyday items in Portland and Los Angeles
Food
Inexpensive restaurant
15 USD
Portland
15 USD
Los Angeles
Fast food
McDonald's meal
8 USD
Portland
8.00 USD
Los Angeles
Soft drink
0.33 liter
2 USD
Portland
2.36 USD
Los Angeles
Coffee
Cappuccino
4 USD
Portland
4.34 USD
Los Angeles
Public transport
One-way ticket
3 USD
Portland
1.75 USD
Los Angeles