Flights from Portland to San Francisco

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Portland to San Francisco flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Portland to San Francisco by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Sun Country Air
Sun Country Air
14 Jun
PDX
10:25 am
Portland airport
1h 53m
12:18 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
Sun Country Air
17 Jun
SFO
1:10 pm
San Francisco airport
1h 48m
2:58 pm
PDX
Portland airport
77 USD
Sun Country Air
Sun Country Air
20 Jun
PDX
10:25 am
Portland airport
1h 53m
12:18 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
Sun Country Air
24 Jun
SFO
1:10 pm
San Francisco airport
1h 48m
2:58 pm
PDX
Portland airport
77 USD
Sun Country Air
Sun Country Air
21 Jun
PDX
10:25 am
Portland airport
1h 53m
12:18 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
Sun Country Air
24 Jun
SFO
1:10 pm
San Francisco airport
1h 48m
2:58 pm
PDX
Portland airport
77 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
15 Jun
PDX
11:47 pm
Portland airport
1h 45m
1:32 am
+1
SFO
San Francisco airport
United Airlines
17 Jun
SFO
1:10 pm
San Francisco airport
1h 48m
2:58 pm
PDX
Portland airport
120 USD
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
18 Jun
PDX
3:00 pm
Portland airport
1h 45m
4:45 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
Alaska Airlines
20 Jun
SFO
1:10 pm
San Francisco airport
1h 48m
2:58 pm
PDX
Portland airport
145 USD
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
19 Jun
PDX
3:00 pm
Portland airport
1h 45m
4:45 pm
SFO
San Francisco airport
Alaska Airlines
21 Jun
SFO
1:10 pm
San Francisco airport
1h 48m
2:58 pm
PDX
Portland airport
145 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from Portland to San Francisco

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
April
The cheapest time of year to fly to San Francisco from Portland is April. Most expensive is July
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Friday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Friday. The most expensive is typically Sunday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the Evening
Portland to San Francisco flights are approximately 6% more expensive in the Morning than in the Evening
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Sun Country Air
Sun Country Air, Frontier, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Portland to San Francisco
CHEAPEST ROUTE
Portland - San Francisco
Fly from Portland to San Francisco for the best Portland - San Francisco flight prices
PDX
Portland
SFO
San Francisco
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Portland to San Francisco is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Portland to San Francisco

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Portland to San Francisco
Fastest flight time
1h 47m
The fastest flight from Portland to San Francisco takes 1h 47m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from Portland to San Francisco every day.
Airports in San Francisco
1 airport
There is 1 airport near San Francisco: San Francisco (SFO)

Alternative routes for Portland to San Francisco

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times

Flights from Portland to:

Flights to San Francisco from:

  • Portland
  • Oregon
  • United States
  • North America
*Flight prices to San Francisco are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.