Cheap flights from Philadelphia to San Jose from $98

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Philadelphia to San Jose

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:02 am - 1:16 pmPHL  Philadelphia-SJC San Jose
9h 14m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
4:15 pm - 6:01 amSJC  San Jose-PHL Philadelphia
10h 46m1 stop Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl
$229Multiple Airlines
Thu, Nov 19 - Mon, Nov 23
Alaska Airlines Logo
7:02 am - 3:51 pmPHL  Philadelphia-SJC San Jose
11h 49m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Alaska Airlines Logo
4:47 pm - 5:32 amSJC  San Jose-PHL Philadelphia
9h 45m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$253Alaska Airlines
Tue, Nov 10 - Wed, Nov 11
American Airlines Logo
5:00 am - 11:08 amPHL  Philadelphia-SJC San Jose
9h 08m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
12:58 pm - 10:59 pmSJC  San Jose-PHL Philadelphia
7h 01m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
$254American Airlines
Wed, Dec 16 - Sat, Jan 9
American Airlines Logo
5:00 am - 11:08 amPHL  Philadelphia-SJC San Jose
9h 08m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
12:58 pm - 10:59 pmSJC  San Jose-PHL Philadelphia
7h 01m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
$255American Airlines
Wed, Dec 16 - Sat, Jan 9
Delta Logo
6:20 am - 11:55 amPHL  Philadelphia-SJC San Jose
8h 35m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
2:00 pm - 12:51 amSJC  San Jose-PHL Philadelphia
7h 51m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$257Delta
Thu, Dec 17 - Mon, Jan 4
Delta Logo
5:15 am - 11:50 amPHL  Philadelphia-SJC San Jose
9h 35m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
5:54 pm - 5:43 amSJC  San Jose-PHL Philadelphia
8h 49m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$257Delta
Thu, Nov 12 - Mon, Nov 16
United Airlines Logo
4:59 pm - 10:59 pmPHL  Philadelphia-SJC San Jose
9h 00m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
8:45 am - 11:31 pmSJC  San Jose-PHL Philadelphia
11h 46m2 stops Denver Intl Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$258United Airlines
Sat, Nov 14 - Tue, Nov 17
United Airlines Logo
1:16 pm - 9:08 pmPHL  Philadelphia-SJC San Jose
10h 52m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Denver Intl
United Airlines Logo
8:45 am - 11:09 pmSJC  San Jose-PHL Philadelphia
11h 24m2 stops Denver Intl Chicago O'Hare Intl
$263United Airlines
Sat, Nov 14 - Tue, Nov 17
Southwest Logo
5:00 am - 12:05 pmPHL  Philadelphia-SJC San Jose
10h 05m1 stop Denver Intl
Southwest Logo
9:15 am - 10:10 pmSJC  San Jose-PHL Philadelphia
9h 55m1 stop Nashville Intl
$278Southwest
Fri, Nov 13 - Tue, Nov 17
Southwest Logo
1:50 pm - 9:10 pmPHL  Philadelphia-SJC San Jose
10h 20m2 stops Chicago Midway Los Angeles
Southwest Logo
9:15 am - 10:10 pmSJC  San Jose-PHL Philadelphia
9h 55m1 stop Nashville Intl
$284Southwest
Fri, Nov 13 - Tue, Nov 17

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Frontier flights from Philadelphia to San Jose, California

Our best Frontier deals on Philadelphia to San Jose, California flight tickets
Frontier
Nov 23
PHL9:55 pmPhiladelphia
20h 35m
1 stop
SJC3:30 pmSan Jose
Dec 4
SJC2:47 pmSan Jose
19h 26m
2 stops
PHL1:13 pmPhiladelphia
$335
Frontier
Nov 23
PHL9:55 pmPhiladelphia
20h 35m
1 stop
SJC3:30 pmSan Jose
Dec 3
SJC3:52 pmSan Jose
14h 33m
2 stops
PHL9:25 amPhiladelphia
$359
Frontier
Dec 9
PHL8:40 amPhiladelphia
32h 05m
2 stops
SJC1:45 pmSan Jose
Dec 17
SJC5:59 pmSan Jose
8h 12m
1 stop
PHL5:11 amPhiladelphia
$363

Alaska Airlines flights from Philadelphia to San Jose, California

Our best Alaska Airlines deals on Philadelphia to San Jose, California flight tickets
Alaska Airlines
Nov 10
PHL7:02 amPhiladelphia
11h 49m
1 stop
SJC3:51 pmSan Jose
Nov 11
SJC4:47 pmSan Jose
9h 45m
1 stop
PHL5:32 amPhiladelphia
$253
Alaska Airlines
Dec 4
PHL6:11 pmPhiladelphia
19h 47m
1 stop
SJC10:58 amSan Jose
Dec 12
SJC11:59 amSan Jose
14h 41m
1 stop
PHL5:40 amPhiladelphia
$287
Alaska Airlines
Dec 8
PHL7:00 amPhiladelphia
10h 27m
1 stop
SJC2:27 pmSan Jose
Dec 8
SJC5:09 pmSan Jose
9h 31m
1 stop
PHL5:40 amPhiladelphia
$315

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Philadelphia to San Jose, California that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

PhiladelphiaSan Jose

PHL Philadelphia - SJC San Jose

PHLSJC

Philadelphia

Thu 11/19

7:02 am-1:16 pm

1 stop9h 14m

San Jose

Mon 11/23

4:15 pm-6:01 am

1 stop10h 46m

$229

PhiladelphiaSan Jose

PHL Philadelphia - SJC San Jose

PHLSJC

Philadelphia

Tue 11/10

7:02 am-3:51 pm

1 stop11h 49m

San Jose

Wed 11/11

4:47 pm-5:32 am

1 stop9h 45m

$253
Quickest round-trip

PhiladelphiaSan Jose

PHL Philadelphia - SJC San Jose

PHLSJC

Philadelphia

Wed 12/16

5:00 am-11:08 am

1 stop9h 08m

San Jose

Sat 1/9

12:58 pm-10:59 pm

1 stop7h 01m

$254

PhiladelphiaSan Jose

PHL Philadelphia - SJC San Jose

PHLSJC

Philadelphia

Wed 12/16

5:00 am-11:08 am

1 stop9h 08m

San Jose

Sat 1/9

12:58 pm-10:59 pm

1 stop7h 01m

$255

PhiladelphiaSan Jose

PHL Philadelphia - SJC San Jose

PHLSJC

Philadelphia

Thu 12/17

6:20 am-11:55 am

1 stop8h 35m

San Jose

Mon 1/4

2:00 pm-12:51 am

1 stop7h 51m

$257

PhiladelphiaSan Jose

PHL Philadelphia - SJC San Jose

PHLSJC

Philadelphia

Thu 11/12

5:15 am-11:50 am

1 stop9h 35m

San Jose

Mon 11/16

5:54 pm-5:43 am

1 stop8h 49m

$257

PhiladelphiaSan Jose

PHL Philadelphia - SJC San Jose

PHLSJC

Philadelphia

Sat 11/14

4:59 pm-10:59 pm

1 stop9h 00m

San Jose

Tue 11/17

8:45 am-11:31 pm

2 stops11h 46m

$258

PhiladelphiaSan Jose

PHL Philadelphia - SJC San Jose

PHLSJC

Philadelphia

Sat 11/14

1:16 pm-9:08 pm

2 stops10h 52m

San Jose

Tue 11/17

8:45 am-11:09 pm

2 stops11h 24m

$263

PhiladelphiaSan Jose

PHL Philadelphia - SJC San Jose

PHLSJC

Philadelphia

Fri 11/13

5:00 am-12:05 pm

1 stop10h 05m

San Jose

Tue 11/17

9:15 am-10:10 pm

1 stop9h 55m

$278

PhiladelphiaSan Jose

PHL Philadelphia - SJC San Jose

PHLSJC

Philadelphia

Fri 11/13

1:50 pm-9:10 pm

2 stops10h 20m

San Jose

Tue 11/17

9:15 am-10:10 pm

1 stop9h 55m

$284

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to San Jose from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Philadelphia to San Jose, California

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between Philadelphia and San Jose, California?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $348 to $623.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $229.

What is the cheapest month to fly to San Jose, California?

The month of March is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to San Jose, California from Philadelphia, with most prices found around $326. If you are unable to visit San Jose, California during the month of March, then departing from Philadelphia during the month July is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $328.

What is the cheapest Philadelphia to San Jose flight route?

Fly from Philadelphia to San Jose for the best Philadelphia - San Jose flight prices

How far in advance should I book a flight from Philadelphia to San Jose, California?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to San Jose, California from Philadelphia when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to San Jose, California for around $392 when searching weeks out. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to San Jose, California from Philadelphia for as low as $296 on momondo.

What cabin class options are available on Philadelphia to San Jose, California flights?

There is only 1 cabin class available to choose from on Philadelphia to San Jose, California flights. Cabin price and availability will vary by airline so perform a search above to find the right deals for you.

How have Philadelphia to San Jose, California flight prices changed over time?

As of October 2026, prices for Philadelphia to San Jose, California flights are approximately 34% more expensive when compared to flights at the same time last year.

When to book flights from Philadelphia to San Jose, California

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from Philadelphia to San Jose, California according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheap Philadelphia to San Jose, California (PHL to SJC) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Philadelphia to San Jose, California

Best Price Found

$98

Fastest flight time

8h 09m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to San Jose, California from Philadelphia in the past 72 hours is $98. The best round-trip flight deal from Philadelphia to San Jose, California found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $229.
The fastest flight from Philadelphia to San Jose, California takes 8h 09m
There are no direct flights from Philadelphia to San Jose, California. There are no popular flight routes from Philadelphia to San Jose, California.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Philadelphia to San Jose, California

  • How far is Philadelphia to San Jose by plane?

    The distance between Philadelphia and San Jose is about 2497.7 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 8h 09m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Philadelphia Airport to San Jose Airport?

    Prices for flights from Philadelphia Airport to San Jose Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Philadelphia Airport to San Jose Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Philadelphia Airport to San Jose Airport?

    Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Philadelphia Airport to San Jose Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to San Jose Airport?

    The travel and health documents required for your trip to San Jose Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at San Jose Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.

  • What is the most popular plane model from Philadelphia to San Jose, California?

  • What is the most popular airline from Philadelphia to San Jose, California?

Best airlines flying from Philadelphia to San Jose, California

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Philadelphia to San Jose, California with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
American AirlinesPriceFrom $250Free CancellationRating
7.0
12,189 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $256Free CancellationRating
7.3
10,441 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $256Free CancellationRating
7.8
8,681 reviews
Search Delta flights
SouthwestPriceFrom $296Free CancellationRating
7.9
4,218 reviews
Search Southwest flights

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Philadelphia to San Jose?

Finding the right flight to San Jose from Philadelphia is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to San Jose quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Can I find flights from Philadelphia to San Jose with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to San Jose from Philadelphia on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights from Philadelphia to San Jose?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to San Jose from Philadelphia.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Philadelphia to San Jose right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Philadelphia to San Jose flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.

An easier way to manage your San Jose, California trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Thu 11/26
Thu 12/3

Find better results for your trip to the United States