Cheap flights from Chicago to Houston

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Chicago to Houston (CHI to HOU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to Houston
Best Price Found $65 The best flight deal from Chicago to Houston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $65
Fastest flight time 2h 50m The fastest flight from Chicago to Houston takes 2h 50m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Chicago to Houston every day.
Airports in Houston 2 airports There are 2 airports near Houston: Houston George Bush Intcntl (IAH), Houston Hobby (HOU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to Houston

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Houston?
February
The cheapest time of year to fly to Houston from Chicago is February. Most expensive is December
What is the cheapest day to fly to Houston?
Saturday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Sunday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Houston?
in the evening
Chicago to Houston flights are approximately 22% more expensive at noon than in the evening
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Houston?
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines, American Airlines, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to Houston
What is the cheapest route?
Chicago O'Hare Intl - Houston Hobby
Fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl to Houston Hobby for the best Chicago - Houston flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Houston?
25 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to Houston is approximately 25 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Chicago to Houston

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to Houston by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
06 May
5:28 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 51m
HOU
8:19 pm
Houston Hobby airport
Spirit Airlines
16 May
9:38 am
HOU
Houston Hobby airport
2h 44m
ORD
12:22 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
$65
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
29 Feb
2:46 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 56m
HOU
5:42 pm
Houston Hobby airport
Spirit Airlines
04 Mar
1:00 am
HOU
Houston Hobby airport
2h 40m
ORD
3:40 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
$71
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
25 Mar
3:00 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 56m
HOU
5:56 pm
Houston Hobby airport
Spirit Airlines
01 Apr
2:00 am
HOU
Houston Hobby airport
2h 40m
ORD
4:40 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
$75
United Airlines
United Airlines
10 Jul
1:00 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 45m
HOU
3:45 am
Houston Hobby airport
United Airlines
12 Jul
1:30 am
HOU
Houston Hobby airport
2h 29m
ORD
3:59 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
$234
American Airlines
American Airlines
19 Aug
5:10 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 40m
HOU
7:50 am
Houston Hobby airport
American Airlines
25 Aug
9:32 am
HOU
Houston Hobby airport
2h 44m
ORD
12:16 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
$124
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
26 Feb
12:00 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 55m
HOU
2:55 am
Houston Hobby airport
Spirit Airlines
29 Feb
2:00 pm
HOU
Houston Hobby airport
2h 37m
ORD
4:37 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
$76

Alternative routes for Chicago to Houston

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chicago to Houston Flights
Fastest flight time
4h 49m
Cheapest price
$65
Chicago to Austin Flights
Fastest flight time
5h 11m
Cheapest price
$65
Indianapolis to Austin Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 18m
Cheapest price
$149
Indianapolis to Houston Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 29m
Cheapest price
$181
View more

Flights from Chicago to:

*Flight prices to Houston are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.