Find cheap flights to Amarillo

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 8/3
Tue 8/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to Amarillo.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Amarillo airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Amarillo airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Amarillo

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Amarillo

Los Angeles (LAX) to Amarillo (AMA)

Typically, flights to Amarillo from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Amarillo, which has an average price of $331

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO AMARILLO FROM LOS ANGELESJuly45% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Amarillo costs on average just $181 in July
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO AMARILLO FROM LOS ANGELESMarch50% more expensiveIt costs about $497 for flights to Amarillo from Los Angeles in March
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO AMARILLO FROM LOS ANGELESNovember344% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Amarillo from Los Angeles in November than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Amarillo?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Amarillo?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Amarillo for $144/person, which is 64% cheaper than the average flight to Amarillo. To find the cheapest price to Amarillo from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Amarillo?

    The month of August is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Amarillo from United States, with most prices found around $289. The month of July is another great option to travel to Amarillo, with average flight prices from United States averaging around $295.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Amarillo?

    The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Amarillo is on a Saturday when prices can be found for as low as $346. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Monday is the most expensive day to depart from United States because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travelers. As a result, prices tend to be around $576.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Amarillo?

    Trails like San Antonio River Walk are often visited by people spending time in Amarillo, especially when the weather begins to warm up a bit and the chance of rain subsides. If you plan on hiking during your visit, consider booking your flight to Amarillo for January, February, or March. This is when you’ll find pristine hiking conditions for either mountains or trails. Hikers looking for a more family-friendly day in the great outdoors would be best suited to plan their flight to Amarillo for April, May, and September, when they can visit San Antonio River Walk and enjoy all that the park has to offer.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Amarillo?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Amarillo is possible. If you are planning a flight to Amarillo, consider booking flights to Clovis Airport (90 mi from Amarillo city center).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Amarillo?

    With an average price of $396 per person, Clovis Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Amarillo. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Can I fly to Amarillo from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Amarillo within the United States

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Amarillo.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Amarillo.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering Amarillo.

Can I fly back to United States from Amarillo?

Returning to United States from Amarillo

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Amarillo must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Amarillo are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to Amarillo at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Amarillo flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Amarillo found recently by users on momondo
American Airlines
Oct 5
DFW4:30 amDallas/Fort Worth
1h 14m
AMA5:44 amAmarillo
Oct 5
AMA2:25 pmAmarillo
1h 16m
DFW3:41 pmDallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Aug 15
DFW4:31 amDallas/Fort Worth
1h 19m
AMA5:50 amAmarillo
Aug 28
AMA12:32 pmAmarillo
1h 15m
DFW1:47 pmDallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Aug 15
DFW10:41 amDallas/Fort Worth
1h 20m
AMA12:01 pmAmarillo
Aug 22
AMA2:23 pmAmarillo
1h 16m
DFW3:39 pmDallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Aug 10
DFW4:31 amDallas/Fort Worth
1h 19m
AMA5:50 amAmarillo
Aug 10
AMA10:17 amAmarillo
1h 17m
DFW11:34 amDallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Aug 18
DFW2:50 pmDallas/Fort Worth
1h 21m
AMA4:11 pmAmarillo
Aug 20
AMA2:23 pmAmarillo
1h 16m
DFW3:39 pmDallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Sep 30
DFW12:35 pmDallas/Fort Worth
1h 20m
AMA1:55 pmAmarillo
Oct 4
AMA10:18 amAmarillo
1h 17m
DFW11:35 amDallas/Fort Worth

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Amarillo

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Amarillo, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines and United Airlines
American Airlines
Nov 7
DFW7:20 amDallas/Fort Worth
1h 17m
AMA8:37 amAmarillo
American Airlines
Aug 12
DFW4:31 amDallas/Fort Worth
1h 19m
AMA5:50 amAmarillo
American Airlines
Aug 18
DFW10:41 amDallas/Fort Worth
1h 20m
AMA12:01 pmAmarillo

Which airlines fly to Amarillo?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Amarillo

Popular routes to Amarillo

Most frequently searched flights to Amarillo along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Dallas to Amarillo Flights
Fastest flight time1h 17m
Cheapest price$146
Austin to Amarillo Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price$151
San Antonio to Amarillo Flights
Fastest flight time3h 14m
Cheapest price$171
Houston to Amarillo Flights
Fastest flight time1h 39m
Cheapest price$205
Las Vegas to Amarillo Flights
Fastest flight time4h 25m
Cheapest price$229
Minneapolis to Amarillo Flights
Fastest flight time4h 34m
Cheapest price$241
Denver to Amarillo Flights
Fastest flight time1h 21m
Cheapest price$253
Los Angeles to Amarillo Flights
Fastest flight time5h 25m
Cheapest price$269
Philadelphia to Amarillo Flights
Fastest flight time5h 41m
Cheapest price$291
Portland to Amarillo Flights
Fastest flight time6h 44m
Cheapest price$311
Hartford to Amarillo Flights
Fastest flight time6h 48m
Cheapest price$337

Start planning your trip to Amarillo