Cheap flights from Chicago to Mexico City

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Easily compare round trip flights from Chicago to Mexico City

Below you can see the best fares for your round trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to Mexico City by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Volaris
Volaris
22 Jan
ORD
7:06 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
4h 34m
11:40 am
MEX
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
Volaris
05 Feb
MEX
1:07 am
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
4h 29m
5:36 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
238 USD
Volaris
Volaris
22 Jan
ORD
7:06 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
4h 34m
11:40 am
MEX
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
Volaris
05 Feb
MEX
1:07 am
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
4h 29m
5:36 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
238 USD
Volaris
Volaris
16 Jan
ORD
7:06 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
4h 34m
11:40 am
MEX
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
Volaris
07 Feb
MEX
1:07 am
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
4h 29m
5:36 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
243 USD
Frontier
Frontier
10 Oct
ORD
10:14 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
4h 18m
2:32 pm
MEX
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
Frontier
14 Oct
MEX
2:15 am
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
4h 21m
6:36 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
315 USD
Frontier
Frontier
10 Oct
ORD
10:14 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
4h 18m
2:32 pm
MEX
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
Frontier
14 Oct
MEX
2:15 am
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
4h 21m
6:36 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
315 USD
Delta
Delta
25 Oct
ORD
10:25 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
4h 30m
2:55 pm
MEX
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
Delta
28 Oct
MEX
1:07 am
Mexico City Benito Juarez airport
4h 21m
6:28 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
317 USD

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to Mexico City

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
WHAT IS THE CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MEXICO CITY?
September
The cheapest time of year to fly to Mexico City from Chicago is September. Most expensive is December
WHAT IS THE CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY TO MEXICO CITY?
Wednesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Saturday
WHEN IS THE CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY TO MEXICO CITY?
at noon
Chicago to Mexico City flights are approximately 118% more expensive in the morning than at noon
WHAT IS THE CHEAPEST AIRLINE THAT FLIES TO MEXICO CITY?
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines, JetBlue, and Volaris are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to Mexico City
WHAT IS THE CHEAPEST ROUTE?
Chicago O'Hare Intl - Mexico City Benito Juarez
Fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl to Mexico City Benito Juarez for the best Chicago - Mexico City flight prices
WHEN IS THE CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK A FLIGHT TO MEXICO CITY?
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to Mexico City is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Chicago to Mexico City (MEX - CHI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to Mexico City
Fastest flight time 3h 59m The fastest flight from Chicago to Mexico City takes 3h 59m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Chicago to Mexico City every day.
Airports in Mexico City 2 airports There are 2 airports near Mexico City: Mexico City Benito Juarez (MEX), Mexico City Toluca Intl (TLC)

Alternative routes for Chicago to Mexico City

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chicago to Morelia
Fastest flight time
4h 06m
Cheapest price
269 USD
Chicago to Morelia
Fastest flight time
5h 50m
Cheapest price
505 USD

Flights from Chicago to:

Flights to Mexico City from:

  • Chicago
  • Illinois
  • United States
  • North America
*Flight prices to Mexico City are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.