Cheap flights from Houston to Raleigh

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 6/22
Tue 6/29

Flight information for Houston to Raleigh
(HOU to RDU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Houston to Raleigh
Best Price Found$174The best flight deal from Houston to Raleigh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $174
Fastest flight time2h 35mThe fastest flight from Houston to Raleigh takes 2h 35m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Houston to Raleigh. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Houston Hobby Airport - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham Airport.
Airports in Raleigh1 airportThere is 1 airport near Raleigh: Raleigh Raleigh-Durham (RDU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Houston to Raleigh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Houston to Raleigh?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Raleigh from Houston is May. Most expensive is March

What is the cheapest day to depart Houston for Raleigh?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Friday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Houston to Raleigh?

in the morning

Houston to Raleigh flights are approximately 52% more expensive at noon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Raleigh from Houston?

Frontier

American Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Houston to Raleigh

What is the cheapest Houston to Raleigh flight route?

Houston Hobby - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Fly from Houston Hobby to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham for the best Houston - Raleigh flight prices

How far in advance should you book Houston to Raleigh flights?

14 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Houston to Raleigh is approximately 14 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Houston to Raleigh

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Houston to Raleigh by changing tabs
Delta
Oct 1
HOU3:05 pmHouston Hobby
4h 49m
1 stop
RDU7:54 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Oct 3
RDU1:25 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
5h 09m
1 stop
HOU6:34 amHouston Hobby
Delta
Jul 16
HOU2:30 pmHouston Hobby
4h 25m
1 stop
RDU6:55 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Jul 31
RDU2:15 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
5h 55m
1 stop
HOU8:10 pmHouston Hobby
Delta
Sep 24
HOU3:05 pmHouston Hobby
4h 49m
1 stop
RDU7:54 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Oct 6
RDU6:00 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
5h 57m
1 stop
HOU11:57 amHouston Hobby
Delta
Jul 7
HOU2:00 amHouston Hobby
5h 50m
1 stop
RDU7:50 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Jul 11
RDU1:15 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
4h 56m
1 stop
HOU6:11 amHouston Hobby
American Airlines
Jun 30
HOU6:17 amHouston Hobby
5h 20m
1 stop
RDU11:37 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Jul 3
RDU1:28 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
5h 45m
1 stop
HOU7:13 pmHouston Hobby
Delta
Jul 1
HOU2:30 pmHouston Hobby
4h 26m
1 stop
RDU6:56 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Jul 6
RDU6:00 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
6h 52m
1 stop
HOU12:52 pmHouston Hobby

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Houston to Raleigh

If you're looking for one-way flights from Houston to Raleigh, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines and Delta
Delta
Aug 28
HOU3:20 amHouston Hobby
4h 30m
1 stop
RDU7:50 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Delta
Aug 2
HOU3:20 amHouston Hobby
4h 30m
1 stop
RDU7:50 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Delta
Jul 19
HOU3:20 amHouston Hobby
4h 30m
1 stop
RDU7:50 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham

Best airlines flying from Houston to Raleigh

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Houston to Raleigh with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Frontier
PriceFrom $51
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
8.0

Boarding

7.0

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

7.0

Food

Reviews

Pros: Quick flight, attentive crew only about 30% full

Cons: Hard seats

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $80
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

7.7

Crew

6.3

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Pros: Well, it was not very comfortable and we were delayed for an hour. And a crew member was sick.

Cons: Mostly everything.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $92
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.3

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $131
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Nothing

Cons: Not charging me 100 dollars For a luggage that was 56 pounds

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $132
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Pros: Everything! From ticketing agent to all the crew on our flight back were awesome. Thank you!

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Houston Hobby to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Houston Hobby to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham, such as United Airlines, Frontier, and American Airlines may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Houston to Raleigh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Austin to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time2h 45m
Cheapest price$152
Dallas to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price$155
Houston to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time2h 21m
Cheapest price$168
Dallas to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price$174
San Antonio to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time4h 38m
Cheapest price$217
Austin to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time2h 51m
Cheapest price$226
San Antonio to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time2h 46m
Cheapest price$286