Cheap flights from Oakland, California to San Diego from $18

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 8/16
Tue 8/23

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Oakland, California to San Diego
(OAK to SAN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Oakland, California to San Diego

Best Price Found

$18

Fastest flight time

1h 20m

Direct flights

None

Airports in San Diego

2 airports
The best one-way flight to San Diego from Oakland, California in the past 72 hours is $18. The best round-trip flight deal from Oakland, California to San Diego found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $39.
The fastest flight from Oakland, California to San Diego takes 1h 20m
There are no direct flights from Oakland, California to San Diego. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Oakland Airport - San Diego Airport.
There are 2 airports near San Diego: San Diego (SAN), San Diego Carlsbad-Palomar (CLD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Oakland, California to San Diego

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Oakland, California to San Diego?

June

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Diego from Oakland, California is June. Most expensive is November

What is the cheapest day to depart Oakland, California for San Diego?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Oakland, California to San Diego?

in the afternoon

Oakland, California to San Diego flights are approximately 46% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Diego from Oakland, California?

Juneyao Airlines

Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Oakland, California to San Diego

What is the cheapest Oakland, California to San Diego flight route?

Oakland - San Diego

Fly from Oakland to San Diego for the best Oakland, California - San Diego flight prices

How far in advance should you book Oakland, California to San Diego flights?

15 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Oakland, California to San Diego is approximately 15 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Oakland to San Diego, you are most likely going to fly from Oakland Airport to San Diego Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to San Diego, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when traveling to San Diego, you can try San Francisco Airport (in San Francisco), San Jose Airport (in San Jose), or Santa Rosa Sonoma County Airport (in Santa Rosa). If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when traveling from Oakland, you can try flying into Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (in Santa Ana), Ontario Airport (in Ontario), or Long Beach Municipal Airport (in 15). The least expensive flight option from Oakland to San Diego will typically be OAK — SAN during the month of August with an average price of $42 RT.

San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA)$90
Search Flight Deals
San Francisco Airport (SFO) to San Diego Airport (SAN)$91
Search Flight Deals
San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Ontario Airport (ONT)$52
Search Flight Deals
Oakland Airport (OAK) to San Diego Airport (SAN)$42
Search Flight Deals
Oakland Airport (OAK) to Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA)$44
Search Flight Deals
San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Long Beach Municipal Airport (LGB)$279
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Oakland, California to San Diego

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Oakland, California to San Diego by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Sep 3
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Sep 4
SAN9:00 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:25 amOakland
Multiple Airlines
Sep 3
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Sep 5
SAN6:23 pmSan Diego
10h 45m
1 stop
OAK5:08 amOakland
Spirit Airlines
Sep 3
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Sep 4
SAN9:00 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:25 amOakland
Spirit Airlines
Sep 4
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Sep 10
SAN9:15 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:40 amOakland
Spirit Airlines
Sep 3
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Sep 6
SAN9:00 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:25 amOakland
Spirit Airlines
Sep 14
OAK11:40 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN1:00 pmSan Diego
Sep 20
SAN9:15 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:40 amOakland

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Oakland, California to San Diego

If you're looking for one-way flights from Oakland, California to San Diego, view some of our deals below provided by Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Sep 3
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Spirit Airlines
Sep 4
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Spirit Airlines
Sep 3
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego

Search last-minute flights to San Diego from Oakland, California

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Oakland, California to San Diego
Spirit Airlines
Aug 17
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Aug 24
SAN9:00 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:25 amOakland
Multiple Airlines
Aug 16
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Aug 22
SAN6:23 pmSan Diego
9h 11m
1 stop
OAK3:34 amOakland
Spirit Airlines
Aug 16
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Sep 15
SAN9:15 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:40 amOakland
Spirit Airlines
Aug 21
OAK5:59 pmOakland
12h 18m
1 stop
SAN6:17 amSan Diego
Aug 25
SAN9:00 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:25 amOakland
Spirit Airlines
Aug 21
OAK3:48 pmOakland
12h 40m
1 stop
SAN4:28 amSan Diego
Aug 24
SAN9:00 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:25 amOakland
Spirit Airlines
Aug 17
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Aug 23
SAN9:00 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:25 amOakland

Best airlines flying from Oakland, California to San Diego

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Oakland, California to San Diego with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $16Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $56Free CancellationRating
6.3
6.5

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Aside from all the deficiencies with Spirit, charging $3.50 for a cup of coffee smaller than the free one that other airlines offer — if you’re gonna charge $3.50 for coffee— at least make it a decent sized cup - I fly a bit 40-50 times per year and your airlines is pretty pathetic

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $67Free CancellationRating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.3

Food

Reviews

Left Early Arrived Early Great Staff. No complaints.

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
FrontierPriceFrom $90Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.7

Entertainment

5.0

Food

Reviews

Flight was delayed because they were having problems with the engine, and the delayed cost me more money in parking fees. Checking in online or the kiosk was not possible so I had to do a long line to get my boarding pass. I will not recommend flying with this company ever.

1 / 10
Search Frontier flights
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $115Free CancellationRating
8.1
8.3

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.6

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

7.1

Food

Reviews

Alaska’s flights are very full because it schedules its routes via Horizon Air using smaller aircraft where overhead luggage is now always limited.

1 / 10
Search Alaska Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $133Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.5

Boarding

7.0

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Play it was great once it took off. It was delayed for two hours before taking off. It’s now 1 AM and I’m going to bed I’m supposed to be home at 10:30

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $161Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

One of the crew member weren’t to pleasant

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
  • Spirit Airlines Flights From Oakland, California to San Diego

    Spirit Airlines flies from Oakland, California to San Diego around 7 times per week, with 893 momondo users rating the airline 6.3/10. The cheapest Spirit Airlines deal from Oakland, California to San Diego in the last 72 hours was $56 (round-trip), much lower than the average airfare cost of $113 for Spirit Airlines flights on this route.


Spirit Airlines flights from Oakland, California to San Diego

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Oakland, California to San Diego flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
Sep 3
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Sep 4
SAN9:00 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:25 amOakland
Spirit Airlines
Sep 3
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Sep 4
SAN9:00 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:25 amOakland
Spirit Airlines
Sep 4
OAK11:15 amOakland
1h 20m
SAN12:35 pmSan Diego
Sep 10
SAN9:15 amSan Diego
1h 25m
OAK10:40 amOakland

  • Are airlines flying from Oakland to San Diego offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Oakland to San Diego are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Spirit Airlines, Alaska Airlines, and United Airlines.

  • How far is Oakland to San Diego by plane?

    San Diego is 454.3 mi away from Oakland. Typically, this will take 1h 20m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Oakland, California to San Diego

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 23m
Cheapest price$87
San Francisco to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 19m
Cheapest price$76
Oakland, California to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$37
Santa Ana to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$90
San Francisco to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time1h 29m
Cheapest price$90
San Francisco to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time1h 29m
Cheapest price$91
San Jose to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 24m
Cheapest price$97
Los Angeles to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$42
Los Angeles to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$96
San Diego to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$90
Los Angeles to Reno Flights
Fastest flight time1h 23m
Cheapest price$68
Sacramento to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$88

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Oakland to San Diego. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to San Diego from Oakland with this policy.

Once all potential Oakland to San Diego flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Oakland to San Diego flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.