Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Flights to Knoxville McGhee Tyson

$58 Cheap flights to Knoxville

This is the cheapest round-trip flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Knoxville departing on 8/1. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Mon 7/22
Mon 7/29

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? to track prices.

Knoxville McGhee Tyson flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares to Knoxville McGhee Tyson found recently by users on momondo
Frontier
Aug 1
PHL1:46 pmPhiladelphia
2h 05m
TYS3:51 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Aug 6
TYS9:02 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 53m
PHL10:55 amPhiladelphia
Frontier
Aug 1
PHL1:46 pmPhiladelphia
2h 05m
TYS3:51 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Aug 6
TYS9:02 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 53m
PHL10:55 amPhiladelphia
American Airlines
Jul 29
PHL6:50 pmPhiladelphia
2h 10m
TYS9:00 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Jul 31
TYS6:02 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 52m
PHL7:54 pmPhiladelphia
United Airlines
Sep 6
ORD8:09 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 42m
TYS10:51 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Sep 7
TYS3:30 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
2h 00m
ORD4:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
Oct 17
PHL7:10 pmPhiladelphia
2h 06m
TYS9:16 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Oct 20
TYS8:59 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 53m
PHL10:52 amPhiladelphia
Frontier
Aug 1
PHL1:46 pmPhiladelphia
2h 05m
TYS3:51 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Aug 4
TYS10:48 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 53m
PHL12:41 pmPhiladelphia

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Knoxville McGhee Tyson

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chicago to Knoxville McGhee Tyson, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Frontier and United Airlines
Frontier
Aug 20
ORD5:24 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
17h 10m
1 stop
TYS11:34 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
American Airlines
Aug 5
PHL6:50 pmPhiladelphia
2h 10m
TYS9:00 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Multiple Airlines
Aug 14
DFW10:25 pmDallas/Fort Worth
19h 59m
1 stop
TYS7:24 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson

Search last-minute flights to Knoxville

Frontier
Jul 25
PHL1:46 pmPhiladelphia
2h 05m
TYS3:51 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Aug 1
TYS4:52 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
5h 18m
1 stop
PHL10:10 pmPhiladelphia
American Airlines
Jul 25
PHL8:40 amPhiladelphia
2h 04m
TYS10:44 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Jul 29
TYS6:02 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 52m
PHL7:54 pmPhiladelphia
Delta
Jul 24
PHL5:30 amPhiladelphia
3h 47m
1 stop
TYS9:17 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Jul 27
TYS5:25 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
3h 47m
1 stop
PHL9:12 amPhiladelphia
United Airlines
Jul 27
ORD7:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 47m
TYS10:42 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Aug 3
TYS7:00 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 59m
ORD7:59 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jul 25
PHL5:10 amPhiladelphia
6h 17m
1 stop
TYS11:27 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Aug 1
TYS6:30 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
12h 19m
2 stops
PHL6:49 pmPhiladelphia
Frontier
Jul 25
PHL1:46 pmPhiladelphia
2h 05m
TYS3:51 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Jul 29
TYS10:40 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
17h 57m
1 stop
PHL4:37 pmPhiladelphia

Find the cheapest direct flights to Knoxville

Frontier
Aug 1
PHL1:46 pmPhiladelphia
2h 05m
TYS3:51 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Aug 6
TYS9:02 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 53m
PHL10:55 amPhiladelphia
Frontier
Aug 1
PHL1:46 pmPhiladelphia
2h 05m
TYS3:51 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Aug 6
TYS9:02 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 53m
PHL10:55 amPhiladelphia
American Airlines
Jul 29
PHL6:50 pmPhiladelphia
2h 10m
TYS9:00 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Jul 31
TYS6:02 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 52m
PHL7:54 pmPhiladelphia
United Airlines
Sep 6
ORD8:09 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 42m
TYS10:51 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Sep 7
TYS3:30 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
2h 00m
ORD4:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
Oct 17
PHL7:10 pmPhiladelphia
2h 06m
TYS9:16 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Oct 20
TYS8:59 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 53m
PHL10:52 amPhiladelphia
Frontier
Aug 1
PHL1:46 pmPhiladelphia
2h 05m
TYS3:51 pmKnoxville McGhee Tyson
Aug 4
TYS10:48 amKnoxville McGhee Tyson
1h 53m
PHL12:41 pmPhiladelphia

Knoxville flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Knoxville flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Knoxville?

The month of January is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Knoxville from United States, with most prices found around $218. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of January, then book flights to Knoxville from United States during September instead. Flights to Knoxville in September, while not as cheap as those in January, still average around $284.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Knoxville?

Users booking trips to Knoxville from Orlando found flights 78% cheaper than the average price of flights to Knoxville. To find the cheapest price to Knoxville from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Knoxville?

The cheapest day to depart from United States to Knoxville is on a Monday. Travelers who choose to depart for Knoxville on a Monday will often find tickets for as low as $306. When flying out on a Sunday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from United States to Knoxville for around $409.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Knoxville?

In the evening is the cheapest time of day to fly from United States to Knoxville when you can find flight prices for as low as $278. Flying to Knoxville in the evening is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Knoxville is at noon when prices are around $378.

How long does it take to fly to Knoxville?

Average flight duration from United States to Knoxville depends on which airport you fly into and out of. Flying from Los Angeles to Knoxville McGhee Tyson is 6h 05m on average, while flying from Miami to Knoxville McGhee Tyson is 2h 07m on average. Knoxville McGhee Tyson is the most popular airport in Knoxville.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Knoxville?

We recommend purchasing flights from United States to Knoxville 37 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Knoxville for $313. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Knoxville outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from United States to Knoxville for $131.

Cheapest flights to Knoxville McGhee Tyson

Find the cheapest flights to Knoxville McGhee Tyson from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO KNOXVILLE FROM LOS ANGELESApril18% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Knoxville costs on average just $386 in April
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO KNOXVILLE FROM LOS ANGELESDecember41% more expensiveIt costs about $658 for flights to Knoxville from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO KNOXVILLE FROM LOS ANGELESJuly297% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Knoxville from Los Angeles in July than any other month

Cheap Knoxville flight deals and tips

Summary info about Knoxville flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$58

Best Round-Trip Price

$58

Fastest flight time

2h 06m

Operated By

3 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Knoxville from United States in the last 72 hours is $58 (Chicago O'Hare Intl to Knoxville McGhee Tyson).
The best round-trip flight price to Knoxville from United States in the last 72 hours is $58 (Philadelphia to Knoxville McGhee Tyson).
The fastest flight to Knoxville from United States takes 2h 06m (Philadelphia to Knoxville McGhee Tyson).
There are 3 airlines operating flights to Knoxville, including American Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Knoxville

Is there an alternative airport near Knoxville?

Those flying to Knoxville could potentially find better pricing at Asheville Regional Airport (85 mi from Knoxville city center), Blountville Tri Cities TN/VA Airport (92 mi from Knoxville city center) or Chattanooga Lovell Field Airport (96 mi from Knoxville city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Knoxville?

With an average price of $230 per person, Asheville Regional Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Knoxville. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Knoxville McGhee Tyson Airport?

Prices for flights to Knoxville McGhee Tyson Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Knoxville McGhee Tyson Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Knoxville McGhee Tyson Airport?

Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Knoxville McGhee Tyson Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Knoxville McGhee Tyson Airport?

The travel and health documents required for your trip to Knoxville McGhee Tyson Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Knoxville McGhee Tyson Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Knoxville?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Knoxville.

Can I find flights to Knoxville with flexible booking policies on momondo?

All flight searches to Knoxville on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to Knoxville?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Knoxville.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Knoxville right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Knoxville. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


An easier way to manage your Knoxville McGhee Tyson trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Mon 7/22
Mon 7/29
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your trip to Knoxville


Cheapest flight routes to Knoxville McGhee Tyson

These routes have the cheapest flights to Knoxville McGhee Tyson found by momondo users in United States
DepartingDestinationBest TimeBest Price
OrlandoKnoxville1h 32m$64
ChicagoKnoxville1h 25m$75
South BendKnoxville1h 30m$76
JacksonvilleKnoxville1h 20m$76
TampaKnoxville1h 37m$83
NewarkKnoxville2h 00m$83
Fort LauderdaleKnoxville2h 02m$83
AustinKnoxville2h 07m$84
HoustonKnoxville2h 01m$92
DenverKnoxville2h 39m$95
MinneapolisKnoxville1h 59m$99
BostonKnoxville2h 22m$116
PhiladelphiaKnoxville1h 52m$120
PhoenixKnoxville3h 25m$133
New HavenKnoxville2h 18m$138
Washington, D.C.Knoxville1h 32m$152