Cheap flights from Indianapolis to Los Angeles

Round-trip
Economy
Indianapolis (IND)
Los Angeles (LAX)
Wed 6/16
Wed 6/23
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Indianapolis to Los Angeles
(IND to LAX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Indianapolis to Los Angeles
Best Price Found$90The best flight deal from Indianapolis to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $90
Fastest flight time4h 17mThe fastest flight from Indianapolis to Los Angeles takes 4h 17m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Indianapolis to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Indianapolis - Los Angeles.
Airports in Los Angeles1 airportThere is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Indianapolis to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Indianapolis to Los Angeles?

August
The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from Indianapolis is August. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart Indianapolis for Los Angeles?

Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Indianapolis to Los Angeles?

at noon
Indianapolis to Los Angeles flights are approximately 43% more expensive in the afternoon than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from Indianapolis?

Frontier
Frontier, Spirit Airlines, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Indianapolis to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest Indianapolis to Los Angeles flight route?

Indianapolis - Los Angeles
Fly from Indianapolis to Los Angeles for the best Indianapolis - Los Angeles flight prices
IND
Indianapolis
LAX
Los Angeles

How far in advance should you book Indianapolis to Los Angeles flights?

56 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Indianapolis to Los Angeles is approximately 56 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Indianapolis to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Indianapolis to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Allegiant Air
Aug 23
IND3:30 amIndianapolis
4h 21m
LAX7:51 amLos Angeles
Aug 27
LAX5:36 amLos Angeles
3h 57m
IND9:33 amIndianapolis
Multiple Airlines
Jul 19
IND5:36 pmIndianapolis
4h 17m
LAX9:53 pmLos Angeles
Jul 26
LAX7:45 pmLos Angeles
4h 08m
IND11:53 pmIndianapolis
Multiple Airlines
Jul 12
IND5:36 pmIndianapolis
4h 17m
LAX9:53 pmLos Angeles
Jul 19
LAX7:45 pmLos Angeles
4h 08m
IND11:53 pmIndianapolis

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Indianapolis to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from Indianapolis to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air
Allegiant Air
Jul 26
IND5:36 pmIndianapolis
4h 17m
LAX9:53 pmLos Angeles
Allegiant Air
Jul 30
IND5:36 pmIndianapolis
4h 17m
LAX9:53 pmLos Angeles
Allegiant Air
Jul 23
IND5:36 pmIndianapolis
4h 17m
LAX9:53 pmLos Angeles

Best airlines flying from Indianapolis to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Indianapolis to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $94
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.0
7.4

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.7

Crew

6.2

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Cons: Too many of the passengers were out of control

1 / 10
Frontier
PriceFrom $101
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
8.0

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.1

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.9

Food

Reviews

Cons: Everything is ok

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $107
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.0

Food

Reviews

Pros: everything

Cons: nono

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $118
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $128
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Yes made sure mask was in place

Cons: No

1 / 10
Alaska Airlines
PriceFrom $170
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.7

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.8

Crew

8.0

Entertainment

7.4

Food

Reviews

Pros: Accommodated to an earlier flight without questions asked.

Cons: Always been a delight!

1 / 10

Which airlines flying from Indianapolis to Los Angeles have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

Alaska Airlines has implemented additional safety measures to accommodate travelers. When flying from Indianapolis to Los Angeles, expect masks to be provided - they are required onboard. Aircrafts are also being cleaned thoroughly with enhanced products regularly. Additional policies include the installation of HEPA filters and pre-flight testing. Some airlines are even offering socially-distanced seating for a limited time. Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Are airlines flying from Indianapolis to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

Some of our partner airlines flying from Indianapolis to Los Angeles are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.


Flights from Indianapolis to:

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First