Cheap flights from Chicago to Austin

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Easily compare round-trip flights from Chicago to Austin

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to Austin by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
05 Oct
ORD
12:27 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 55m
3:22 pm
AUS
Austin Bergstrom airport
Spirit Airlines
12 Oct
AUS
8:45 am
Austin Bergstrom airport
2h 45m
11:30 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
80 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
05 Oct
ORD
12:27 pm
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 55m
3:22 pm
AUS
Austin Bergstrom airport
Spirit Airlines
12 Oct
AUS
8:45 am
Austin Bergstrom airport
2h 45m
11:30 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
80 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
28 Sep
ORD
11:50 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 49m
2:39 pm
AUS
Austin Bergstrom airport
Spirit Airlines
03 Oct
AUS
8:41 am
Austin Bergstrom airport
2h 49m
11:30 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
81 USD
American Airlines
American Airlines
02 Oct
ORD
2:19 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 36m
4:55 am
AUS
Austin Bergstrom airport
American Airlines
03 Oct
AUS
8:41 am
Austin Bergstrom airport
2h 49m
11:30 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
89 USD
American Airlines
American Airlines
02 Oct
ORD
2:19 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 36m
4:55 am
AUS
Austin Bergstrom airport
American Airlines
03 Oct
AUS
8:41 am
Austin Bergstrom airport
2h 49m
11:30 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
89 USD
American Airlines
American Airlines
08 Oct
ORD
2:19 am
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
2h 45m
5:04 am
AUS
Austin Bergstrom airport
American Airlines
22 Oct
AUS
1:40 am
Austin Bergstrom airport
2h 41m
4:21 am
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl airport
89 USD

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to Austin

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Austin?
August
The cheapest time of year to fly to Austin from Chicago is August. Most expensive is October
What is the cheapest day to fly to Austin?
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Monday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Austin?
at noon
Chicago to Austin flights are approximately 44% more expensive in the evening than at noon
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Austin?
Sun Country Air
Sun Country Air, Frontier, and Spirit Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to Austin
What is the cheapest route?
Chicago O'Hare Intl - Austin Bergstrom
Fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl to Austin Bergstrom for the best Chicago - Austin flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Austin?
22 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to Austin is approximately 22 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Chicago to Austin (AUS - CHI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to Austin
Fastest flight time 2h 35m The fastest flight from Chicago to Austin takes 2h 35m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Chicago to Austin every day.
Airports in Austin 1 airport There is 1 airport near Austin: Austin Bergstrom (AUS)

Alternative routes for Chicago to Austin

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Indianapolis to Austin
Fastest flight time
2h 32m
Cheapest price
119 USD

Flights from Chicago to: