Cheap flights from Tampa to Sacramento from $142

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Tampa to Sacramento

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Frontier Logo
6:15 am - 11:04 amTPA  Tampa-SMF Sacramento Intl
7h 49m1 stop Denver Intl
Frontier Logo
10:36 am - 3:43 pmSMF  Sacramento Intl-TPA Tampa
26h 07m2 stops Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl Dallas/Fort Worth
$306Frontier
Wed, Nov 18 - Tue, Dec 1
Frontier Logo
6:15 am - 11:04 amTPA  Tampa-SMF Sacramento Intl
7h 49m1 stop Denver Intl
Frontier Logo
10:36 am - 3:43 pmSMF  Sacramento Intl-TPA Tampa
26h 07m2 stops Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl Dallas/Fort Worth
$306Frontier
Tue, Nov 17 - Tue, Dec 1
Multiple Airlines Logo
4:55 pm - 11:11 pmTPA  Tampa-SMF Sacramento Intl
9h 16m1 stop San Diego
Multiple Airlines Logo
12:04 pm - 12:27 amSMF  Sacramento Intl-TPA Tampa
9h 23m1 stop Denver Intl
$376Multiple Airlines
Mon, Nov 9 - Mon, Nov 16
Alaska Airlines Logo
7:33 pm - 10:19 amTPA  Tampa-SMF Sacramento Intl
17h 46m1 stop San Diego
Alaska Airlines Logo
9:35 am - 6:51 pmSMF  Sacramento Intl-TPA Tampa
30h 16m1 stop San Diego
$383Alaska Airlines
Wed, Feb 17 - Mon, Feb 22
Southwest Logo
6:25 am - 11:55 amTPA  Tampa-SMF Sacramento Intl
8h 30m1 stop Kansas City
Southwest Logo
1:45 pm - 11:50 pmSMF  Sacramento Intl-TPA Tampa
7h 05m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
$437Southwest
Mon, Jan 4 - Mon, Jan 4
American Airlines Logo
3:35 pm - 8:54 pmTPA  Tampa-SMF Sacramento Intl
8h 19m1 stop Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines Logo
10:59 pm - 12:51 pmSMF  Sacramento Intl-TPA Tampa
10h 52m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
$437American Airlines
Thu, Nov 5 - Tue, Nov 10
American Airlines Logo
5:00 am - 12:17 pmTPA  Tampa-SMF Sacramento Intl
10h 17m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines Logo
7:31 pm - 5:04 amSMF  Sacramento Intl-TPA Tampa
6h 33m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
$437American Airlines
Thu, Nov 19 - Thu, Nov 19
Southwest Logo
9:40 am - 4:50 pmTPA  Tampa-SMF Sacramento Intl
10h 10m2 stops Louisville Intl Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Southwest Logo
11:25 am - 10:25 pmSMF  Sacramento Intl-TPA Tampa
8h 00m2 stops Hollywood Burbank Dallas Love Field
$447Southwest
Wed, Feb 17 - Mon, Feb 22
United Airlines Logo
6:12 pm - 12:45 amTPA  Tampa-SMF Sacramento Intl
9h 33m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
7:48 pm - 6:58 amSMF  Sacramento Intl-TPA Tampa
8h 10m1 stop Los Angeles
$486United Airlines
Tue, Dec 29 - Sat, Jan 2
United Airlines Logo
4:45 pm - 10:46 pmTPA  Tampa-SMF Sacramento Intl
9h 01m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
8:30 pm - 8:05 amSMF  Sacramento Intl-TPA Tampa
8h 35m1 stop San Francisco
$515United Airlines
Sat, Dec 19 - Sat, Jan 2

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Frontier flights from Tampa to Sacramento

Our best Frontier deals on Tampa to Sacramento flight tickets
Frontier
Nov 17
TPA6:15 amTampa
7h 49m
1 stop
SMF11:04 amSacramento Intl
Dec 1
SMF10:36 amSacramento Intl
26h 07m
2 stops
TPA3:43 pmTampa
$306
Frontier
Nov 9
TPA8:20 pmTampa
17h 44m
1 stop
SMF11:04 amSacramento Intl
Nov 16
SMF7:36 pmSacramento Intl
18h 57m
2 stops
TPA5:33 pmTampa
$308
Frontier
Nov 9
TPA8:20 pmTampa
17h 44m
1 stop
SMF11:04 amSacramento Intl
Nov 12
SMF12:04 pmSacramento Intl
25h 45m
1 stop
TPA4:49 pmTampa
$311

American Airlines flights from Tampa to Sacramento

Our best American Airlines deals on Tampa to Sacramento flight tickets
American Airlines
Oct 20
TPA1:53 pmTampa
13h 06m
1 stop
SMF11:59 pmSacramento Intl
Nov 2
SMF11:29 amSacramento Intl
9h 08m
2 stops
TPA11:37 pmTampa
$649
American Airlines
Oct 20
TPA1:53 pmTampa
13h 06m
1 stop
SMF11:59 pmSacramento Intl
Nov 2
SMF11:29 amSacramento Intl
9h 08m
2 stops
TPA11:37 pmTampa
$688

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Tampa to Sacramento that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

TampaSacramento

TPA Tampa - SMF Sacramento Intl

TPASMF

Tampa

Wed 11/18

6:15 am-11:04 am

1 stop7h 49m

Sacramento Intl

Tue 12/1

10:36 am-3:43 pm

2 stops26h 07m

$306

TampaSacramento

TPA Tampa - SMF Sacramento Intl

TPASMF

Tampa

Tue 11/17

6:15 am-11:04 am

1 stop7h 49m

Sacramento Intl

Tue 12/1

10:36 am-3:43 pm

2 stops26h 07m

$306

TampaSacramento

TPA Tampa - SMF Sacramento Intl

TPASMF

Tampa

Mon 11/9

4:55 pm-11:11 pm

1 stop9h 16m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 11/16

12:04 pm-12:27 am

1 stop9h 23m

$376

TampaSacramento

TPA Tampa - SMF Sacramento Intl

TPASMF

Tampa

Wed 2/17

7:33 pm-10:19 am

1 stop17h 46m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 2/22

9:35 am-6:51 pm

1 stop30h 16m

$383
Quickest round-trip

TampaSacramento

TPA Tampa - SMF Sacramento Intl

TPASMF

Tampa

Mon 1/4

6:25 am-11:55 am

1 stop8h 30m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 1/4

1:45 pm-11:50 pm

1 stop7h 05m

$437

TampaSacramento

TPA Tampa - SMF Sacramento Intl

TPASMF

Tampa

Thu 11/5

3:35 pm-8:54 pm

1 stop8h 19m

Sacramento Intl

Tue 11/10

10:59 pm-12:51 pm

1 stop10h 52m

$437

TampaSacramento

TPA Tampa - SMF Sacramento Intl

TPASMF

Tampa

Thu 11/19

5:00 am-12:17 pm

1 stop10h 17m

Sacramento Intl

Thu 11/19

7:31 pm-5:04 am

1 stop6h 33m

$437

TampaSacramento

TPA Tampa - SMF Sacramento Intl

TPASMF

Tampa

Wed 2/17

9:40 am-4:50 pm

2 stops10h 10m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 2/22

11:25 am-10:25 pm

2 stops8h 00m

$447

TampaSacramento

TPA Tampa - SMF Sacramento Intl

TPASMF

Tampa

Tue 12/29

6:12 pm-12:45 am

1 stop9h 33m

Sacramento Intl

Sat 1/2

7:48 pm-6:58 am

1 stop8h 10m

$486

TampaSacramento

TPA Tampa - SMF Sacramento Intl

TPASMF

Tampa

Sat 12/19

4:45 pm-10:46 pm

1 stop9h 01m

Sacramento Intl

Sat 1/2

8:30 pm-8:05 am

1 stop8h 35m

$515

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Sacramento from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Tampa to Sacramento

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between Tampa and Sacramento?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $448 to $870.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $306.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Sacramento?

The month of January is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Sacramento from Tampa, with most prices found around $300. If you are unable to visit Sacramento during the month of January, then departing from Tampa during the month February is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around $362.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Tampa to Sacramento?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Sacramento from Tampa when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Sacramento for around $467 when searching weeks out. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Sacramento from Tampa for as low as $276 on momondo.

How have Tampa to Sacramento flight prices changed over time?

As of October 2026, prices for Tampa to Sacramento flights are approximately 2% more expensive when compared to flights at the same time last year.

When to book flights from Tampa to Sacramento

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from Tampa to Sacramento according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheap Tampa to Sacramento (TPA to SMF) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Tampa to Sacramento

Best Price Found

$142

Fastest flight time

7h 42m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Sacramento from Tampa in the past 72 hours is $142. The best round-trip flight deal from Tampa to Sacramento found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $306.
The fastest flight from Tampa to Sacramento takes 7h 42m
There are no direct flights from Tampa to Sacramento. There are no popular flight routes from Tampa to Sacramento.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Tampa to Sacramento

  • How far is Tampa to Sacramento Intl by plane?

    Sacramento Intl is 2350.1 mi away from Tampa. Flights usually cover this in 7h 42m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Tampa Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport?

    Prices for flights from Tampa Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Tampa Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Tampa Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Tampa Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Sacramento Intl Airport?

    The travel and health documents required for your trip to Sacramento Intl Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Sacramento Intl Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.

  • What is the most popular airline from Tampa to Sacramento?

Best airlines flying from Tampa to Sacramento

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Tampa to Sacramento with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
FrontierPriceFrom $131Free CancellationRating
5.5
2,539 reviews
Search Frontier flights
DeltaPriceFrom $214Free CancellationRating
7.8
8,654 reviews
Search Delta flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $235Free CancellationRating
7.4
10,366 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
SouthwestPriceFrom $276Free CancellationRating
7.9
4,215 reviews
Search Southwest flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $300Free CancellationRating
7.0
12,168 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
  • Southwest Flights From Tampa to Sacramento

    Southwest flies from Tampa to Sacramento around 2 times per week, with 4,215 momondo users rating the airline 7.9/10. The cheapest Southwest deal from Tampa to Sacramento in the last 72 hours was $276 (round-trip), much lower than the average airfare cost of $490 for Southwest flights on this route.

Traveling to a place near Sacramento?

Book flights to Sacramento if you plan to visit one of these locations
Chico
Yuba City
Oroville
Auburn
Rocklin
Marysville
Lincoln
Placerville
Nevada City
Grass Valley
Willows
El Dorado Hills
Plymouth

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Tampa to Sacramento?

It is quick and easy to find Tampa to Sacramento flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Sacramento that suits you.

Can I find flights from Tampa to Sacramento with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Sacramento from Tampa on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights from Tampa to Sacramento?

Once all potential Tampa to Sacramento flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Tampa to Sacramento right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are not ready to book a flight from Tampa to Sacramento now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Sacramento and let you know when they change.

An easier way to manage your Sacramento trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 11/14
Sat 11/21

Find better results for your trip to the United States