Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Reviews

Cheap flights from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona from $49

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona departing on 8/13. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Mon 7/22
Mon 7/29
"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? to track prices.

Easily compare round-trip flights from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona by changing tabs
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 13
HNL8:25 amHonolulu
0h 47m
KOA9:12 amKona Intl
Aug 13
KOA3:09 pmKona Intl
0h 50m
HNL3:59 pmHonolulu
Southwest
Aug 8
HNL11:40 amHonolulu
0h 55m
KOA12:35 pmKona Intl
Aug 12
KOA8:35 amKona Intl
0h 50m
HNL9:25 amHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 13
HNL9:55 amHonolulu
0h 47m
KOA10:42 amKona Intl
Aug 14
KOA7:05 pmKona Intl
0h 49m
HNL7:54 pmHonolulu
Southern / Mokulele
Sep 2
HNL8:35 amHonolulu
5h 24m
2 stops
KOA1:59 pmKona Intl
Sep 5
KOA1:45 pmKona Intl
7h 00m
2 stops
HNL8:45 pmHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 21
HNL9:00 amHonolulu
0h 47m
KOA9:47 amKona Intl
Aug 26
KOA8:00 amKona Intl
0h 48m
HNL8:48 amHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 7
HNL7:45 amHonolulu
0h 46m
KOA8:31 amKona Intl
Aug 14
KOA6:00 amKona Intl
0h 47m
HNL6:47 amHonolulu

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona

If you're looking for one-way flights from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona, view some of our deals below provided by Hawaiian Airlines and Southern / Mokulele
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 13
HNL8:25 amHonolulu
0h 47m
KOA9:12 amKona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 8
HNL8:09 pmHonolulu
0h 45m
KOA8:54 pmKona Intl
Southern / Mokulele
Aug 18
HNL9:15 amHonolulu
4h 44m
2 stops
KOA1:59 pmKona Intl

Find the cheapest direct flights from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona

Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 13
HNL8:25 amHonolulu
0h 47m
KOA9:12 amKona Intl
Aug 13
KOA3:09 pmKona Intl
0h 50m
HNL3:59 pmHonolulu
Southwest
Aug 8
HNL11:40 amHonolulu
0h 55m
KOA12:35 pmKona Intl
Aug 12
KOA8:35 amKona Intl
0h 50m
HNL9:25 amHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 13
HNL9:55 amHonolulu
0h 47m
KOA10:42 amKona Intl
Aug 14
KOA7:05 pmKona Intl
0h 49m
HNL7:54 pmHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 21
HNL9:00 amHonolulu
0h 47m
KOA9:47 amKona Intl
Aug 26
KOA8:00 amKona Intl
0h 48m
HNL8:48 amHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 8
HNL5:45 amHonolulu
0h 45m
KOA6:30 amKona Intl
Aug 12
KOA2:38 pmKona Intl
0h 52m
HNL3:30 pmHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 5
HNL5:45 pmHonolulu
0h 46m
KOA6:31 pmKona Intl
Aug 13
KOA4:20 pmKona Intl
0h 49m
HNL5:09 pmHonolulu

Search last-minute flights to Kailua-Kona from Honolulu

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona
Hawaiian Airlines
Jul 23
HNL5:45 amHonolulu
0h 45m
KOA6:30 amKona Intl
Jul 29
KOA2:38 pmKona Intl
0h 52m
HNL3:30 pmHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Jul 22
HNL10:20 amHonolulu
0h 46m
KOA11:06 amKona Intl
Jul 23
KOA2:05 pmKona Intl
0h 52m
HNL2:57 pmHonolulu
Southern / Mokulele
Jul 27
HNL9:15 amHonolulu
7h 49m
2 stops
KOA5:04 pmKona Intl
Jul 28
KOA7:00 amKona Intl
13h 45m
2 stops
HNL8:45 pmHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Jul 22
HNL8:25 amHonolulu
0h 47m
KOA9:12 amKona Intl
Jul 23
KOA6:00 amKona Intl
0h 47m
HNL6:47 amHonolulu
Multiple Airlines
Jul 27
HNL9:15 amHonolulu
7h 49m
2 stops
KOA5:04 pmKona Intl
Jul 28
KOA5:35 pmKona Intl
3h 50m
1 stop
HNL9:25 pmHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Jul 22
HNL5:45 amHonolulu
0h 45m
KOA6:30 amKona Intl
Jul 29
KOA2:05 pmKona Intl
0h 52m
HNL2:57 pmHonolulu

Hawaiian Airlines flights from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona

Our best Hawaiian Airlines deals on Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flight tickets
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 13
HNL8:25 amHonolulu
0h 47m
KOA9:12 amKona Intl
Aug 13
KOA3:09 pmKona Intl
0h 50m
HNL3:59 pmHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 13
HNL9:55 amHonolulu
0h 47m
KOA10:42 amKona Intl
Aug 14
KOA7:05 pmKona Intl
0h 49m
HNL7:54 pmHonolulu
Hawaiian Airlines
Aug 21
HNL9:00 amHonolulu
0h 47m
KOA9:47 amKona Intl
Aug 26
KOA8:00 amKona Intl
0h 48m
HNL8:48 amHonolulu

Southern / Mokulele flights from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona

Our best Southern / Mokulele deals on Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flight tickets
Southern / Mokulele
Sep 2
HNL8:35 amHonolulu
5h 24m
2 stops
KOA1:59 pmKona Intl
Sep 5
KOA1:45 pmKona Intl
7h 00m
2 stops
HNL8:45 pmHonolulu
Southern / Mokulele
Aug 25
HNL9:15 amHonolulu
7h 49m
2 stops
KOA5:04 pmKona Intl
Aug 31
KOA7:00 amKona Intl
4h 51m
2 stops
HNL11:51 amHonolulu
Southern / Mokulele
Aug 17
HNL9:15 amHonolulu
7h 49m
2 stops
KOA5:04 pmKona Intl
Aug 23
KOA7:00 amKona Intl
4h 51m
2 stops
HNL11:51 amHonolulu

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona?

September. The cheapest time of year to fly to Kailua-Kona from Honolulu is September. Most expensive is June

What is the cheapest day to depart Honolulu for Kailua-Kona?

Monday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Monday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona?

In the morning. Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flights are approximately 7% more expensive at noon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kailua-Kona from Honolulu?

Hawaiian Airlines. Hawaiian Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona

What is the cheapest Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flight route?

Honolulu - Kona Intl. Fly from Honolulu to Kona Intl for the best Honolulu - Kailua-Kona flight prices

How far in advance should you book Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flights?

15 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona is approximately 15 days to departure

How many flights depart from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona on average per day?

62 flights are operational weekly from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona as of July 2024. The most popular departure time for this route is 1:00PM, with 55% of flights per day taking off in the afternoon.

How many flights depart from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona on average per week?

As of July 2024, 437 flights take off from Honolulu and land in Kailua-Kona each week. The most common flight departure day for this route is Monday, with 15% of weekly flights taking off on this day.

What cabin class options are available on Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flights?

There are 2 cabin classes available to choose from on Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flights. Cabin price and availability will vary by airline so perform a search above to find the right deals for you.

Can stopping save me money on Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flights?

No. A direct flight is the cheapest option for a flight between Honolulu to Kailua-Kona.

How have Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flight prices changed over time?

As of July 2024, prices for Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flights are approximately 39% more expensive when compared to flights at the same time last year.

Cheap Honolulu to Kailua-Kona (HNL to KOA) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona

Best Price Found

$49

Fastest flight time

0h 45m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Kailua-Kona

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Kailua-Kona from Honolulu in the past 72 hours is $49. The best round-trip flight deal from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $92.
The fastest flight from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona takes 0h 45m
Direct flights go from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona every day.
There is 1 airport near Kailua-Kona: Kona Intl (KOA)

  • How far is Honolulu to Kona Intl by plane?

    The distance between Honolulu and Kona Intl is about 167.0 mi. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 0h 45m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Honolulu Airport to Kona Intl Airport?

    Prices for flights from Honolulu Airport to Kona Intl Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Honolulu Airport to Kona Intl Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Honolulu Airport to Kona Intl Airport?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Honolulu Airport to Kona Intl Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Kona Intl Airport?

    The necessary travel and health documents for your Kona Intl Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.


Best airlines flying from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
Hawaiian AirlinesPriceFrom $87Free CancellationRating
7.9
2,300 reviews
Search Hawaiian Airlines flights
  • Hawaiian Airlines Flights From Honolulu to Kailua-Kona

    Hawaiian Airlines operates around 104 flights from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona every week. The average price of these flights found in the last 72 hours has been $129, but momondo users have found Hawaiian Airlines deals from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona from as low as $87 round-trip. Hawaiian Airlines has been scored 7.9/10 in 2,300 reviews.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Can I find flights from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona?

momondo helps you find the best flight between Honolulu and Kailua-Kona by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Honolulu to Kailua-Kona right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track prices for Honolulu to Kailua-Kona flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


An easier way to manage your Kailua-Kona trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Mon 7/22
Mon 7/29
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your trip to the United States