Cheap flights from Santa Barbara to San Francisco

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 9/30
Thu 10/7

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Santa Barbara to San Francisco.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Santa Barbara to San Francisco
(SBA to SFO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Santa Barbara to San Francisco
Best Price Found$156The best flight deal from Santa Barbara to San Francisco found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $156
Fastest flight time1h 09mThe fastest flight from Santa Barbara to San Francisco takes 1h 09m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Santa Barbara to San Francisco. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Santa Barbara Airport - San Francisco Airport.
Airports in San Francisco1 airportThere is 1 airport near San Francisco: San Francisco (SFO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Santa Barbara to San Francisco

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Santa Barbara to San Francisco?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Francisco from Santa Barbara is April. Most expensive is October

What is the cheapest day to depart Santa Barbara for San Francisco?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Santa Barbara to San Francisco?

in the afternoon

Santa Barbara to San Francisco flights are approximately 3% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Francisco from Santa Barbara?

Major Airline

Contour, Major Airline, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Santa Barbara to San Francisco

What is the cheapest Santa Barbara to San Francisco flight route?

Santa Barbara - San Francisco

Fly from Santa Barbara to San Francisco for the best Santa Barbara - San Francisco flight prices

How far in advance should you book Santa Barbara to San Francisco flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Santa Barbara to San Francisco is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Santa Barbara to San Francisco

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Santa Barbara to San Francisco by changing tabs
United Airlines
Oct 23
SBA12:00 pmSanta Barbara
1h 05m
SFO1:05 pmSan Francisco
Oct 24
SFO4:45 amSan Francisco
1h 17m
SBA6:02 amSanta Barbara
United Airlines
Nov 25
SBA9:19 amSanta Barbara
1h 09m
SFO10:28 amSan Francisco
Nov 29
SFO5:45 amSan Francisco
1h 17m
SBA7:02 amSanta Barbara
United Airlines
Oct 22
SBA2:00 amSanta Barbara
1h 13m
SFO3:13 amSan Francisco
Oct 24
SFO4:45 amSan Francisco
1h 17m
SBA6:02 amSanta Barbara
United Airlines
Oct 28
SBA2:00 amSanta Barbara
1h 13m
SFO3:13 amSan Francisco
Nov 1
SFO6:45 amSan Francisco
1h 17m
SBA8:02 amSanta Barbara
United Airlines
Feb 23
SBA2:30 amSanta Barbara
1h 26m
SFO3:56 amSan Francisco
Feb 25
SFO4:20 amSan Francisco
1h 26m
SBA5:46 amSanta Barbara
United Airlines
Oct 25
SBA2:35 amSanta Barbara
3h 15m
1 stop
SFO5:50 amSan Francisco
Nov 1
SFO6:45 amSan Francisco
1h 17m
SBA8:02 amSanta Barbara

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Santa Barbara to San Francisco

If you're looking for one-way flights from Santa Barbara to San Francisco, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines and United Airlines
United Airlines
Oct 9
SBA2:00 amSanta Barbara
1h 12m
SFO3:12 amSan Francisco
United Airlines
Oct 3
SBA2:00 amSanta Barbara
1h 12m
SFO3:12 amSan Francisco
United Airlines
Oct 27
SBA2:00 amSanta Barbara
1h 13m
SFO3:13 amSan Francisco

Search last-minute flights to San Francisco from Santa Barbara

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Santa Barbara to San Francisco
United Airlines
Oct 5
SBA12:00 pmSanta Barbara
1h 05m
SFO1:05 pmSan Francisco
Oct 5
SFO4:05 pmSan Francisco
1h 13m
SBA5:18 pmSanta Barbara
United Airlines
Oct 1
SBA2:00 amSanta Barbara
1h 12m
SFO3:12 amSan Francisco
Oct 4
SFO3:10 pmSan Francisco
1h 13m
SBA4:23 pmSanta Barbara
United Airlines
Sep 30
SBA12:00 pmSanta Barbara
1h 09m
SFO1:09 pmSan Francisco
Oct 3
SFO5:15 amSan Francisco
1h 17m
SBA6:32 amSanta Barbara
United Airlines
Oct 2
SBA12:00 pmSanta Barbara
1h 09m
SFO1:09 pmSan Francisco
Oct 3
SFO5:15 amSan Francisco
1h 17m
SBA6:32 amSanta Barbara
United Airlines
Oct 2
SBA2:00 amSanta Barbara
1h 12m
SFO3:12 amSan Francisco
Oct 4
SFO9:05 amSan Francisco
1h 16m
SBA10:21 amSanta Barbara
United Airlines
Oct 2
SBA12:00 pmSanta Barbara
1h 09m
SFO1:09 pmSan Francisco
Oct 4
SFO2:10 amSan Francisco
4h 35m
1 stop
SBA6:45 amSanta Barbara

Best airlines flying from Santa Barbara to San Francisco

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Santa Barbara to San Francisco with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Contour
PriceFrom $198
Free Cancellation
Rating
0.0
United Airlines
PriceFrom $235
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Pros: Everything! From ticketing agent to all the crew on our flight back were awesome. Thank you!

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Santa Barbara to San Francisco offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Santa Barbara to San Francisco, such as United Airlines, Contour, and Major Airline may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Santa Barbara to San Francisco by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Santa Barbara to San Francisco is 277.4 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 1h 05m.


Can I fly to San Francisco from Santa Barbara right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to San Francisco within the United States

Most visitors from Santa Barbara need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Francisco.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Santa Barbara must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Francisco.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Santa Barbara are not required to quarantine after entering San Francisco.

Can I fly back to Santa Barbara from San Francisco?

Returning to Santa Barbara from San Francisco

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Francisco must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Santa Barbara.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Francisco are not required to quarantine after entering Santa Barbara.

If you are planning to travel to San Francisco at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Santa Barbara to San Francisco

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time1h 06m
Cheapest price$33
Oakland, California to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 02m
Cheapest price$38
Santa Ana to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price$38
Sacramento to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time1h 26m
Cheapest price$38
Oakland, California to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time1h 21m
Cheapest price$39
Ontario to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 18m
Cheapest price$58
Sacramento to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time1h 28m
Cheapest price$60
Los Angeles to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 16m
Cheapest price$63
San Francisco to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$64
Oakland, California to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time3h 33m
Cheapest price$66
Burbank to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$66
San Diego to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time4h 07m
Cheapest price$66