Cheap flights from Santa Barbara to San Diego

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Santa Barbara to San Diego (SBA to SAN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Santa Barbara to San Diego
Best Price Found $968 The best flight deal from Santa Barbara to San Diego found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $968
Fastest flight time 1h 21m The fastest flight from Santa Barbara to San Diego takes 1h 21m.
Direct flights None There are no direct flights from Santa Barbara to San Diego. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Santa Barbara - San Diego.
Airports in San Diego 2 airports There are 2 airports near San Diego: San Diego (SAN), San Diego Carlsbad-Palomar (CLD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Santa Barbara to San Diego

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to San Diego?
July
The cheapest time of year to fly to San Diego from Santa Barbara is July. Most expensive is March
What is the cheapest day to fly to San Diego?
Thursday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Saturday
When is the cheapest time to fly to San Diego?
in the afternoon
Santa Barbara to San Diego flights are approximately 34% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon
What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Diego?
Major Airline
Major Airline, United Airlines, and American Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Santa Barbara to San Diego
What is the cheapest route?
Santa Barbara - San Diego
Fly from Santa Barbara to San Diego for the best Santa Barbara - San Diego flight prices
SBA
Santa Barbara
SAN
San Diego

Easily compare round-trip flights from Santa Barbara to San Diego

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Santa Barbara to San Diego by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
United Airlines
United Airlines
29 May
5:50 am
SBA
Santa Barbara airport
8h 00m
1 Stop
SAN
1:50 pm
San Diego airport
United Airlines
02 Jun
2:55 am
SAN
San Diego airport
7h 13m
2 Stops
SBA
10:08 am
Santa Barbara airport
$968
United Airlines
United Airlines
06 Mar
3:20 am
SBA
Santa Barbara airport
5h 42m
1 Stop
SAN
9:02 am
San Diego airport
United Airlines
08 Mar
4:00 am
SAN
San Diego airport
6h 10m
1 Stop
SBA
10:10 am
Santa Barbara airport
$1,438
United Airlines
United Airlines
28 Feb
4:45 am
SBA
Santa Barbara airport
7h 56m
1 Stop
SAN
12:41 pm
San Diego airport
United Airlines
02 Mar
1:30 am
SAN
San Diego airport
7h 40m
2 Stops
SBA
9:10 am
Santa Barbara airport
$1,877
United Airlines
United Airlines
06 Mar
3:20 am
SBA
Santa Barbara airport
5h 42m
1 Stop
SAN
9:02 am
San Diego airport
United Airlines
08 Mar
4:00 am
SAN
San Diego airport
6h 10m
1 Stop
SBA
10:10 am
Santa Barbara airport
$1,438
United Airlines
United Airlines
29 May
5:50 am
SBA
Santa Barbara airport
8h 00m
1 Stop
SAN
1:50 pm
San Diego airport
United Airlines
02 Jun
2:55 am
SAN
San Diego airport
7h 13m
2 Stops
SBA
10:08 am
Santa Barbara airport
$968
United Airlines
United Airlines
28 Feb
4:45 am
SBA
Santa Barbara airport
7h 56m
1 Stop
SAN
12:41 pm
San Diego airport
United Airlines
02 Mar
1:30 am
SAN
San Diego airport
7h 40m
2 Stops
SBA
9:10 am
Santa Barbara airport
$1,877

Alternative routes for Santa Barbara to San Diego

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time
0h 51m
Cheapest price
$119
Santa Barbara to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 21m
Cheapest price
$229
Santa Barbara to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time
0h 43m
Cheapest price
$284
Los Angeles to Palm Springs Flights
Fastest flight time
0h 50m
Cheapest price
$303
Santa Barbara to Palm Springs Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 38m
Cheapest price
$660
View more
*Flight prices to San Diego are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.