Flights North America United States Los Angeles San José to Los Angeles

Flights from San José to Los Angeles

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

San José to Los Angeles flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San José to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
American Airlines
American Airlines
SJC
2:35 pm
San Jose airport
1h 29m
4:04 pm
LAX
Los Angeles airport
American Airlines
LAX
6:20 am
Los Angeles airport
1h 17m
7:37 am
SJC
San Jose airport
97 USD
Delta
Delta
SJC
12:15 am
San Jose airport
1h 32m
1:47 am
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Delta
LAX
8:40 am
Los Angeles airport
1h 19m
9:59 am
SJC
San Jose airport
97 USD
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
SJC
3:55 am
San Jose airport
1h 25m
5:20 am
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Alaska Airlines
LAX
2:00 pm
Los Angeles airport
1h 18m
3:18 pm
SJC
San Jose airport
97 USD
Delta
Delta
SJC
10:57 am
San Jose airport
1h 22m
12:19 pm
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Delta
LAX
2:00 pm
Los Angeles airport
1h 18m
3:18 pm
SJC
San Jose airport
97 USD
Delta
Delta
SJC
8:08 am
San Jose airport
1h 28m
9:36 am
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Delta
LAX
12:00 pm
Los Angeles airport
1h 12m
1:12 pm
SJC
San Jose airport
97 USD
Alaska Airlines
Alaska Airlines
SJC
3:55 am
San Jose airport
1h 25m
5:20 am
LAX
Los Angeles airport
Alaska Airlines
LAX
2:00 pm
Los Angeles airport
1h 18m
3:18 pm
SJC
San Jose airport
97 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from San José to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
March
The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from San José is March. Most expensive is December
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Wednesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Friday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the Morning
San José to Los Angeles flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the Afternoon than in the Morning
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
United Airlines
United Airlines and Spirit Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from San José to Los Angeles
CHEAPEST ROUTE
San Jose - Los Angeles
Fly from San Jose to Los Angeles for the best San José - Los Angeles flight prices
SJC
San Jose
LAX
Los Angeles
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
44 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from San José to Los Angeles is approximately 44 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for San José to Los Angeles

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San José to Los Angeles
Fastest flight time
1h 18m
The fastest flight from San José to Los Angeles takes 1h 18m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from San José to Los Angeles every day.
Airports in Los Angeles
1 airport
There is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

Cost comparison between San José and Los Angeles

Compare the costs of everyday items in San José and Los Angeles
Food
Inexpensive restaurant
17 USD
San José
15 USD
Los Angeles
Fast food
McDonald's meal
7.96 USD
San José
7.98 USD
Los Angeles
Soft drink
0.33 liter
2.02 USD
San José
2.37 USD
Los Angeles
Coffee
Cappuccino
4.10 USD
San José
4.42 USD
Los Angeles
Public transport
One-way ticket
2.24 USD
San José
1.74 USD
Los Angeles

Flights from San José to:

Flights to Los Angeles from:

  • San Jose
  • California
  • United States
  • North America
Flights North America United States Los Angeles San José to Los Angeles