Cheap flights from Minneapolis to Houston

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 6/22
Tue 6/29

Flight information for Minneapolis to Houston
(MSP to HOU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Minneapolis to Houston
Best Price Found$109The best flight deal from Minneapolis to Houston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $109
Fastest flight time2h 44mThe fastest flight from Minneapolis to Houston takes 2h 44m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Minneapolis to Houston. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Minneapolis St Paul Airport - Houston Hobby Airport.
Airports in Houston2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Houston: Houston George Bush Intcntl (IAH), Houston Hobby (HOU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Minneapolis to Houston

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Minneapolis to Houston?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Houston from Minneapolis is September. Most expensive is March

What is the cheapest day to depart Minneapolis for Houston?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Minneapolis to Houston?

in the evening

Minneapolis to Houston flights are approximately 57% more expensive at noon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Houston from Minneapolis?

Spirit Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Minneapolis to Houston

What is the cheapest Minneapolis to Houston flight route?

Minneapolis St Paul - Houston Hobby

Fly from Minneapolis St Paul to Houston Hobby for the best Minneapolis - Houston flight prices

How far in advance should you book Minneapolis to Houston flights?

22 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Minneapolis to Houston is approximately 22 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Minneapolis to Houston

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Minneapolis to Houston by changing tabs
American Airlines
Jun 22
MSP10:59 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 14m
1 stop
HOU4:13 pmHouston Hobby
Jun 28
HOU1:00 amHouston Hobby
5h 01m
1 stop
MSP6:01 amMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Jul 3
MSP4:35 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 17m
1 stop
HOU9:52 amHouston Hobby
Jul 10
HOU1:00 amHouston Hobby
5h 01m
1 stop
MSP6:01 amMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Jun 22
MSP4:35 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 17m
1 stop
HOU9:52 amHouston Hobby
Jun 24
HOU1:00 amHouston Hobby
5h 01m
1 stop
MSP6:01 amMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Jun 24
MSP4:35 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 17m
1 stop
HOU9:52 amHouston Hobby
Jun 29
HOU1:00 amHouston Hobby
5h 01m
1 stop
MSP6:01 amMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Jun 24
MSP4:35 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 17m
1 stop
HOU9:52 amHouston Hobby
Jun 26
HOU2:30 pmHouston Hobby
5h 10m
1 stop
MSP7:40 pmMinneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
Jun 22
MSP3:05 amMinneapolis St Paul
6h 47m
2 stops
HOU9:52 amHouston Hobby
Jun 24
HOU1:00 amHouston Hobby
5h 01m
1 stop
MSP6:01 amMinneapolis St Paul

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Minneapolis to Houston

If you're looking for one-way flights from Minneapolis to Houston, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines
American Airlines
Jul 8
MSP2:55 pmMinneapolis St Paul
4h 59m
1 stop
HOU7:54 pmHouston Hobby
American Airlines
Jul 7
MSP2:55 pmMinneapolis St Paul
4h 59m
1 stop
HOU7:54 pmHouston Hobby
American Airlines
Jun 22
MSP7:00 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 00m
1 stop
HOU12:00 pmHouston Hobby

Best airlines flying from Minneapolis to Houston

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Minneapolis to Houston with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $56
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

7.7

Crew

6.3

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Pros: Well, it was not very comfortable and we were delayed for an hour. And a crew member was sick.

Cons: Mostly everything.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $63
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.3

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $69
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Delayed flight no reasons seems like American Airlines don’t know what to do in these situations

Cons: I believe this airlines should have figured the answer to this question by now.

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $70
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Pros: Everything! From ticketing agent to all the crew on our flight back were awesome. Thank you!

1 / 10
Frontier
PriceFrom $82
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
8.0

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

7.0

Food

Reviews

Pros: Captains are amazing! Reached earlier than expected

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Minneapolis St Paul to Houston Hobby offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Minneapolis St Paul to Houston Hobby are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Delta, Spirit Airlines, and United Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like Delta that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Minneapolis to Houston

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Minneapolis to Dallas Flights
Fastest flight time2h 26m
Cheapest price$90
Minneapolis to Austin Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price$132
Minneapolis to San Antonio Flights
Fastest flight time2h 43m
Cheapest price$134
Minneapolis to El Paso Flights
Fastest flight time6h 07m
Cheapest price$221
Minneapolis to Lubbock Flights
Fastest flight time8h 59m
Cheapest price$277
Minneapolis to Corpus Christi Flights
Fastest flight time8h 50m
Cheapest price$373