Cheap flights from Louisville to Austin from $36

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 10/31
Sun 11/7

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Louisville Standiford Field to Austin.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Louisville to Austin
(SDF to AUS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Louisville to Austin
Best Price Found$76The best flight deal from Louisville to Austin found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $76
Fastest flight time2h 23mThe fastest flight from Louisville to Austin takes 2h 23m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Louisville to Austin. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Louisville Standiford Field Airport - Austin Bergstrom Airport.
Airports in Austin1 airportThere is 1 airport near Austin: Austin Bergstrom (AUS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Louisville to Austin

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Louisville to Austin?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Austin from Louisville is August. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart Louisville for Austin?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Louisville to Austin?

at noon

Louisville to Austin flights are approximately 9% more expensive in the evening than at noon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Austin from Louisville?

United Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Louisville to Austin

What is the cheapest Louisville to Austin flight route?

Louisville Standiford Field - Austin Bergstrom

Fly from Louisville Standiford Field to Austin Bergstrom for the best Louisville - Austin flight prices

How far in advance should you book Louisville to Austin flights?

43 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Louisville to Austin is approximately 43 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Louisville to Austin

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Louisville to Austin by changing tabs
Allegiant Air
Dec 17
SDF6:49 amLouisville Standiford Field
2h 23m
AUS9:12 amAustin Bergstrom
Dec 20
AUS8:04 amAustin Bergstrom
2h 11m
SDF10:15 amLouisville Standiford Field
Multiple Airlines
Dec 16
SDF2:39 amLouisville Standiford Field
11h 28m
1 stop
AUS2:07 pmAustin Bergstrom
Dec 20
AUS8:04 amAustin Bergstrom
2h 11m
SDF10:15 amLouisville Standiford Field
Spirit Airlines
Nov 8
SDF3:00 amLouisville Standiford Field
10h 31m
1 stop
AUS1:31 pmAustin Bergstrom
Nov 15
AUS8:58 amAustin Bergstrom
15h 23m
1 stop
SDF12:21 amLouisville Standiford Field
Allegiant Air
Dec 17
SDF6:49 amLouisville Standiford Field
2h 23m
AUS9:12 amAustin Bergstrom
Dec 20
AUS8:04 amAustin Bergstrom
2h 11m
SDF10:15 amLouisville Standiford Field
Multiple Airlines
Nov 23
SDF3:29 pmLouisville Standiford Field
2h 23m
AUS5:52 pmAustin Bergstrom
Nov 30
AUS4:50 pmAustin Bergstrom
7h 46m
1 stop
SDF12:36 amLouisville Standiford Field
Multiple Airlines
Jan 13
SDF6:41 amLouisville Standiford Field
2h 23m
AUS9:04 amAustin Bergstrom
Jan 18
AUS4:32 pmAustin Bergstrom
7h 59m
1 stop
SDF12:31 amLouisville Standiford Field

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Louisville to Austin

If you're looking for one-way flights from Louisville to Austin, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air and Spirit Airlines
Allegiant Air
Jan 16
SDF6:41 amLouisville Standiford Field
2h 23m
AUS9:04 amAustin Bergstrom
Spirit Airlines
Nov 11
SDF8:55 amLouisville Standiford Field
6h 23m
1 stop
AUS3:18 pmAustin Bergstrom
Allegiant Air
Nov 23
SDF3:29 pmLouisville Standiford Field
2h 23m
AUS5:52 pmAustin Bergstrom

Search last-minute flights to Austin from Louisville

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Louisville to Austin
Multiple Airlines
Nov 5
SDF5:16 amLouisville Standiford Field
11h 02m
1 stop
AUS4:18 pmAustin Bergstrom
Nov 7
AUS1:00 amAustin Bergstrom
25h 31m
1 stop
SDF1:31 amLouisville Standiford Field
Spirit Airlines
Nov 5
SDF4:00 amLouisville Standiford Field
9h 46m
1 stop
AUS1:46 pmAustin Bergstrom
Nov 8
AUS8:58 amAustin Bergstrom
15h 23m
1 stop
SDF12:21 amLouisville Standiford Field
American Airlines
Nov 5
SDF1:00 amLouisville Standiford Field
5h 34m
1 stop
AUS6:34 amAustin Bergstrom
Nov 9
AUS2:11 pmAustin Bergstrom
15h 07m
2 stops
SDF5:18 amLouisville Standiford Field
Multiple Airlines
Nov 5
SDF4:00 amLouisville Standiford Field
37h 16m
2 stops
AUS5:16 pmAustin Bergstrom
Nov 7
AUS1:00 amAustin Bergstrom
25h 31m
1 stop
SDF1:31 amLouisville Standiford Field
Multiple Airlines
Nov 5
SDF5:16 amLouisville Standiford Field
11h 02m
1 stop
AUS4:18 pmAustin Bergstrom
Nov 7
AUS1:00 amAustin Bergstrom
30h 05m
3 stops
SDF6:05 amLouisville Standiford Field
Spirit Airlines
Nov 5
SDF4:00 amLouisville Standiford Field
37h 16m
2 stops
AUS5:16 pmAustin Bergstrom
Nov 7
AUS1:00 amAustin Bergstrom
30h 05m
3 stops
SDF6:05 amLouisville Standiford Field

Best airlines flying from Louisville to Austin

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Louisville to Austin with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $84
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $133
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

People were not wearing masks and it was not being enforced by the aircrew

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $135
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Louisville Standiford Field to Austin Bergstrom offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Louisville Standiford Field to Austin Bergstrom are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta. You can search for the full list of airlines like American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Louisville Standiford Field to Austin Bergstrom by plane?

    There are 876.7 mi between Louisville Standiford Field and Austin Bergstrom. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 2h 23m.


Can I fly to Austin Bergstrom from Louisville Standiford Field right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Austin Bergstrom within the United States

Most visitors from Louisville Standiford Field need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Austin Bergstrom.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Louisville Standiford Field must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Austin Bergstrom.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Louisville Standiford Field are not required to quarantine after entering Austin Bergstrom.

Can I fly back to Louisville Standiford Field from Austin Bergstrom?

Returning to Louisville Standiford Field from Austin Bergstrom

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Austin Bergstrom must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Louisville Standiford Field.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Austin Bergstrom are not required to quarantine after entering Louisville Standiford Field.

If you are planning to travel to Austin at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Louisville to Austin

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Louisville to Dallas Flights
Fastest flight time2h 23m
Cheapest price$128
Louisville to San Antonio Flights
Fastest flight time5h 42m
Cheapest price$195

Similar Louisville to Austin flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Louisville to Austin route