Cheap flights from Des Moines to El Paso from $168

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Des Moines to El Paso

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:59 pm - 6:28 pmDSM  Des Moines-ELP El Paso
45h 29m2 stops Nashville Intl Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:23 pm - 7:31 pmELP  El Paso-DSM Des Moines
23h 08m1 stop Denver Intl
$260Multiple Airlines
Mon, Jan 18 - Wed, Jan 27
Frontier Logo
8:26 pm - 6:28 pmDSM  Des Moines-ELP El Paso
23h 02m1 stop Denver Intl
Frontier Logo
7:23 pm - 7:31 pmELP  El Paso-DSM Des Moines
23h 08m1 stop Denver Intl
$303Frontier
Thu, Jan 14 - Wed, Jan 27
American Airlines Logo
3:31 pm - 9:17 pmDSM  Des Moines-ELP El Paso
6h 46m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
7:00 am - 1:43 pmELP  El Paso-DSM Des Moines
5h 43m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
$325American Airlines
Sat, Jan 16 - Mon, Jan 25
Delta Logo
5:45 am - 12:43 pmDSM  Des Moines-ELP El Paso
7h 58m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
1:25 pm - 10:29 pmELP  El Paso-DSM Des Moines
8h 04m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$325Delta
Fri, Jan 15 - Tue, Jan 26
American Airlines Logo
10:25 am - 4:59 pmDSM  Des Moines-ELP El Paso
7h 34m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
7:00 am - 1:43 pmELP  El Paso-DSM Des Moines
5h 43m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
$350American Airlines
Wed, Jan 6 - Wed, Jan 13
American Airlines Logo
5:10 am - 12:29 pmDSM  Des Moines-ELP El Paso
8h 19m1 stop Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines Logo
8:00 am - 2:31 pmELP  El Paso-DSM Des Moines
5h 31m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$350American Airlines
Wed, Jan 6 - Wed, Jan 13
Southwest Logo
6:50 pm - 10:40 pmDSM  Des Moines-ELP El Paso
4h 50m1 stop Denver Intl
Southwest Logo
11:20 am - 9:50 pmELP  El Paso-DSM Des Moines
9h 30m2 stops Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Denver Intl
$416Southwest
Wed, Mar 10 - Tue, Mar 16
Southwest Logo
6:25 am - 3:25 pmDSM  Des Moines-ELP El Paso
10h 00m2 stops Denver Intl Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Southwest Logo
12:00 pm - 9:50 pmELP  El Paso-DSM Des Moines
8h 50m2 stops Dallas Love Field Denver Intl
$421Southwest
Wed, Mar 10 - Tue, Mar 16
United Airlines Logo
5:07 pm - 9:12 pmDSM  Des Moines-ELP El Paso
5h 05m1 stop Denver Intl
United Airlines Logo
10:45 am - 5:35 pmELP  El Paso-DSM Des Moines
5h 50m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
$425United Airlines
Thu, Jan 14 - Tue, Jan 26
United Airlines Logo
3:00 pm - 9:33 pmDSM  Des Moines-ELP El Paso
7h 33m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines Logo
2:33 pm - 8:38 pmELP  El Paso-DSM Des Moines
5h 05m1 stop Denver Intl
$425United Airlines
Sat, Jan 16 - Wed, Jan 27

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Frontier flights from Des Moines to El Paso

Our best Frontier deals on Des Moines to El Paso flight tickets
Frontier
Jan 14
DSM8:26 pmDes Moines
23h 02m
1 stop
ELP6:28 pmEl Paso
Jan 27
ELP7:23 pmEl Paso
23h 08m
1 stop
DSM7:31 pmDes Moines
$303
Frontier
Jan 17
DSM8:26 pmDes Moines
23h 02m
1 stop
ELP6:28 pmEl Paso
Jan 27
ELP7:23 pmEl Paso
23h 08m
1 stop
DSM7:31 pmDes Moines
$327
Frontier
Jan 14
DSM8:26 pmDes Moines
23h 02m
1 stop
ELP6:28 pmEl Paso
Jan 23
ELP7:23 pmEl Paso
23h 08m
1 stop
DSM7:31 pmDes Moines
$379

Delta flights from Des Moines to El Paso

Our best Delta deals on Des Moines to El Paso flight tickets
Delta
Jan 15
DSM5:45 amDes Moines
7h 58m
1 stop
ELP12:43 pmEl Paso
Jan 26
ELP1:25 pmEl Paso
8h 04m
1 stop
DSM10:29 pmDes Moines
$325
Delta
Jan 6
DSM12:30 pmDes Moines
10h 51m
2 stops
ELP10:21 pmEl Paso
Jan 13
ELP1:25 pmEl Paso
8h 04m
1 stop
DSM10:29 pmDes Moines
$330
Delta
Jan 16
DSM12:30 pmDes Moines
10h 51m
2 stops
ELP10:21 pmEl Paso
Jan 27
ELP6:00 amEl Paso
9h 50m
2 stops
DSM4:50 pmDes Moines
$335

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Des Moines to El Paso that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

Des MoinesEl Paso

DSM Des Moines - ELP El Paso

DSMELP

Des Moines

Mon 1/18

9:59 pm-6:28 pm

2 stops45h 29m

El Paso

Wed 1/27

7:23 pm-7:31 pm

1 stop23h 08m

$260

Des MoinesEl Paso

DSM Des Moines - ELP El Paso

DSMELP

Des Moines

Thu 1/14

8:26 pm-6:28 pm

1 stop23h 02m

El Paso

Wed 1/27

7:23 pm-7:31 pm

1 stop23h 08m

$303

Des MoinesEl Paso

DSM Des Moines - ELP El Paso

DSMELP

Des Moines

Sat 1/16

3:31 pm-9:17 pm

1 stop6h 46m

El Paso

Mon 1/25

7:00 am-1:43 pm

1 stop5h 43m

$325

Des MoinesEl Paso

DSM Des Moines - ELP El Paso

DSMELP

Des Moines

Fri 1/15

5:45 am-12:43 pm

1 stop7h 58m

El Paso

Tue 1/26

1:25 pm-10:29 pm

1 stop8h 04m

$325

Des MoinesEl Paso

DSM Des Moines - ELP El Paso

DSMELP

Des Moines

Wed 1/6

10:25 am-4:59 pm

1 stop7h 34m

El Paso

Wed 1/13

7:00 am-1:43 pm

1 stop5h 43m

$350

Des MoinesEl Paso

DSM Des Moines - ELP El Paso

DSMELP

Des Moines

Wed 1/6

5:10 am-12:29 pm

1 stop8h 19m

El Paso

Wed 1/13

8:00 am-2:31 pm

1 stop5h 31m

$350

Des MoinesEl Paso

DSM Des Moines - ELP El Paso

DSMELP

Des Moines

Wed 3/10

6:50 pm-10:40 pm

1 stop4h 50m

El Paso

Tue 3/16

11:20 am-9:50 pm

2 stops9h 30m

$416

Des MoinesEl Paso

DSM Des Moines - ELP El Paso

DSMELP

Des Moines

Wed 3/10

6:25 am-3:25 pm

2 stops10h 00m

El Paso

Tue 3/16

12:00 pm-9:50 pm

2 stops8h 50m

$421
Quickest round-trip

Des MoinesEl Paso

DSM Des Moines - ELP El Paso

DSMELP

Des Moines

Thu 1/14

5:07 pm-9:12 pm

1 stop5h 05m

El Paso

Tue 1/26

10:45 am-5:35 pm

1 stop5h 50m

$425

Des MoinesEl Paso

DSM Des Moines - ELP El Paso

DSMELP

Des Moines

Sat 1/16

3:00 pm-9:33 pm

1 stop7h 33m

El Paso

Wed 1/27

2:33 pm-8:38 pm

1 stop5h 05m

$425

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 13 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to El Paso from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Des Moines to El Paso

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between Des Moines and El Paso?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $390 to $406.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $330.

What is the cheapest month to fly to El Paso?

The cheapest month to fly to El Paso from Des Moines is in April. Flight prices, which tend to average around $0, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you’re not able to fly to El Paso in April, then February is your next best option. Flight prices from Des Moines to El Paso during February average around $310.

When to book flights from Des Moines to El Paso

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from Des Moines to El Paso according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheap Des Moines to El Paso (DSM to ELP) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Des Moines to El Paso

Best Price Found

$168

Fastest flight time

5h 53m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to El Paso from Des Moines in the past 72 hours is $168. The best round-trip flight deal from Des Moines to El Paso found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $260.
The fastest flight from Des Moines to El Paso takes 5h 53m
There are no direct flights from Des Moines to El Paso. There are no popular flight routes from Des Moines to El Paso.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Des Moines to El Paso

  • How far is Des Moines to El Paso by plane?

    A flight from Des Moines to El Paso will travel around 981.5 mi. Flights usually cover this in 5h 53m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Des Moines Airport to El Paso Airport?

    Prices for flights from Des Moines Airport to El Paso Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Des Moines Airport to El Paso Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Des Moines Airport to El Paso Airport?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Des Moines Airport to El Paso Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to El Paso Airport?

    The necessary travel and health documents for your El Paso Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

  • What is the most popular airline from Des Moines to El Paso?

Best airlines flying from Des Moines to El Paso

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Des Moines to El Paso with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
United AirlinesPriceFrom $193Free CancellationRating
7.4
10,366 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
SouthwestPriceFrom $254Free CancellationRating
7.9
4,216 reviews
Search Southwest flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $277Free CancellationRating
7.0
12,168 reviews
Search American Airlines flights

Traveling to a place near El Paso?

Book flights to El Paso if you plan to visit one of these locations
Las Cruces
Alamogordo

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Des Moines to El Paso?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Des Moines to El Paso for you.

Can I find flights from Des Moines to El Paso with flexible booking policies on momondo?

All flight searches from Des Moines to El Paso on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from Des Moines to El Paso?

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to El Paso from Des Moines. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Des Moines to El Paso right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track prices for Des Moines to El Paso flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.

An easier way to manage your El Paso trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Fri 11/13
Fri 11/20

Find better results for your trip to the United States