Cheap flights from Atlanta to Raleigh from $21

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Sat 4/1
Sat 4/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Atlanta to Raleigh
(ATL to RDU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Atlanta to Raleigh

Best Price Found

$21

Fastest flight time

1h 15m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Raleigh

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Raleigh from Atlanta in the past 72 hours is $21. The best round-trip flight deal from Atlanta to Raleigh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $68.
The fastest flight from Atlanta to Raleigh takes 1h 15m
Direct flights go from Atlanta to Raleigh every day.
There is 1 airport near Raleigh: Raleigh-Durham (RDU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Atlanta to Raleigh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Atlanta to Raleigh?

August. The cheapest time of year to fly to Raleigh from Atlanta is August. Most expensive is April

What is the cheapest day to depart Atlanta for Raleigh?

Thursday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Wednesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Atlanta to Raleigh?

in the afternoon. Atlanta to Raleigh flights are approximately 50% more expensive at noon than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Raleigh from Atlanta?

Frontier. American Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Atlanta to Raleigh

What is the cheapest Atlanta to Raleigh flight route?

Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson - Raleigh-Durham. Fly from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson to Raleigh-Durham for the best Atlanta - Raleigh flight prices

How far in advance should you book Atlanta to Raleigh flights?

53 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Atlanta to Raleigh is approximately 53 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Atlanta to Raleigh, you are most likely going to fly from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport to Raleigh-Durham Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport to depart from when traveling to Raleigh and Chattanooga Lovell Field Airport, located in Chattanooga is a great option. You may be looking for an airport near Raleigh-Durham Airport to land at when traveling from Atlanta and luckily, there are options! You can try Greensboro/H. Point Airport which is located in Greensboro, Pitt-Greenville Airport which is located in Greenville, or Jacksonville Albert J Ellis Airport which is located in Jacksonville. The least expensive flight option from Atlanta to Raleigh will typically be ATL — RDU during the month of March with an average price of $68 RT.

Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL) to Raleigh-Durham Airport (RDU)$68
Search Flight Deals
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL) to Greensboro/H. Point Airport (GSO)$338
Search Flight Deals
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL) to Pitt-Greenville Airport (PGV)$235
Search Flight Deals
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL) to Jacksonville Albert J Ellis Airport (OAJ)$348
Search Flight Deals
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL) to Fayetteville Airport (FAY)$348
Search Flight Deals
Chattanooga Lovell Field Airport (CHA) to Raleigh-Durham Airport (RDU)$293
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Atlanta to Raleigh

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Atlanta to Raleigh by changing tabs
Frontier
Apr 25
ATL10:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 25m
RDU11:47 amRaleigh-Durham
May 2
RDU8:00 amRaleigh-Durham
1h 31m
ATL9:31 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
Apr 18
ATL10:25 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
6h 40m
1 stop
RDU5:05 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 25
RDU8:00 amRaleigh-Durham
1h 31m
ATL9:31 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
Apr 18
ATL6:15 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
10h 50m
1 stop
RDU5:05 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 25
RDU2:18 pmRaleigh-Durham
5h 11m
1 stop
ATL7:29 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Frontier
Apr 18
ATL2:51 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 23m
RDU4:14 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 25
RDU8:00 amRaleigh-Durham
1h 31m
ATL9:31 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Frontier
Apr 25
ATL10:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 25m
RDU11:47 amRaleigh-Durham
May 4
RDU8:10 amRaleigh-Durham
1h 31m
ATL9:41 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
Apr 25
ATL10:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 25m
RDU11:47 amRaleigh-Durham
May 2
RDU2:18 pmRaleigh-Durham
5h 11m
1 stop
ATL7:29 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Atlanta to Raleigh

If you're looking for one-way flights from Atlanta to Raleigh, view some of our deals below provided by Delta and Frontier
Frontier
May 9
ATL10:31 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 25m
RDU11:56 amRaleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
May 1
ATL4:35 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
27h 19m
1 stop
RDU7:54 pmRaleigh-Durham
Frontier
May 13
ATL1:00 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 31m
RDU2:31 pmRaleigh-Durham

Search last-minute flights to Raleigh from Atlanta

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Atlanta to Raleigh
Frontier
Apr 6
ATL2:56 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 23m
RDU4:19 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 10
RDU4:08 pmRaleigh-Durham
1h 31m
ATL5:39 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
Apr 4
ATL2:53 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 25m
RDU4:18 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 12
RDU2:18 pmRaleigh-Durham
5h 11m
1 stop
ATL7:29 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
Apr 4
ATL9:55 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
7h 45m
1 stop
RDU5:40 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 12
RDU2:18 pmRaleigh-Durham
5h 11m
1 stop
ATL7:29 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Frontier
Apr 4
ATL2:53 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 25m
RDU4:18 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 9
RDU12:15 pmRaleigh-Durham
1h 30m
ATL1:45 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
Apr 4
ATL7:50 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
9h 50m
1 stop
RDU5:40 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 9
RDU12:15 pmRaleigh-Durham
1h 30m
ATL1:45 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
Apr 4
ATL7:50 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
9h 50m
1 stop
RDU5:40 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 9
RDU12:15 pmRaleigh-Durham
1h 30m
ATL1:45 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Best airlines flying from Atlanta to Raleigh

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Atlanta to Raleigh with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
FrontierPriceFrom $43Free CancellationRating
6.1
829 reviews
Search Frontier flights
DeltaPriceFrom $134Free CancellationRating
7.8
824 reviews
Search Delta flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $208Free CancellationRating
7.2
2,055 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
  • Delta Flights From Atlanta to Raleigh

    Delta flight deals from Atlanta to Raleigh start from $134 round-trip. Over the 37 Delta flights for this route in a normal week, average airfare is usually $290 round-trip - but some users have found much cheaper deals with momondo.

  • Frontier Flights From Atlanta to Raleigh

    $43 is the best Frontier flight deal from Atlanta to Raleigh found on momondo over the last 72 hours. The average Frontier ticket price found was closer to $114, however, with flight time and availability significantly affecting the price. Frontier (6.1/10 from 829 user reviews) flies into Raleigh from Atlanta 1 time in an average week so prices can vary.


Frontier flights from Atlanta to Raleigh

Our best Frontier deals on Atlanta to Raleigh flight tickets
Frontier
Apr 25
ATL10:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 25m
RDU11:47 amRaleigh-Durham
May 2
RDU8:00 amRaleigh-Durham
1h 31m
ATL9:31 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Frontier
Apr 18
ATL2:51 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 23m
RDU4:14 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 25
RDU8:00 amRaleigh-Durham
1h 31m
ATL9:31 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Frontier
Apr 25
ATL10:22 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
1h 25m
RDU11:47 amRaleigh-Durham
May 4
RDU8:10 amRaleigh-Durham
1h 31m
ATL9:41 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Spirit Airlines flights from Atlanta to Raleigh

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Atlanta to Raleigh flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
Apr 18
ATL6:15 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
10h 50m
1 stop
RDU5:05 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 25
RDU2:18 pmRaleigh-Durham
5h 11m
1 stop
ATL7:29 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
Apr 26
ATL10:25 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
6h 40m
1 stop
RDU5:05 pmRaleigh-Durham
May 3
RDU2:18 pmRaleigh-Durham
5h 11m
1 stop
ATL7:29 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Spirit Airlines
Apr 19
ATL5:10 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
11h 55m
1 stop
RDU5:05 pmRaleigh-Durham
Apr 21
RDU2:18 pmRaleigh-Durham
5h 11m
1 stop
ATL7:29 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Choose the best way to get from Atlanta to Raleigh


  • Is flying the fastest way to get from Atlanta to Raleigh?

    To save time, the fastest way to travel is by flight from Atlanta to Raleigh on Frontier. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard Frontier to be about 1h 23m compared to taking a train from Atlanta to Raleigh or a bus from Atlanta to Raleigh which have been found to be slower alternatives.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from Atlanta to Raleigh?

    A flight from Atlanta to Raleigh is currently going to be the least expensive option currently available. You can also find deals for a train from Atlanta to Raleigh starting at $173, or consider a bus from Atlanta to Raleigh starting at $121. Both of these alternative options are worth considering when looking to reach your destination.

  • How far is Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson to Raleigh-Durham by plane?

    There are 354.6 mi between Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson and Raleigh-Durham. Typically, this will take 1h 23m by plane in normal conditions.

  • What is the carbon footprint of flying from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson to Raleigh-Durham?

    The carbon footprint of flying from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson to Raleigh-Durham is 352lb, on average. You can sort momondo flight search results by CO2. Taking the train instead of flying would reduce your CO2 emissions by around 76%. Taking a bus instead of flying lowers your carbon footprint to about 53lb (85% less).


Alternative routes for Atlanta to Raleigh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Atlanta to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$133
Savannah to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$246
Atlanta to Fayetteville, North Carolina Flights
Fastest flight time1h 12m
Cheapest price$348
Savannah to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time1h 13m
Cheapest price$205
Atlanta to Greenville, North Carolina Flights
Fastest flight time6h 02m
Cheapest price$235

Similar Atlanta to Raleigh flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Atlanta to Raleigh route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Atlanta to Raleigh. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. All flights to Raleigh from Atlanta on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.