Cheap flights from Washington, D.C. to Chicago from $71

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 5/30
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Washington, D.C. to Chicago
(WAS to CHI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Best Price Found

$71

Fastest flight time

2h 08m

Direct flights

Mon, Tue, Thu, Sat and Sun

Airports in Chicago

3 airports
The best one-way flight to Chicago from Washington, D.C. in the past 72 hours is $71. The best round-trip flight deal from Washington, D.C. to Chicago found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $150.
The fastest flight from Washington, D.C. to Chicago takes 2h 08m
Direct flights go from Washington, D.C. to Chicago on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
There are 3 airports near Chicago: Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD), Chicago Midway (MDW), Chicago Greater Rockford (RFD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington, D.C. to Chicago?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chicago from Washington, D.C. is August. Most expensive is November

What is the cheapest day to depart Washington, D.C. for Chicago?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington, D.C. to Chicago?

in the evening

Washington, D.C. to Chicago flights are approximately 8% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chicago from Washington, D.C.?

Juneyao Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and Juneyao Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

What is the cheapest Washington, D.C. to Chicago flight route?

Baltimore/Washington - Chicago O'Hare Intl

Fly from Baltimore/Washington to Chicago O'Hare Intl for the best Washington, D.C. - Chicago flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington, D.C. to Chicago flights?

0 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington, D.C. to Chicago is approximately 0 days to departure

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$198
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD)$206
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Chicago Midway Airport (MDW)$231
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Chicago Midway Airport (MDW)$231
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Chicago Greater Rockford Airport (RFD)$560
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Washington, D.C. to Chicago, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport to Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when traveling to Chicago, you can try Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport or Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport which are located in Washington, D.C. and Washington, D.C. respectively. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when traveling from Washington, D.C., you can try flying into Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (in Chicago), Chicago Midway Airport (in Chicago), or Chicago Greater Rockford Airport (in 15). In May, $198 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Washington, D.C. to Chicago which you can find when you fly DCA — ORD.


Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington, D.C. to Chicago by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Sep 13
BWI10:04 amBaltimore/Washington
2h 11m
ORD12:15 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Sep 18
ORD6:18 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 56m
BWI8:14 amBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Oct 2
BWI8:00 amBaltimore/Washington
7h 06m
1 stop
ORD3:06 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Oct 5
ORD6:18 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 56m
BWI8:14 amBaltimore/Washington
United Airlines
Aug 23
DCA10:45 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 18m
ORD1:03 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 23
ORD3:39 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 57m
DCA5:36 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Sep 7
DCA8:40 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 15m
ORD10:55 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Sep 10
ORD11:14 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 48m
DCA1:02 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Delta
Sep 7
IAD5:48 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
7h 51m
1 stop
ORD1:39 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Sep 13
ORD1:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 46m
1 stop
IAD7:41 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
JetBlue
Oct 29
DCA7:30 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
8h 25m
1 stop
ORD3:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Nov 5
ORD2:20 amChicago O'Hare Intl
8h 24m
1 stop
DCA10:44 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to Chicago, view some of our deals below provided by Allegiant Air, Spirit Airlines and United Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Sep 17
BWI10:04 amBaltimore/Washington
2h 11m
ORD12:15 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Allegiant Air
Jun 9
BWI1:56 pmBaltimore/Washington
13h 33m
1 stop
MDW3:29 amChicago Midway
United Airlines
Sep 17
DCA1:45 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 09m
ORD3:54 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Search last-minute flights to Chicago from Washington, D.C.

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington, D.C. to Chicago
Spirit Airlines
Jun 2
BWI7:12 amBaltimore/Washington
5h 40m
1 stop
ORD12:52 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jun 7
ORD1:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
13h 34m
1 stop
BWI3:24 amBaltimore/Washington
United Airlines
Jun 1
IAD2:30 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 03m
ORD4:33 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Jun 1
ORD7:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 50m
1 stop
IAD1:05 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jun 2
BWI7:12 amBaltimore/Washington
5h 40m
1 stop
ORD12:52 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jun 7
ORD4:45 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 51m
BWI6:36 pmBaltimore/Washington
American Airlines
Jun 4
DCA3:41 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 14m
ORD5:55 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Jun 14
ORD2:06 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 49m
DCA3:55 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
JetBlue
Jun 1
DCA6:30 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
6h 26m
1 stop
ORD12:56 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jun 2
ORD9:14 amChicago O'Hare Intl
16h 25m
2 stops
DCA1:39 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Delta
Jun 1
DCA2:00 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
5h 20m
1 stop
ORD7:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jun 15
ORD2:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 52m
1 stop
DCA7:52 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National

Best airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington, D.C. to Chicago with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $12Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $95Free CancellationRating
7.9
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

This is another disease as if you have the Internet, you are ordinary deceivers!

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $123Free CancellationRating
7.3
7.7

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

8.1

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

I never took this fly, I make a new reservation direct whith Spirit, I try to cancelled it

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $137Free CancellationRating
7.4
7.6

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.7

Food

Reviews

Very smooth boarding, and excellent crew service. Food needs improving. Please provide eggs for breakfast. Also not enough water provided for this long flight. Crew needs to come around every 3 hours to offer water. Bigger size water bottles. Or provide a spigot to fill water bottles. Crew were always helpful and willing to provide water.

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
  • Southwest Flights From Washington, D.C. to Chicago

    Southwest flies from Washington, D.C. to Chicago around 54 times per week, with 303 momondo users rating the airline 7.6/10. The cheapest Southwest deal from Washington, D.C. to Chicago in the last 72 hours was $272 (round-trip), much lower than the average airfare cost of $510 for Southwest flights on this route.

  • United Airlines Flights From Washington, D.C. to Chicago

    The best United Airlines deal for Washington, D.C. to Chicago flight tickets found on momondo in the last 72 hours was $137, round-trip. It should be noted that an average United Airlines flight deal for this route in this time was higher, at $282 round-trip. United Airlines operates 96 flights out of Washington, D.C. into Chicago in an average week, so prices vary by time and availability. 729 United Airlines reviews by users on momondo have scored the airline at 7.4/10.


United Airlines flights from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Our best United Airlines deals on Washington, D.C. to Chicago flight tickets
United Airlines
Aug 23
DCA10:45 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
2h 18m
ORD1:03 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 23
ORD3:39 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 57m
DCA5:36 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
United Airlines
Aug 26
IAD6:20 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
9h 08m
1 stop
ORD3:28 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Aug 27
ORD4:50 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 54m
IAD6:44 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Sep 7
IAD8:35 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
2h 09m
ORD10:44 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Sep 13
ORD4:52 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 58m
IAD6:50 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Delta flights from Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Our best Delta deals on Washington, D.C. to Chicago flight tickets
Delta
Sep 7
IAD5:48 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
7h 51m
1 stop
ORD1:39 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Sep 13
ORD1:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 46m
1 stop
IAD7:41 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Delta
Sep 4
IAD2:00 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
4h 36m
1 stop
ORD6:36 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Sep 10
ORD11:28 amChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 59m
1 stop
IAD5:27 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Delta
Jun 1
DCA2:00 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
5h 20m
1 stop
ORD7:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Jun 15
ORD2:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
5h 52m
1 stop
DCA7:52 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National

Choose the best way to get from Washington, D.C. to Chicago


  • Are airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Chicago offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Chicago are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are United Airlines, American Airlines, and Spirit Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like United Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from Washington, D.C. to Chicago?

    The quickest way is to book a flight from Washington, D.C. to Chicago, which can be as quick as 2h 02m onboard United Airlines. You can also get a train from Washington, D.C. to Chicago, or a bus from Washington, D.C. to Chicago which can take you longer to arrive at your destination.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from Washington, D.C. to Chicago?

    The cheapest way is to get a bus from Washington, D.C. to Chicago, which can be as cheap as $129. A flight from Washington, D.C. to Chicago is more expensive than a bus, with prices starting at $145. A train from Washington, D.C. to Chicago is also an option, with an average price of $166.

  • How far is Washington, D.C. to Chicago by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Washington, D.C. to Chicago is 593.1 mi. 2h 02m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Washington, D.C. to Chicago

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington, D.C. to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price$229

Similar Washington, D.C. to Chicago flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Washington, D.C. to Chicago route

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Washington, D.C. to Chicago flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Chicago that suits you.

Flights from Washington, D.C. to Chicago with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

Once you have performed a search for Washington, D.C. to Chicago flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Price alerts on flights to Chicago from Washington, D.C. are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.