Cheap flights from Vienna to San Francisco from $413

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Vienna to San Francisco

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
British Airways Logo
9:10 pm - 6:28 pmVIE  Vienna Intl-SFO San Francisco
30h 18m2 stops London Heathrow Dallas/Fort Worth
British Airways Logo
2:07 pm - 10:40 pmSFO  San Francisco-VIE Vienna Intl
23h 33m2 stops Los Angeles London Heathrow
$583British Airways
Fri, Nov 6 - Mon, Nov 23
British Airways Logo
7:00 pm - 3:55 pmVIE  Vienna Intl-SFO San Francisco
28h 55m1 stop London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
4:35 pm - 10:15 amSFO  San Francisco-VIE Vienna Intl
32h 40m1 stop London Heathrow
$583British Airways
Sun, Mar 21 - Mon, Mar 29
Multiple Airlines Logo
1:55 pm - 8:10 pmVIE  Vienna Intl-SFO San Francisco
15h 15m1 stop Frankfurt am Main
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:25 pm - 7:05 pmSFO  San Francisco-VIE Vienna Intl
14h 40m1 stop Zurich
$583Multiple Airlines
Fri, Nov 20 - Sun, Dec 6
American Airlines Logo
2:15 pm - 11:40 pmVIE  Vienna Intl-SFO San Francisco
18h 25m2 stops London Heathrow Los Angeles
American Airlines Logo
8:55 am - 5:45 pmSFO  San Francisco-VIE Vienna Intl
23h 50m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth London Heathrow
$583American Airlines
Thu, Nov 5 - Tue, Nov 24
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
8:05 pm - 2:50 pmVIE  Vienna Intl-SFO San Francisco
27h 45m1 stop Kastrup Copenhagen
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
4:45 pm - 7:25 pmSFO  San Francisco-VIE Vienna Intl
17h 40m1 stop Kastrup Copenhagen
$591Scandinavian Airlines
Fri, Nov 20 - Sat, Dec 5
Lufthansa Logo
10:30 am - 4:05 pmVIE  Vienna Intl-SFO San Francisco
14h 35m1 stop Frankfurt am Main
Lufthansa Logo
9:40 pm - 8:20 pmSFO  San Francisco-VIE Vienna Intl
13h 40m1 stop Munich Franz Josef Strauss
$593Lufthansa
Thu, Nov 19 - Wed, Dec 2
Lufthansa Logo
7:00 am - 12:35 pmVIE  Vienna Intl-SFO San Francisco
14h 35m1 stop Frankfurt am Main
Lufthansa Logo
9:40 pm - 8:20 pmSFO  San Francisco-VIE Vienna Intl
13h 40m1 stop Munich Franz Josef Strauss
$593Lufthansa
Thu, Nov 19 - Wed, Dec 2
SWISS Logo
8:15 pm - 4:30 pmVIE  Vienna Intl-SFO San Francisco
29h 15m1 stop Zurich
SWISS Logo
7:25 pm - 8:40 pmSFO  San Francisco-VIE Vienna Intl
16h 15m1 stop Zurich
$596SWISS
Mon, Nov 30 - Mon, Dec 7
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
10:15 am - 2:40 pmVIE  Vienna Intl-SFO San Francisco
13h 25m1 stop Kastrup Copenhagen
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
4:45 pm - 9:35 amSFO  San Francisco-VIE Vienna Intl
31h 50m1 stop Kastrup Copenhagen
$599Scandinavian Airlines
Fri, Apr 9 - Wed, Apr 21
SWISS Logo
6:30 pm - 4:30 pmVIE  Vienna Intl-SFO San Francisco
31h 00m1 stop Zurich
SWISS Logo
7:25 pm - 8:40 pmSFO  San Francisco-VIE Vienna Intl
16h 15m1 stop Zurich
$615SWISS
Fri, Nov 20 - Sun, Dec 6

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

British Airways flights from Vienna to San Francisco

Our best British Airways deals on Vienna to San Francisco flight tickets
British Airways
Nov 5
VIE7:40 amVienna Intl
26h 03m
2 stops
SFO12:43 amSan Francisco
Nov 23
SFO2:07 pmSan Francisco
23h 33m
2 stops
VIE10:40 pmVienna Intl
$583
British Airways
Nov 23
VIE7:40 amVienna Intl
25h 36m
2 stops
SFO12:16 amSan Francisco
Nov 30
SFO2:07 pmSan Francisco
23h 33m
2 stops
VIE10:40 pmVienna Intl
$584
British Airways
Jan 6
VIE6:45 pmVienna Intl
35h 00m
2 stops
SFO8:45 pmSan Francisco
Jan 26
SFO5:25 pmSan Francisco
15h 20m
1 stop
VIE5:45 pmVienna Intl
$587

United Airlines flights from Vienna to San Francisco

Our best United Airlines deals on Vienna to San Francisco flight tickets
United Airlines
Oct 20
VIE6:00 amVienna Intl
18h 21m
2 stops
SFO3:21 pmSan Francisco
Oct 27
SFO10:05 amSan Francisco
16h 25m
2 stops
VIE10:30 amVienna Intl
$609
United Airlines
Nov 20
VIE6:00 amVienna Intl
15h 35m
1 stop
SFO12:35 pmSan Francisco
Dec 5
SFO8:10 amSan Francisco
17h 20m
2 stops
VIE10:30 amVienna Intl
$610
United Airlines
Nov 8
VIE10:30 amVienna Intl
14h 35m
1 stop
SFO4:05 pmSan Francisco
Nov 24
SFO12:55 amSan Francisco
22h 10m
1 stop
VIE8:05 amVienna Intl
$611

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Vienna to San Francisco that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

ViennaSan Francisco

VIE Vienna Intl - SFO San Francisco

VIESFO

Vienna Intl

Fri 11/6

9:10 pm-6:28 pm

2 stops30h 18m

San Francisco

Mon 11/23

2:07 pm-10:40 pm

2 stops23h 33m

$583

ViennaSan Francisco

VIE Vienna Intl - SFO San Francisco

VIESFO

Vienna Intl

Sun 3/21

7:00 pm-3:55 pm

1 stop28h 55m

San Francisco

Mon 3/29

4:35 pm-10:15 am

1 stop32h 40m

$583

ViennaSan Francisco

VIE Vienna Intl - SFO San Francisco

VIESFO

Vienna Intl

Fri 11/20

1:55 pm-8:10 pm

1 stop15h 15m

San Francisco

Sun 12/6

7:25 pm-7:05 pm

1 stop14h 40m

$583

ViennaSan Francisco

VIE Vienna Intl - SFO San Francisco

VIESFO

Vienna Intl

Thu 11/5

2:15 pm-11:40 pm

2 stops18h 25m

San Francisco

Tue 11/24

8:55 am-5:45 pm

2 stops23h 50m

$583

ViennaSan Francisco

VIE Vienna Intl - SFO San Francisco

VIESFO

Vienna Intl

Fri 11/20

8:05 pm-2:50 pm

1 stop27h 45m

San Francisco

Sat 12/5

4:45 pm-7:25 pm

1 stop17h 40m

$591
Quickest round-trip

ViennaSan Francisco

VIE Vienna Intl - SFO San Francisco

VIESFO

Vienna Intl

Thu 11/19

10:30 am-4:05 pm

1 stop14h 35m

San Francisco

Wed 12/2

9:40 pm-8:20 pm

1 stop13h 40m

$593

ViennaSan Francisco

VIE Vienna Intl - SFO San Francisco

VIESFO

Vienna Intl

Thu 11/19

7:00 am-12:35 pm

1 stop14h 35m

San Francisco

Wed 12/2

9:40 pm-8:20 pm

1 stop13h 40m

$593

ViennaSan Francisco

VIE Vienna Intl - SFO San Francisco

VIESFO

Vienna Intl

Mon 11/30

8:15 pm-4:30 pm

1 stop29h 15m

San Francisco

Mon 12/7

7:25 pm-8:40 pm

1 stop16h 15m

$596

ViennaSan Francisco

VIE Vienna Intl - SFO San Francisco

VIESFO

Vienna Intl

Fri 4/9

10:15 am-2:40 pm

1 stop13h 25m

San Francisco

Wed 4/21

4:45 pm-9:35 am

1 stop31h 50m

$599

ViennaSan Francisco

VIE Vienna Intl - SFO San Francisco

VIESFO

Vienna Intl

Fri 11/20

6:30 pm-4:30 pm

1 stop31h 00m

San Francisco

Sun 12/6

7:25 pm-8:40 pm

1 stop16h 15m

$615

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to San Francisco from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Vienna to San Francisco

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between Vienna and San Francisco?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $584 to $747.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $583.

What is the cheapest month to fly to San Francisco?

If you aren’t able to travel to San Francisco during the month of September, then flying in May is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $615.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Vienna to San Francisco?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to San Francisco from Vienna when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to San Francisco for around $744 when searching weeks out. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to San Francisco from Vienna for as low as $675 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Vienna to San Francisco flights?

You could potentially save up to 11% on your flight if you consider stops on a Vienna to San Francisco flight.

How have Vienna to San Francisco flight prices changed over time?

As of October 2026, prices for Vienna to San Francisco flights are approximately 27% cheaper when compared to flights at the same time last year.

When to book flights from Vienna to San Francisco

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from Vienna to San Francisco according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheap Vienna to San Francisco (VIE to SFO) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Vienna to San Francisco

Best Price Found

$413

Fastest flight time

13h 25m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to San Francisco from Vienna in the past 72 hours is $413. The best round-trip flight deal from Vienna to San Francisco found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $583.
The fastest flight from Vienna to San Francisco takes 13h 25m
There are no direct flights from Vienna to San Francisco. There are no popular flight routes from Vienna to San Francisco.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Vienna to San Francisco

  • How far is Vienna Intl to San Francisco by plane?

    Vienna Intl and San Francisco are 5974.0 mi apart from one another. 13h 25m is a normal flight duration for this route.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Vienna Intl Airport to San Francisco Airport?

    Prices for flights from Vienna Intl Airport to San Francisco Airport are updated daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Vienna Intl Airport to San Francisco Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Vienna Intl Airport to San Francisco Airport?

    Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Vienna Intl Airport to San Francisco Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to San Francisco Airport?

    The required travel and health documents for your San Francisco Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's license and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at San Francisco Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.

  • What is the most popular airline from Vienna to San Francisco?

Best airlines flying from Vienna to San Francisco

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Vienna to San Francisco with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
SWISSPriceFrom $549Free CancellationRating
7.5
2,107 reviews
Search SWISS flights
CondorPriceFrom $550Free CancellationRating
6.6
620 reviews
Search Condor flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom $577Free CancellationRating
6.7
8,266 reviews
Search British Airways flights
LufthansaPriceFrom $591Free CancellationRating
6.8
8,281 reviews
Search Lufthansa flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $594Free CancellationRating
7.3
10,388 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
Scandinavian AirlinesPriceFrom $619Free CancellationRating
7.4
2,019 reviews
Search Scandinavian Airlines flights

Traveling to a place near San Francisco?

Book flights to San Francisco if you plan to visit one of these locations
Santa Cruz
Carmel-by-the-Sea
Modesto
South San Francisco
Hayward
Bodega Bay
Walnut Creek
Santa Clara
Fremont
Berkeley
Sunnyvale
Half Moon Bay
Vallejo
Roseville
Salinas
Milpitas
Sonoma
Pacific Grove
Palo Alto
Daly City

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Vienna to San Francisco?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Vienna to San Francisco for you.

Can I find flights from Vienna to San Francisco with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Vienna to San Francisco flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from Vienna to San Francisco?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to San Francisco from Vienna.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Vienna to San Francisco right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to San Francisco from Vienna are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your San Francisco trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Wed 11/18
Wed 11/25

Find better results for your trip to the United States