Cheap flights from Orlando Airport to Charlotte

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 11/1
Mon 11/8

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Orlando to Charlotte.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Orlando Airport to Charlotte
(MCO to CLT)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Orlando Airport to Charlotte
Best Price Found$35The best flight deal from Orlando Airport to Charlotte found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $35
Fastest flight time1h 48mThe fastest flight from Orlando Airport to Charlotte takes 1h 48m
Direct flightsMon and TueDirect flights go from Orlando Airport to Charlotte on Monday and Tuesday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
Airports in Charlotte1 airportThere is 1 airport near Charlotte: Charlotte Douglas (CLT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Orlando Airport to Charlotte

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Orlando Airport to Charlotte?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Charlotte from Orlando Airport is March. Most expensive is June

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Charlotte from Orlando Airport?

Frontier

Allegiant Air, American Airlines, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Orlando Airport to Charlotte

How far in advance should you book Orlando Airport to Charlotte flights?

12 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Orlando Airport to Charlotte is approximately 12 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Orlando Airport to Charlotte

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Orlando Airport to Charlotte by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Dec 1
MCO1:55 pmOrlando
1h 53m
CLT3:48 pmCharlotte Douglas
Dec 6
CLT10:59 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 56m
MCO12:55 pmOrlando
Multiple Airlines
Nov 10
MCO10:00 amOrlando
1h 46m
CLT11:46 amCharlotte Douglas
Nov 12
CLT4:31 pmCharlotte Douglas
1h 41m
MCO6:12 pmOrlando
Frontier
Nov 10
MCO10:00 amOrlando
1h 46m
CLT11:46 amCharlotte Douglas
Nov 14
CLT6:26 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 49m
MCO8:15 amOrlando
Spirit Airlines
Nov 10
MCO5:58 amOrlando
1h 44m
CLT7:42 amCharlotte Douglas
Nov 15
CLT2:15 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 55m
MCO4:10 amOrlando
Spirit Airlines
Nov 9
MCO3:00 amOrlando
1h 45m
CLT4:45 amCharlotte Douglas
Nov 13
CLT6:40 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 52m
MCO8:32 amOrlando
Spirit Airlines
Nov 13
MCO5:58 amOrlando
1h 44m
CLT7:42 amCharlotte Douglas
Nov 15
CLT2:15 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 55m
MCO4:10 amOrlando

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Orlando Airport to Charlotte

If you're looking for one-way flights from Orlando Airport to Charlotte, view some of our deals below provided by Frontier and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Nov 8
MCO5:58 amOrlando
1h 44m
CLT7:42 amCharlotte Douglas
Frontier
Dec 15
MCO10:03 amOrlando
1h 48m
CLT11:51 amCharlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Nov 11
MCO12:30 pmOrlando
1h 45m
CLT2:15 pmCharlotte Douglas

Search last-minute flights to Charlotte from Orlando Airport

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Orlando Airport to Charlotte
Spirit Airlines
Nov 6
MCO4:50 amOrlando
1h 45m
CLT6:35 amCharlotte Douglas
Nov 8
CLT11:20 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 55m
MCO1:15 pmOrlando
Multiple Airlines
Nov 4
MCO3:00 amOrlando
1h 46m
CLT4:46 amCharlotte Douglas
Nov 8
CLT7:01 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 49m
MCO8:50 amOrlando
Frontier
Nov 5
MCO5:48 amOrlando
1h 47m
CLT7:35 amCharlotte Douglas
Nov 8
CLT7:01 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 49m
MCO8:50 amOrlando
Spirit Airlines
Nov 3
MCO6:58 amOrlando
1h 44m
CLT8:42 amCharlotte Douglas
Nov 10
CLT6:40 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 52m
MCO8:32 amOrlando
Spirit Airlines
Nov 4
MCO3:00 amOrlando
1h 46m
CLT4:46 amCharlotte Douglas
Nov 6
CLT3:15 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 55m
MCO5:10 amOrlando
Multiple Airlines
Nov 5
MCO5:48 amOrlando
1h 47m
CLT7:35 amCharlotte Douglas
Nov 7
CLT2:15 amCharlotte Douglas
1h 55m
MCO4:10 amOrlando

Best airlines flying from Orlando Airport to Charlotte

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Orlando Airport to Charlotte with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Frontier
PriceFrom $28
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.2
6.6

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.0

Food

Reviews

I didn’t make this flight because the agent made me reschedule.

1 / 10
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $31
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.4
6.5

Boarding

6.0

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.3

Food

Reviews

Never again. 4 hellish flights. This is not an airline.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $37
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $56
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Honestly the rows are too close together. I am 5’8” and it’s all I can do to lean forward and pull my backpack from under the seat in front of me. Otherwise everything was fine. No hiccups.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $61
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
Allegiant Air
PriceFrom $62
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.1

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

8.2

Crew

5.5

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Non stop flight with no issues. Wish they weren’t seasonal to Asheville

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Orlando to Charlotte Douglas offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Orlando to Charlotte Douglas are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are American Airlines, Frontier, and Spirit Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like American Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Orlando to Charlotte Douglas by plane?

    A flight from Orlando to Charlotte Douglas will travel around 470.0 mi. 1h 36m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Can I fly to Charlotte Douglas from Orlando right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charlotte Douglas within the United States

Most visitors from Orlando need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charlotte Douglas.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Orlando must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Orlando are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Can I fly back to Orlando from Charlotte Douglas?

Returning to Orlando from Charlotte Douglas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Orlando.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Orlando.

If you are planning to travel to Charlotte at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Orlando Airport to Charlotte

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Orlando to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time1h 39m
Cheapest price$35
Orlando to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time1h 37m
Cheapest price$37
Orlando to Greenville, North Carolina Flights
Fastest flight time15h 28m
Cheapest price$299

Similar Orlando Airport to Charlotte flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Orlando Airport to Charlotte route