Find cheap flights to San Juan

Round-trip
Economy
Washington (WAS)
San Juan (SJU)
Fri 7/30
Fri 8/6
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to San Juan.
View current Puerto Rico travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to San Juan airports

Find the cheapest flights to these San Juan airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Saint Thomas Island

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO San Juan

Los Angeles (LAX) to San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl Airport (SJU)

Typically, flights to San Juan from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl, which has an average price of $389

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JUAN FROM LOS ANGELESAugust19% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to San Juan costs on average just $316 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JUAN FROM LOS ANGELESDecember68% more expensiveIt costs about $654 for flights to San Juan from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SAN JUAN FROM LOS ANGELESDecember588% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to San Juan from Los Angeles in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to San Juan?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to San Juan?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to San Juan from Mayagüez for $57. This is 89% cheaper than most flight deals to San Juan. To find the cheapest price to San Juan from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to San Juan?

If you’re not able to fly to San Juan in August, then March is your next best option. Flight prices from United States to San Juan during March average around $166.

How far in advance should I book a flight to San Juan?

We recommend purchasing flights from United States to San Juan 15 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to San Juan for $240. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from United States for as low as $91.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to San Juan?

The cheapest day to depart from United States to San Juan is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as $292. The most expensive day to fly to San Juan is Friday, with ticket prices averaging around $330.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to San Juan?

The cheapest time of day to fly to San Juan is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as $296. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the evening when prices are $318 on average. Flights to San Juan from United States in the evening are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travelers’ schedules.

What is there to do in San Juan when it’s raining?

If you are planning a flight to San Juan and are looking to avoid the rain, you should avoid traveling during the months of May, August, and September. These months will typically see 5.1 inches or more of rain, meaning that rain is likely. If you do run into rain while in San Juan, there are still things to do and ways to enjoy your trip. Those looking for a great museum with interesting exhibits should take time out of their trip to San Juan to go see Museo de Historia, Antropología y Arte Río Piedras. Museo de Historia, Antropología y Arte Río Piedras is particularly popular with tourists when the weather in San Juan is not ideal. Many tourists kill time during rain and storms by going to shopping centers in the area, like Plaza las Americas.

When is the best time to plan a beach trip to San Juan?

Visitors planning their vacations to San Juan should book their flights for January, February, or March if they are planning on visiting Isla Verde Beach. Another popular area beach is Condado Beach.

Is there an alternative airport near San Juan?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near San Juan is possible. If you are planning a flight to San Juan, consider booking flights to San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl Airport (7 mi from San Juan city center), Ceiba J. Aponte de la Torre Airport (34 mi from San Juan city center), Ponce Mercedita Airport (43 mi from San Juan city center), Vieques Airport (46 mi from San Juan city center) or Culebra Airport (54 mi from San Juan city center).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into San Juan?

You can find deals at San Juan Isla Grande Airport for $362pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Can I fly to San Juan from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from United States to San Juan

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Juan.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Juan.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering San Juan.

Can I fly back to United States from San Juan?

Returning to United States from San Juan

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Juan must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Juan are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to San Juan at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

San Juan flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to San Juan found recently by users on momondo
Spirit Airlines
Aug 26
MCO6:50 pmOrlando
2h 48m
SJU9:38 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Aug 31
SJU6:25 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
2h 59m
MCO9:24 pmOrlando
Multiple Airlines
Aug 13
MCO7:25 pmOrlando
3h 00m
SJU10:25 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Aug 19
SJU6:25 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
2h 59m
MCO9:24 pmOrlando
Spirit Airlines
Aug 27
BWI3:35 pmBaltimore/Washington
3h 58m
SJU7:33 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Aug 31
SJU6:25 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
9h 52m
1 stop
BWI4:17 amBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Aug 31
BWI3:50 pmBaltimore/Washington
5h 48m
1 stop
SJU9:38 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Sep 7
SJU3:30 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
8h 15m
1 stop
BWI11:45 amBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Sep 15
BWI3:35 pmBaltimore/Washington
3h 43m
SJU7:18 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Sep 22
SJU12:45 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
11h 10m
1 stop
BWI11:55 amBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Sep 11
ATL6:35 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
9h 33m
1 stop
SJU4:08 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Sep 15
SJU2:02 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
5h 48m
1 stop
ATL7:50 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson

Find the cheapest one-way flights to San Juan

If you're looking for one-way flights to San Juan, view some of our deals below provided by Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Aug 31
MCO7:59 pmOrlando
2h 48m
SJU10:47 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Aug 28
MCO6:50 pmOrlando
2h 48m
SJU9:38 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Spirit Airlines
Aug 25
MCO7:59 pmOrlando
2h 48m
SJU10:47 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

Which airlines fly to San Juan?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to San Juan

Airports near San Juan

Below you will find all the airports in San Juan along with the distance from the city center


Flights to other cities in Puerto Rico

Lost the lust for San Juan? Check out some flights to other cities in Puerto Rico
  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First