Cheap flights from Washington, D.C. to San Juan from $97

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/5
Tue 7/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Washington, D.C. to San Juan

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington, D.C. to San Juan

Best Price Found

$97

Fastest flight time

3h 46m

Direct flights

None

Airports in San Juan

2 airports
The best one-way flight to San Juan from Washington, D.C. in the past 72 hours is $97. The best round-trip flight deal from Washington, D.C. to San Juan found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $191.
The fastest flight from Washington, D.C. to San Juan takes 3h 46m
There are no direct flights from Washington, D.C. to San Juan. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Baltimore/Washington Airport - San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl Airport, Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport - San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl Airport and Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport - San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl Airport.
There are 2 airports near San Juan: San Juan Isla Grande (SIG), San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl (SJU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington, D.C. to San Juan

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington, D.C. to San Juan?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Juan from Washington, D.C. is October. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Juan from Washington, D.C.?

Juneyao Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Washington, D.C. to San Juan

What is the cheapest Washington, D.C. to San Juan flight route?

Baltimore/Washington - San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

Fly from Baltimore/Washington to San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl for the best Washington, D.C. - San Juan flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington, D.C. to San Juan flights?

33 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington, D.C. to San Juan is approximately 33 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Washington, D.C. to San Juan, you are most likely going to fly from Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport to San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport, Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport is a great option and is located in Washington, D.C.. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when traveling from Washington, D.C., you can try flying into Ponce Mercedita Airport (in Ponce), Vieques Airport (in Vieques), or Culebra Airport (in 15). The cheapest route from Washington, D.C. to San Juan is DCA — SJU with an average price of $304 RT during the month of June.

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl Airport (SJU)$304
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to San Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl Airport (SJU)$304
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Ponce Mercedita Airport (PSE)$407
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Vieques Airport (VQS)$739
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Vieques Airport (VQS)$726
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Culebra Airport (CPX)$566
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington, D.C. to San Juan

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington, D.C. to San Juan by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Sep 13
BWI8:13 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 51m
SJU12:04 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Sep 17
SJU11:25 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
3h 59m
BWI3:24 pmBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Sep 9
BWI2:20 amBaltimore/Washington
10h 36m
1 stop
SJU12:56 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Sep 13
SJU4:00 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
12h 28m
1 stop
BWI4:28 pmBaltimore/Washington
Delta
Sep 7
BWI2:20 amBaltimore/Washington
10h 36m
1 stop
SJU12:56 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Sep 14
SJU2:00 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
6h 08m
1 stop
BWI8:08 pmBaltimore/Washington
JetBlue
Aug 27
DCA4:15 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
3h 47m
SJU8:02 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Sep 2
SJU2:13 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
3h 46m
DCA5:59 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
United Airlines
Aug 27
IAD5:00 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 53m
SJU8:53 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Sep 3
SJU12:30 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
3h 57m
IAD4:27 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Oct 16
IAD2:20 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
15h 32m
1 stop
SJU5:52 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Oct 21
SJU4:10 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
15h 39m
1 stop
IAD7:49 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to San Juan

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to San Juan, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and JetBlue
Spirit Airlines
Aug 23
BWI10:18 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 48m
SJU2:06 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Delta
Aug 30
BWI2:05 amBaltimore/Washington
5h 58m
1 stop
SJU8:03 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
American Airlines
Jul 8
BWI2:04 amBaltimore/Washington
6h 49m
1 stop
SJU8:53 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl

Search last-minute flights to San Juan from Washington, D.C.

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington, D.C. to San Juan
Spirit Airlines
Jul 10
BWI12:30 pmBaltimore/Washington
3h 56m
SJU4:26 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Jul 14
SJU5:21 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
4h 05m
BWI9:26 pmBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Jul 9
BWI7:53 amBaltimore/Washington
20h 53m
1 stop
SJU4:46 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Jul 14
SJU5:21 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
4h 05m
BWI9:26 pmBaltimore/Washington
JetBlue
Jul 6
DCA8:30 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
9h 49m
1 stop
SJU6:19 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Jul 20
SJU6:35 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
9h 25m
1 stop
DCA4:00 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Jul 8
DCA1:59 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
9h 15m
1 stop
SJU11:14 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Jul 14
SJU1:35 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
11h 16m
1 stop
DCA12:51 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
United Airlines
Jul 10
DCA11:59 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
7h 56m
1 stop
SJU7:55 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Jul 28
SJU9:05 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
7h 12m
1 stop
DCA4:17 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Frontier
Jul 9
DCA12:59 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
8h 58m
1 stop
SJU9:57 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Jul 11
SJU11:02 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
11h 43m
2 stops
DCA10:45 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National

Best airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to San Juan

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington, D.C. to San Juan with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $12Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $102Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

It was so cold on the flight, otherwise okay.

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
FrontierPriceFrom $105Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.7

Entertainment

5.0

Food

Reviews

Late like always. Harassed over the new luggage policy even after paying for our bags. Online check constantly badgers you to buy bags, buy the perks, and book extra things like cars and hotels. Don’t bother unless you are traveling on a day trip. After luggage fees you pay more than Southwest with terrible service and always late.

1 / 10
Search Frontier flights
JetBluePriceFrom $136Free CancellationRating
6.9
7.1

Boarding

7.3

Comfort

7.7

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

So bad

1 / 10
Search JetBlue flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $143Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

I purchased the first two front row seats. They were very comfortable and had plenty of room. It is worth the extra to purchase them. The flight crew coming and going were awsome and kept the time passing.

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $153Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Quick flight and smooth.

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $193Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Flight was on time

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $252Free CancellationRating
7.9
8.2

Boarding

7.9

Comfort

8.5

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

7.1

Food

Reviews

Flight crew was attentive and friendly.

1 / 10
Search Alaska Airlines flights

JetBlue flights from Washington, D.C. to San Juan

Our best JetBlue deals on Washington, D.C. to San Juan flight tickets
JetBlue
Aug 27
DCA4:15 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
3h 47m
SJU8:02 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Sep 1
SJU2:13 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
3h 46m
DCA5:59 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
JetBlue
Dec 7
DCA3:50 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
3h 49m
SJU7:39 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Dec 14
SJU1:06 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
3h 54m
DCA5:00 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
JetBlue
Dec 7
DCA3:50 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
3h 49m
SJU7:39 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Dec 14
SJU1:06 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
3h 54m
DCA5:00 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National

United Airlines flights from Washington, D.C. to San Juan

Our best United Airlines deals on Washington, D.C. to San Juan flight tickets
United Airlines
Aug 27
IAD5:00 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 53m
SJU8:53 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Sep 3
SJU12:30 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
3h 57m
IAD4:27 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Sep 24
IAD3:01 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
6h 58m
1 stop
SJU9:59 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Oct 1
SJU8:00 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
3h 52m
IAD11:52 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Sep 17
IAD3:01 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
6h 58m
1 stop
SJU9:59 amSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Sep 20
SJU9:05 pmSan Juan Luis Munoz Marin Intl
6h 15m
1 stop
IAD3:20 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to San Juan offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Washington, D.C. to San Juan, such as Spirit Airlines, United Airlines, and JetBlue may have put in place flexible cancellation policies. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Washington, D.C. to San Juan by plane?

    A flight from Washington, D.C. to San Juan will travel around 1555.8 mi. 3h 47m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Washington, D.C. to San Juan

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington, D.C. to Culebra Flights
Fastest flight time8h 06m
Cheapest price$566

Similar Washington, D.C. to San Juan flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Washington, D.C. to San Juan route

Flights to other cities in Puerto Rico

Lost the lust for San Juan? Check out some flights to other cities in Puerto Rico

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Washington, D.C. to San Juan. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Washington, D.C. to San Juan flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Washington, D.C. to San Juan flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Washington, D.C. to San Juan flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.