Cheap flights from Milwaukee to Los Angeles from $39

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 10/30
Sat 11/6

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Los Angeles.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Milwaukee to Los Angeles
(MKE to LAX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Milwaukee to Los Angeles
Best Price Found$79The best flight deal from Milwaukee to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $79
Fastest flight time4h 05mThe fastest flight from Milwaukee to Los Angeles takes 4h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Milwaukee to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell Airport - Los Angeles Airport.
Airports in Los Angeles1 airportThere is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Milwaukee to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Milwaukee to Los Angeles?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from Milwaukee is August. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart Milwaukee for Los Angeles?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Milwaukee to Los Angeles?

in the evening

Milwaukee to Los Angeles flights are approximately 28% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from Milwaukee?

Spirit Airlines

Alaska Airlines, Delta, and Frontier are the most popular carriers operating from Milwaukee to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest Milwaukee to Los Angeles flight route?

Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell - Los Angeles

Fly from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Los Angeles for the best Milwaukee - Los Angeles flight prices

How far in advance should you book Milwaukee to Los Angeles flights?

37 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Milwaukee to Los Angeles is approximately 37 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Milwaukee to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Milwaukee to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Dec 9
MKE6:15 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 07m
LAX10:22 amLos Angeles
Dec 16
LAX1:30 amLos Angeles
4h 03m
MKE5:33 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Multiple Airlines
Dec 9
MKE6:15 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 07m
LAX10:22 amLos Angeles
Dec 14
LAX5:00 pmLos Angeles
23h 26m
1 stop
MKE4:26 pmMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Spirit Airlines
Nov 10
MKE2:05 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 22m
LAX6:27 amLos Angeles
Nov 17
LAX1:00 amLos Angeles
3h 58m
MKE4:58 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Spirit Airlines
Nov 10
MKE2:05 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 22m
LAX6:27 amLos Angeles
Nov 13
LAX3:45 amLos Angeles
4h 08m
MKE7:53 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Spirit Airlines
Dec 2
MKE6:15 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 07m
LAX10:22 amLos Angeles
Dec 4
LAX1:10 amLos Angeles
4h 06m
MKE5:16 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Spirit Airlines
Jan 5
MKE6:10 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 26m
LAX10:36 amLos Angeles
Jan 15
LAX1:00 amLos Angeles
4h 02m
MKE5:02 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Milwaukee to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from Milwaukee to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Nov 8
MKE2:05 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 22m
LAX6:27 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Nov 14
MKE10:55 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
25h 54m
1 stop
LAX12:49 pmLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Dec 13
MKE6:15 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 07m
LAX10:22 amLos Angeles

Search last-minute flights to Los Angeles from Milwaukee

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Milwaukee to Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Nov 3
MKE3:00 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 22m
LAX7:22 amLos Angeles
Nov 6
LAX4:45 amLos Angeles
4h 08m
MKE8:53 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Multiple Airlines
Nov 2
MKE4:18 pmMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
13h 36m
2 stops
LAX5:54 amLos Angeles
Nov 6
LAX4:45 amLos Angeles
4h 08m
MKE8:53 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Spirit Airlines
Nov 2
MKE3:00 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 22m
LAX7:22 amLos Angeles
Nov 6
LAX4:45 amLos Angeles
4h 08m
MKE8:53 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Spirit Airlines
Nov 2
MKE5:14 pmMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
21h 51m
1 stop
LAX3:05 pmLos Angeles
Nov 6
LAX4:45 amLos Angeles
4h 08m
MKE8:53 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Spirit Airlines
Nov 1
MKE3:00 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 22m
LAX7:22 amLos Angeles
Nov 3
LAX4:45 amLos Angeles
4h 08m
MKE8:53 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
Multiple Airlines
Oct 30
MKE6:00 amMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell
4h 23m
LAX10:23 amLos Angeles
Oct 30
LAX12:10 pmLos Angeles
11h 26m
1 stop
MKE11:36 pmMilwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell

Best airlines flying from Milwaukee to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Milwaukee to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $75
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.4
6.5

Boarding

6.0

Comfort

6.9

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.3

Food

Reviews

I had a ticket purchased at 6 am. I was told that I have no ticket upon arrival at the airport. I had to buy a new ticket and change my plans. I hope I get a refund for a failed flight ( 171 flight, CODE M9ZVQB)

1 / 10
Frontier
PriceFrom $121
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.3
6.6

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Flight crew attitude

1 / 10
Alaska Airlines
PriceFrom $122
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.6

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.7

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

We boarded at 11:00 pm, and landed at 5:20 am. Even though it was a fairly long flight, there was no food service. We did receive drinks however.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $126
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $138
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Seats were very small. The plane felt very cramped. Lots of turbulence. Horrible flight

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $152
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
Southwest
PriceFrom $218
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.3

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

8.5

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

7.5

Food

Reviews

Delayed flight

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Los Angeles are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Delta, American Airlines, and United Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like Delta that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell to Los Angeles by plane?

    There are 1743.7 mi between Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell and Los Angeles. 4h 05m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Can I fly to Los Angeles from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Los Angeles within the United States

Most visitors from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Los Angeles.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Los Angeles.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell are not required to quarantine after entering Los Angeles.

Can I fly back to Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell from Los Angeles?

Returning to Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell from Los Angeles

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles are not required to quarantine after entering Milwaukee Milwaukee-Mitchell.

If you are planning to travel to Los Angeles at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Milwaukee to Los Angeles

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Milwaukee to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time6h 41m
Cheapest price$94
Milwaukee to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time5h 42m
Cheapest price$95
Milwaukee to Reno Flights
Fastest flight time6h 54m
Cheapest price$142
Milwaukee to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time5h 54m
Cheapest price$148
Milwaukee to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time7h 15m
Cheapest price$153
Milwaukee to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time7h 30m
Cheapest price$239
Milwaukee to Palm Springs Flights
Fastest flight time6h 51m
Cheapest price$270
La Crosse to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time6h 07m
Cheapest price$292