Cheap flights from Calgary to San Francisco from $156

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 10/31
Sun 11/7

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Calgary to San Francisco.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Calgary to San Francisco
(YYC to SFO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Calgary to San Francisco
Best Price Found$260The best flight deal from Calgary to San Francisco found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $260
Fastest flight time2h 55mThe fastest flight from Calgary to San Francisco takes 2h 55m
Direct flightsThu and SunDirect flights go from Calgary to San Francisco on Thursday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Aeromexico, Delta and Emirates.
Airports in San Francisco1 airportThere is 1 airport near San Francisco: San Francisco (SFO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Calgary to San Francisco

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Calgary to San Francisco?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Francisco from Calgary is August. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart Calgary for San Francisco?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Friday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Calgary to San Francisco?

in the evening

Calgary to San Francisco flights are approximately 27% more expensive at noon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Francisco from Calgary?

WestJet

Air Canada, Delta, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Calgary to San Francisco

What is the cheapest Calgary to San Francisco flight route?

Calgary - San Francisco

Fly from Calgary to San Francisco for the best Calgary - San Francisco flight prices

How far in advance should you book Calgary to San Francisco flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Calgary to San Francisco is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Calgary to San Francisco

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Calgary to San Francisco by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Jan 16
YYC6:00 amCalgary
2h 44m
SFO8:44 amSan Francisco
Jan 27
SFO8:45 amSan Francisco
2h 45m
YYC11:30 amCalgary
Alaska Airlines
Dec 9
YYC9:58 amCalgary
5h 37m
1 stop
SFO3:35 pmSan Francisco
Dec 12
SFO1:00 amSan Francisco
7h 08m
2 stops
YYC8:08 amCalgary
Air Canada
Jan 16
YYC5:30 amCalgary
2h 56m
SFO8:26 amSan Francisco
Jan 27
SFO2:35 pmSan Francisco
2h 42m
YYC5:17 pmCalgary
Delta
Jan 16
YYC6:00 amCalgary
2h 44m
SFO8:44 amSan Francisco
Jan 27
SFO3:34 amSan Francisco
7h 33m
1 stop
YYC11:07 amCalgary
American Airlines
Jan 12
YYC1:34 amCalgary
12h 55m
2 stops
SFO2:29 pmSan Francisco
Jan 16
SFO7:35 pmSan Francisco
20h 17m
1 stop
YYC3:52 pmCalgary
Multiple Airlines
Jan 16
YYC6:00 amCalgary
2h 44m
SFO8:44 amSan Francisco
Jan 27
SFO8:30 amSan Francisco
2h 45m
YYC11:15 amCalgary

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Calgary to San Francisco

If you're looking for one-way flights from Calgary to San Francisco, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada, Delta and Emirates
WestJet
Jan 9
YYC6:00 amCalgary
2h 44m
SFO8:44 amSan Francisco
Air Canada
Jan 9
YYC1:25 amCalgary
6h 08m
1 stop
SFO7:33 amSan Francisco
Emirates
Dec 2
YYC6:00 amCalgary
2h 58m
SFO8:58 amSan Francisco

Search last-minute flights to San Francisco from Calgary

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Calgary to San Francisco
United Airlines
Oct 31
YYC2:20 amCalgary
26h 03m
2 stops
SFO4:23 amSan Francisco
Apr 24
SFO3:35 pmSan Francisco
2h 42m
YYC6:17 pmCalgary
Multiple Airlines
Oct 31
YYC7:00 amCalgary
2h 55m
SFO9:55 amSan Francisco
Apr 21
SFO9:30 amSan Francisco
2h 45m
YYC12:15 pmCalgary
Air Canada
Oct 31
YYC7:50 amCalgary
2h 48m
SFO10:38 amSan Francisco
Apr 24
SFO3:35 pmSan Francisco
2h 42m
YYC6:17 pmCalgary
Alaska Airlines
Nov 4
YYC11:29 amCalgary
5h 31m
1 stop
SFO5:00 pmSan Francisco
Nov 9
SFO12:50 pmSan Francisco
19h 49m
2 stops
YYC8:39 amCalgary
Delta
Nov 4
YYC7:00 amCalgary
2h 58m
SFO9:58 amSan Francisco
Nov 9
SFO11:59 amSan Francisco
5h 20m
1 stop
YYC5:19 pmCalgary
American Airlines
Oct 31
YYC3:00 amCalgary
10h 12m
1 stop
SFO1:12 pmSan Francisco
Apr 20
SFO8:55 pmSan Francisco
9h 29m
1 stop
YYC6:24 amCalgary

Best airlines flying from Calgary to San Francisco

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Calgary to San Francisco with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom $135
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
WestJet
PriceFrom $141
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
7.9

Boarding

7.7

Comfort

8.4

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

6.7

Food

Reviews

Better snacks

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $157
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.9
7.3

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.7

Entertainment

6.2

Food

Reviews

Seats were very small. The plane felt very cramped. Lots of turbulence. Horrible flight

1 / 10
Air Canada
PriceFrom $198
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
7.8

Boarding

7.3

Comfort

8.1

Crew

7.4

Entertainment

6.0

Food

Reviews

awesome

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Calgary to San Francisco offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Calgary to San Francisco are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are United Airlines, Air Canada, and WestJet. You can search for the full list of airlines like United Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Calgary to San Francisco by plane?

    Calgary and San Francisco are 1002.0 mi apart from one another. Flights usually cover this in 2h 44m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to San Francisco from Calgary right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Calgary to San Francisco

Most visitors from Calgary need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Francisco.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Calgary must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Francisco.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Calgary are not required to quarantine after entering San Francisco.

Can I fly back to Calgary from San Francisco?

Returning to Calgary from San Francisco

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Francisco must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Calgary.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Francisco are not required to quarantine after entering Calgary.

If you are planning to travel to San Francisco at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Calgary to San Francisco

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Edmonton to Palm Springs Flights
Fastest flight time3h 25m
Cheapest price$149
Edmonton to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time3h 10m
Cheapest price$225
Edmonton to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time3h 08m
Cheapest price$241
Calgary to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price$260
Calgary to Oakland, California Flights
Fastest flight time6h 56m
Cheapest price$267
Calgary to Palm Springs Flights
Fastest flight time2h 59m
Cheapest price$323
Calgary to Sacramento Flights
Fastest flight time5h 27m
Cheapest price$333
Calgary to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time3h 13m
Cheapest price$337
Edmonton to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time6h 39m
Cheapest price$338
Calgary to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time6h 54m
Cheapest price$368