Domestic deals
International deals
Insights
FAQs

Cheap flights from San Diego from $37

This is the cheapest round-trip flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight from San Diego departing on 9/16. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.

Find, compare and book domestic and international flights departing from San Diego

1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Sun 6/23
Sun 6/30

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Cheap one-way flights from San Diego

One-way flight deals momondo users have recently found from San Diego
Spirit Airlines
Aug 26
SAN7:59 pmSan Diego
12h 18m
1 stop
PDX8:17 amPortland
Spirit Airlines
Jun 23
SAN10:14 pmSan Diego
1h 25m
LAS11:39 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Spirit Airlines
Jul 2
SAN7:44 pmSan Diego
12h 02m
1 stop
DFW9:46 amDallas/Fort Worth

Last-minute flight deals from San Diego

Check out these last minute deals our users found for flights departing from San Diego
Frontier
Jun 25
SAN2:34 pmSan Diego
1h 26m
LAS4:00 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Jun 28
LAS12:58 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
1h 20m
SAN2:18 pmSan Diego
Frontier
Jun 27
SAN8:21 amSan Diego
1h 22m
LAS9:43 amLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Jul 1
LAS8:23 amLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
1h 15m
SAN9:38 amSan Diego
Frontier
Jun 27
SAN8:21 amSan Diego
1h 22m
LAS9:43 amLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Jul 1
LAS8:23 amLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
1h 15m
SAN9:38 amSan Diego

Cheapest domestic flights from San Diego

Looking to fly domestically? Here are domestic flights momondo users found from San Diego
Frontier
Sep 16
SAN8:41 pmSan Diego
1h 34m
LAS10:15 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Sep 18
LAS4:13 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
1h 18m
SAN5:31 pmSan Diego
Frontier
Aug 12
SAN10:14 pmSan Diego
1h 39m
LAS11:53 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Aug 14
LAS6:28 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
1h 13m
SAN7:41 pmSan Diego
Frontier
Jul 16
SAN6:10 pmSan Diego
1h 27m
LAS7:37 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Jul 23
LAS12:46 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
1h 20m
SAN2:06 pmSan Diego
Frontier
Jul 16
SAN8:27 pmSan Diego
1h 32m
LAS9:59 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Jul 18
LAS6:07 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
1h 14m
SAN7:21 pmSan Diego
Frontier
Jul 17
SAN11:18 amSan Diego
1h 32m
LAS12:50 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Jul 18
LAS3:58 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
1h 17m
SAN5:15 pmSan Diego
Frontier
Jul 9
SAN10:46 amSan Diego
1h 33m
LAS12:19 pmLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
Jul 12
LAS8:48 amLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl
1h 16m
SAN10:04 amSan Diego

Cheapest international flights from San Diego

International flight deals from San Diego, found by momondo users
Multiple Airlines
Oct 7
SAN7:00 amSan Diego
15h 15m
1 stop
CPH7:15 amKastrup Copenhagen
Oct 14
CPH11:00 pmKastrup Copenhagen
32h 29m
2 stops
SAN10:29 pmSan Diego
Multiple Airlines
Oct 7
SAN8:55 amSan Diego
16h 25m
1 stop
CPH10:20 amKastrup Copenhagen
Oct 14
CPH12:45 pmKastrup Copenhagen
16h 05m
1 stop
SAN7:50 pmSan Diego
Multiple Airlines
Oct 20
SAN8:55 amSan Diego
16h 25m
1 stop
CPH10:20 amKastrup Copenhagen
Oct 29
CPH1:15 pmKastrup Copenhagen
26h 22m
2 stops
SAN7:37 amSan Diego
Multiple Airlines
Sep 7
SAN7:00 amSan Diego
15h 15m
1 stop
CPH7:15 amKastrup Copenhagen
Oct 20
CPH11:00 pmKastrup Copenhagen
32h 29m
2 stops
SAN10:29 pmSan Diego
Multiple Airlines
Sep 5
SAN10:40 pmSan Diego
25h 30m
1 stop
CPH9:10 amKastrup Copenhagen
Sep 17
CPH9:10 amKastrup Copenhagen
22h 13m
2 stops
SAN10:23 pmSan Diego
United Airlines
Nov 6
SAN5:20 pmSan Diego
20h 30m
1 stop
CPH10:50 pmKastrup Copenhagen
Nov 13
CPH12:15 pmKastrup Copenhagen
33h 10m
2 stops
SAN12:25 pmSan Diego

Flights from San Diego - Travel Insights & Trends

Get data-powered insights and trends into flights from San Diego to help you craft the best travel plan.

What are the most popular places to fly to from San Diego?

According to momondo flight searches, the top destination from San Diego is Washington, D.C., capturing 16% of all searches. Following closely are Seattle with 11% and New York with 5%. Additionally, flights from San Diego heading to Honolulu make up 5% of searches, followed by Chicago 4%, and Boston 4%.

What are the most popular international flights out of San Diego?

If you’re flying out of San Diego, there are many destinations to choose from. International flights to Vancouver, Tokyo, and San José del Cabo are the most popular, according to searches on momondo.

What are the most popular domestic flights out of San Diego?

According to searches, the most popular destinations for domestic flights from San Diego among momondo users are El Paso, Jacksonville, Salt Lake City, Los Angeles and New York.

Which international cities can I fly to direct from San Diego?

There are many cities a direct flight away from San Diego. The most popular international destinations among momondo users are Vancouver, Toronto, Calgary, Puerto Vallarta, and San José del Cabo.

What is the shortest direct flight from San Diego?

The quickest direct flight available from San Diego lands in Los Angeles, taking just 1h 05m to reach. The second quickest flight is to Fresno, with a flight time of 1h 19m, followed by Tucson at 1h 20m.

What is the longest direct flight from San Diego?

The longest direct flight you can take from San Diego is to Tokyo, with a duration of 11h 40m. The next longest is Munich at 11h 10m, followed by a flight to Paris at 10h 40m.

Frequently asked questions regarding flights from San Diego

Which airlines are currently offering the cheapest flights from San Diego?

Our data suggests that currently, the cheapest flights from San Diego are being offered by Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, and JetBlue. For example, Alaska Airlines flights from San Diego to Oakland, California, start at $26, American Airlines flights from San Diego to Las Vegas cost around $28, and JetBlue flights from San Diego to Las Vegas are around $28.

What is the cheapest flight available from San Diego?

Currently, the cheapest flight from San Diego found by our users is for $19 to San Jose. Prices will vary according to several factors such as the departure date and time, but on average you can expect to pay around $109 to travel from San Diego to San Jose.

Which destinations have the most frequent flights from San Diego?

San Francisco, Dallas/Fort Worth Airport and New York are currently the destinations served most frequently from San Diego, with 47, 40 and 35 flights per day on average, respectively.

Which airlines can you fly with from San Diego?

Airlines including American Airlines, Delta and Lufthansa frequently fly from San Diego. You can view other airlines by performing a quick search in the form above.

What is the cheapest first class flight from San Diego?

If you are looking for a cheap first class flight, consider flights to Salt Lake City, for which the starting price of a first class seat can be as low as $248.

When did momondo last update prices for flights from San Diego Airport?

Prices for flights from San Diego Airport refresh daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights from San Diego Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly from San Diego Airport?

The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and layovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel from San Diego Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to San Diego Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your San Diego Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.


An easier way to manage your San Diego trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Sun 6/23
Sun 6/30
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your trip