Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Flights to Minneapolis

Cheap flights to Minneapolis from $48

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Minneapolis departing on 6/4. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 5/29
Wed 6/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Minneapolis flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Minneapolis found recently by users on momondo
Frontier
Jun 15
DFW7:05 amDallas/Fort Worth
2h 22m
MSP9:27 amMinneapolis St Paul
Jun 16
MSP5:15 pmMinneapolis St Paul
2h 32m
DFW7:47 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
Jun 18
DFW4:44 pmDallas/Fort Worth
2h 21m
MSP7:05 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Jun 25
MSP7:06 pmMinneapolis St Paul
2h 32m
DFW9:38 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
Jul 27
DFW6:00 amDallas/Fort Worth
2h 23m
MSP8:23 amMinneapolis St Paul
Aug 6
MSP7:06 pmMinneapolis St Paul
2h 26m
DFW9:32 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
Jun 18
DFW4:44 pmDallas/Fort Worth
2h 21m
MSP7:05 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Jun 22
MSP10:29 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 32m
DFW1:01 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
Jun 18
DFW4:44 pmDallas/Fort Worth
2h 21m
MSP7:05 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Jun 20
MSP5:43 pmMinneapolis St Paul
2h 32m
DFW8:15 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
Jul 28
DFW6:09 pmDallas/Fort Worth
2h 23m
MSP8:32 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Aug 3
MSP9:13 amMinneapolis St Paul
2h 26m
DFW11:39 amDallas/Fort Worth

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Minneapolis

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Minneapolis, view some of our deals below provided by Frontier, Spirit Airlines and Sun Country Air
Spirit Airlines
Jun 4
EWR6:34 pmNewark
15h 44m
1 stop
MSP9:18 amMinneapolis St Paul
Frontier
Jun 6
DFW7:47 pmDallas/Fort Worth
2h 22m
MSP10:09 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Frontier
May 30
DFW7:36 pmDallas/Fort Worth
2h 23m
MSP9:59 pmMinneapolis St Paul

Minneapolis flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Minneapolis flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Minneapolis?

The month of September is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Minneapolis from United States, with most prices found around $280. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of September, then book flights to Minneapolis from United States during October instead. Flights to Minneapolis in October, while not as cheap as those in September, still average around $298.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Minneapolis?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Minneapolis for $86/person, which is 67% cheaper than the average flight to Minneapolis. To find the cheapest price to Minneapolis from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Minneapolis?

The cheapest day to depart from United States to Minneapolis is on a Saturday when prices can be found for as low as $322. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Monday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Minneapolis on Monday is $383.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Minneapolis?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Minneapolis is in the evening. Flights from United States to Minneapolis during this time can be as low as $314. Try not to purchase tickets in the afternoon because they tend to be around $427. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

How long does it take to fly to Minneapolis?

Flight times vary depending on what airport in United States you fly out of and what airport in Minneapolis you fly into. For example, flying from Los Angeles to Minneapolis St Paul takes 3h 35m on average. On the other hand, flying from San Francisco to Minneapolis St Paul takes 3h 35m on average. Keep in mind that it’s always quicker to opt for a non-stop flight, so be sure to check momondo if there are any available for your route.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Minneapolis?

We recommend purchasing flights from United States to Minneapolis 50 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Minneapolis for $329. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Minneapolis outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from United States to Minneapolis for $239.

Cheapest flights to Minneapolis

Find the cheapest flights to Minneapolis from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Minneapolis

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Minneapolis

Los Angeles (LAX) to Minneapolis (MSP)

Typically, flights to Minneapolis from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Minneapolis St Paul, which has an average price of $322

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MINNEAPOLIS FROM LOS ANGELESMay16% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Minneapolis costs on average just $273 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MINNEAPOLIS FROM LOS ANGELESDecember20% more expensiveIt costs about $388 for flights to Minneapolis from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MINNEAPOLIS FROM LOS ANGELESJuly239% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Minneapolis from Los Angeles in July than any other month

Cheap Minneapolis flight deals and tips

Summary info about Minneapolis flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$48

Best Round-Trip Price

$69

Fastest flight time

2h 22m

Operated By

4 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Minneapolis from United States in the last 72 hours is $48 (Newark to Minneapolis St Paul).
The best round-trip flight price to Minneapolis from United States in the last 72 hours is $69 (Dallas/Fort Worth to Minneapolis St Paul).
The fastest flight to Minneapolis from United States takes 2h 22m (Dallas/Fort Worth to Minneapolis St Paul).
There are 4 airlines operating flights to Minneapolis, including Frontier, Spirit Airlines and Delta.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Minneapolis

When are the weather conditions best for skiing in Minneapolis?

Skiing is most popular in Minneapolis during the month of January, due to the perfect conditions of colder temperatures combined with a higher chance of snow. These conditions make Lutsen Mountains a very popular destination for both tourists and locals. If you are planning a ski trip to multiple mountains, Giants Ridge Recreation Area is a recommended attraction in the Minneapolis area.

Is there an alternative airport near Minneapolis?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Minneapolis is possible. If you are planning a flight to Minneapolis, consider booking flights to Rochester Airport (83 mi from Minneapolis city center) or Eau Claire Airport (87 mi from Minneapolis city center).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Minneapolis?

You can find deals at Eau Claire Airport for $142 on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

Prices for flights to Minneapolis St Paul Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Minneapolis St Paul Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

The travel and health documents required for your trip to Minneapolis St Paul Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Minneapolis St Paul Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Minneapolis?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Minneapolis.

Can I find flights to Minneapolis with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Flights to Minneapolis with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

How can momondo help me find flights to Minneapolis?

Once you have performed a search for flights to Minneapolis, momondo helps you find the right flight by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Minneapolis right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track flight prices for Minneapolis and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


An easier way to manage your Minneapolis trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Wed 5/29
Wed 6/5
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your trip to Minneapolis