Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Minneapolis

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 8/5
Thu 8/12

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Los Angeles to Minneapolis.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Los Angeles to Minneapolis
(LAX to MSP)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Minneapolis
Best Price Found$95The best flight deal from Los Angeles to Minneapolis found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $95
Fastest flight time3h 36mThe fastest flight from Los Angeles to Minneapolis takes 3h 36m
Direct flightsMon, Tue, Thu and SunDirect flights go from Los Angeles to Minneapolis on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is Delta.
Airports in Minneapolis1 airportThere is 1 airport near Minneapolis: Minneapolis St Paul (MSP)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Minneapolis

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Minneapolis?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Minneapolis from Los Angeles is August. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Minneapolis?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Minneapolis?

in the afternoon

Los Angeles to Minneapolis flights are approximately 25% more expensive at noon than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Minneapolis from Los Angeles?

Spirit Airlines

American Airlines, Frontier, and Major Airline are the most popular carriers operating from Los Angeles to Minneapolis

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Minneapolis flight route?

Los Angeles - Minneapolis St Paul

Fly from Los Angeles to Minneapolis St Paul for the best Los Angeles - Minneapolis flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Minneapolis flights?

17 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Minneapolis is approximately 17 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Los Angeles to Minneapolis

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Minneapolis by changing tabs
Delta
Sep 7
LAX8:45 pmLos Angeles
3h 35m
MSP12:20 amMinneapolis St Paul
Sep 25
MSP5:19 pmMinneapolis St Paul
3h 51m
LAX9:10 pmLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Aug 29
LAX3:28 pmLos Angeles
3h 31m
MSP6:59 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Sep 11
MSP6:00 amMinneapolis St Paul
3h 57m
LAX9:57 amLos Angeles
Sun Country Air
Sep 22
LAX10:25 amLos Angeles
3h 33m
MSP1:58 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Sep 29
MSP7:30 amMinneapolis St Paul
3h 58m
LAX11:28 amLos Angeles
Allegiant Air
Nov 12
LAX1:30 amLos Angeles
3h 39m
MSP5:09 amMinneapolis St Paul
Nov 15
MSP8:47 amMinneapolis St Paul
4h 02m
LAX12:49 pmLos Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Aug 20
LAX2:56 pmLos Angeles
3h 27m
MSP6:23 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Aug 29
MSP5:51 amMinneapolis St Paul
5h 34m
1 stop
LAX11:25 amLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Sep 25
LAX3:03 amLos Angeles
5h 59m
1 stop
MSP9:02 amMinneapolis St Paul
Sep 28
MSP6:00 amMinneapolis St Paul
3h 58m
LAX9:58 amLos Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Minneapolis

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Minneapolis, view some of our deals below provided by Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Aug 24
LAX2:56 pmLos Angeles
3h 27m
MSP6:23 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
Aug 25
LAX2:56 pmLos Angeles
3h 27m
MSP6:23 pmMinneapolis St Paul
Spirit Airlines
Aug 24
LAX2:56 pmLos Angeles
3h 27m
MSP6:23 pmMinneapolis St Paul

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Minneapolis

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Minneapolis with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $78
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.4
6.7

Boarding

6.1

Comfort

7.2

Crew

5.5

Entertainment

5.6

Food

Reviews

Pros: Well, it was not very comfortable and we were delayed for an hour. And a crew member was sick.

Cons: Mostly everything.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $80
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Delayed flight no reasons seems like American Airlines don’t know what to do in these situations

Cons: I believe this airlines should have figured the answer to this question by now.

1 / 10
Frontier
PriceFrom $85
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.0
6.3

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

6.7

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Pros: The wonderful crews and the comfortable seat

Cons: Snack and drink

1 / 10
Sun Country Air
PriceFrom $98
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.5

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

8.9

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

7.7

Food

Reviews

Pros: Quick boarding. Inexpensive ticket. Direct flight.

Cons: Crew walked thru cabin at least 5 times collecting garbage, but could not hand out sealed snack or sealed water. People sat should-to-shoulder - No buffer space, but asked to leave the plane with 6 foot intervals???? This airline picks and chooses their Covid precautions. Quick and inexpensive flight, if you don’t mind the rest.

1 / 3
United Airlines
PriceFrom $109
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Cons: Sarasota ticketing agent was not very nice at all 😟 Houston Gate agent was not nice either. We were treated like we were stupid for asking questions. I hope it’s not racism issues. I wished I had taken their names.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $201
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.3

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Minneapolis St Paul offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Los Angeles to Minneapolis St Paul are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Sun Country Air, Delta, and Spirit Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like Sun Country Air that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Minneapolis St Paul by plane?

    A flight from Los Angeles to Minneapolis St Paul will travel around 1523.7 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 3h 27m.


Can I fly to Minneapolis St Paul from Los Angeles right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Minneapolis St Paul within the United States

Most visitors from Los Angeles need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Minneapolis St Paul.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Minneapolis St Paul.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles are not required to quarantine after entering Minneapolis St Paul.

Can I fly back to Los Angeles from Minneapolis St Paul?

Returning to Los Angeles from Minneapolis St Paul

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Minneapolis St Paul must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Los Angeles.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Minneapolis St Paul are not required to quarantine after entering Los Angeles.

If you are planning to travel to Minneapolis at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Minneapolis

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Santa Ana to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time3h 19m
Cheapest price$73
Oakland, California to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time6h 01m
Cheapest price$92
Sacramento to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time3h 21m
Cheapest price$128
Burbank to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time5h 09m
Cheapest price$142
Ontario to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time5h 11m
Cheapest price$147
San Diego to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time3h 33m
Cheapest price$150
San Francisco to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time3h 33m
Cheapest price$158
Reno to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time6h 45m
Cheapest price$185
Fresno to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time6h 31m
Cheapest price$191
San Jose to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time3h 35m
Cheapest price$244
Long Beach to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time5h 07m
Cheapest price$245
Palm Springs to Minneapolis Flights
Fastest flight time3h 12m
Cheapest price$253