Find cheap flights to Rochester

Round-trip
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Rochester (RST)
Mon 7/26
Mon 8/2
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to Rochester.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Rochester airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Rochester airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Rochester

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Rochester

Los Angeles (LAX) to Minneapolis (MSP)

Typically, flights to Rochester from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Minneapolis St Paul, which has an average price of $194

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ROCHESTER FROM LOS ANGELESMay61% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Rochester costs on average just $156 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ROCHESTER FROM LOS ANGELESJune140% more expensiveIt costs about $954 for flights to Rochester from Los Angeles in June
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ROCHESTER FROM LOS ANGELESNovember237% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Rochester from Los Angeles in November than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Rochester?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Rochester?

The best price found on momondo to Rochester was $56/pp from Trenton, New Jersey, which is 86% cheaper than the average flight price to Rochester. To find the cheapest price to Rochester from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Rochester?

The cheapest month to fly to Rochester from United States is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $211, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of May, then book flights to Rochester from United States during April instead. Flights to Rochester in April, while not as cheap as those in May, still average around $214.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Rochester?

We recommend purchasing flights from United States to Rochester 47 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Rochester for $306. Keep in mind that you might also find cheap flights to Rochester outside of this time window. In fact, momondo users recently found flights from United States to Rochester for $117.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Rochester?

The cheapest day to depart from United States to Rochester is on a Friday. Travelers who choose to depart for Rochester on a Friday will often find tickets for as low as $295. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Monday because tickets tend to average around $368. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Rochester.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Rochester?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Rochester is in the afternoon. Flights from United States to Rochester during this time can be as low as $334. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying at noon when prices are $382 on average. Flights to Rochester from United States at noon are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travelers’ schedules.

When are the weather conditions best for skiing in Rochester?

The best time to go skiing is usually when temperatures are low and chances of snow are high. The month of January is considered the best time for skiing in the Rochester area. Spirit Mountain is a recommended mountain in the area. Alternatively, Lutsen Mountains is also a very popular ski mountain in the Rochester area.

Is there an alternative airport near Rochester?

Those flying to Rochester could potentially find better pricing at La Crosse Airport (61 mi from Rochester city center), Minneapolis St Paul Airport (70 mi from Rochester city center), Mankato Airport (73 mi from Rochester city center), Mason City Airport (73 mi from Rochester city center) or Eau Claire Airport (76 mi from Rochester city center) depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Rochester?

You can find deals at Mason City Airport for $319pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Can I fly to Rochester from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Rochester within the United States

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Rochester.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Rochester.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering Rochester.

Can I fly back to United States from Rochester?

Returning to United States from Rochester

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Rochester must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Rochester are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to Rochester at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Rochester flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Rochester found recently by users on momondo
American Airlines
Dec 10
ORD8:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 13m
RST9:28 amRochester
Dec 11
RST1:15 pmRochester
1h 22m
ORD2:37 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Aug 24
ORD3:15 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 14m
RST4:29 pmRochester
Aug 25
RST3:25 amRochester
1h 24m
ORD4:49 amChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Aug 24
ORD3:15 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 14m
RST4:29 pmRochester
Aug 26
RST3:25 amRochester
1h 24m
ORD4:49 amChicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Aug 31
ORD11:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 13m
RST12:28 pmRochester
Sep 25
RST1:02 pmRochester
1h 28m
ORD2:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Major Airline
Aug 28
ORD3:50 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 14m
RST5:04 amRochester
Aug 30
RST1:01 pmRochester
1h 28m
ORD2:29 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Major Airline
Aug 27
ORD3:50 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 14m
RST5:04 amRochester
Aug 30
RST1:01 pmRochester
1h 28m
ORD2:29 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Rochester

If you're looking for one-way flights to Rochester, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines and Delta
American Airlines
Aug 31
ORD11:15 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 13m
RST12:28 pmRochester
American Airlines
Aug 30
ORD3:50 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 14m
RST5:04 amRochester
United Airlines
Aug 8
ORD5:40 amChicago O'Hare Intl
1h 17m
RST6:57 amRochester

Which airlines fly to Rochester?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Rochester

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First