Cheap flights from Kolkata to Los Angeles

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 11/1
Mon 11/8

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra to Los Angeles.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Kolkata to Los Angeles
(CCU to LAX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Kolkata to Los Angeles
Best Price Found$1,033The best flight deal from Kolkata to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,033
Fastest flight time29h 55mThe fastest flight from Kolkata to Los Angeles takes 29h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Kolkata to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport - Los Angeles Airport.
Airports in Los Angeles1 airportThere is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Kolkata to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Kolkata to Los Angeles?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Los Angeles from Kolkata is October. Most expensive is August

What is the cheapest day to depart Kolkata for Los Angeles?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Sunday. The most expensive is typically Thursday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Kolkata to Los Angeles?

in the afternoon

Kolkata to Los Angeles flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from Kolkata?

China Eastern

Cathay Pacific, China Eastern, and Emirates are the most popular carriers operating from Kolkata to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest Kolkata to Los Angeles flight route?

Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra - Los Angeles

Fly from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra to Los Angeles for the best Kolkata - Los Angeles flight prices

How far in advance should you book Kolkata to Los Angeles flights?

30 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Kolkata to Los Angeles is approximately 30 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Kolkata to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Kolkata to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Emirates
Nov 17
CCU3:20 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
29h 55m
1 stop
LAX9:15 pmLos Angeles
Apr 14
LAX12:40 pmLos Angeles
27h 05m
1 stop
CCU3:45 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Multiple Airlines
Dec 9
CCU7:15 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
38h 20m
2 stops
LAX9:35 pmLos Angeles
Mar 28
LAX12:00 pmLos Angeles
22h 00m
1 stop
CCU10:00 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Emirates
Nov 24
CCU3:20 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
29h 55m
1 stop
LAX9:15 pmLos Angeles
Dec 29
LAX10:35 amLos Angeles
26h 35m
1 stop
CCU1:10 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Multiple Airlines
Nov 25
CCU7:15 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
38h 20m
2 stops
LAX9:35 pmLos Angeles
Feb 24
LAX10:05 amLos Angeles
21h 25m
1 stop
CCU7:30 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Emirates
Dec 6
CCU3:55 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
41h 20m
1 stop
LAX9:15 pmLos Angeles
Mar 7
LAX10:35 amLos Angeles
26h 35m
1 stop
CCU1:10 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Multiple Airlines
Dec 9
CCU7:15 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
38h 20m
2 stops
LAX9:35 pmLos Angeles
Mar 28
LAX8:10 amLos Angeles
25h 50m
2 stops
CCU10:00 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Kolkata to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from Kolkata to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates and Qatar Airways
Qatar Airways
Jan 20
CCU10:10 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
23h 25m
1 stop
LAX9:35 pmLos Angeles
Emirates
Nov 3
CCU4:20 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
30h 00m
1 stop
LAX10:20 pmLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Nov 3
CCU4:30 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
34h 40m
2 stops
LAX3:10 amLos Angeles

Search last-minute flights to Los Angeles from Kolkata

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Kolkata to Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Nov 4
CCU11:20 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
36h 05m
2 stops
LAX11:25 pmLos Angeles
Dec 3
LAX2:10 pmLos Angeles
47h 40m
2 stops
CCU1:50 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
United Airlines
Nov 4
CCU11:20 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
32h 56m
2 stops
LAX8:16 pmLos Angeles
Dec 2
LAX7:25 pmLos Angeles
42h 25m
2 stops
CCU1:50 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Multiple Airlines
Nov 4
CCU11:20 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
36h 05m
2 stops
LAX11:25 pmLos Angeles
Dec 3
LAX2:10 pmLos Angeles
50h 25m
3 stops
CCU4:35 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Multiple Airlines
Nov 1
CCU4:30 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
30h 05m
2 stops
LAX10:35 pmLos Angeles
Nov 8
LAX12:20 pmLos Angeles
26h 45m
2 stops
CCU3:05 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Multiple Airlines
Nov 1
CCU11:20 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
35h 00m
3 stops
LAX10:20 pmLos Angeles
Nov 8
LAX4:40 pmLos Angeles
32h 25m
2 stops
CCU1:05 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Multiple Airlines
Nov 1
CCU11:20 amKolkata Netaji S. Chandra
35h 00m
3 stops
LAX10:20 pmLos Angeles
Nov 8
LAX5:15 amLos Angeles
32h 35m
3 stops
CCU1:50 pmKolkata Netaji S. Chandra

Best airlines flying from Kolkata to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Kolkata to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
China Eastern
PriceFrom $615
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
7.9

Boarding

7.4

Comfort

8.2

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.9

Food

Reviews

Pros: Standard flight

Cons: My connecting flights were terrible. I was kept at the airport on a layover to another city and they wouldn't let me board because they said my passport number was entered wrong on the reservation. This made no sense as I had gotten off another flight on my way back home. No one at the airport in Shanghai was helpful and it was really frustrating to think that I would be stuck in China. I was finally able to track down a international supervisor who was able to print out my boarding passes and let me board my flight. Unfortunately, another family with small kids were dealing with the same issue as me only their flight was leaving in 30 mins. I hope they were able to make their flight.

1 / 7
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom $830
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.3
8.5

Boarding

8.2

Comfort

8.7

Crew

8.3

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

The three people behind us continued kicking our seats and after two attempts to resolve, they got aggressive and loud. Very uncomfortable and frustrating for 15 hours flying.

1 / 10
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $905
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.4
8.2

Boarding

8.3

Comfort

8.6

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

8.4

Food

Reviews

Pros: The staff was amazing

1 / 3
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom $926
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.2

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.4

Crew

8.2

Entertainment

7.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: H good

Cons: Good

1 / 10
Emirates
PriceFrom $965
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.7
8.8

Boarding

8.7

Comfort

8.8

Crew

8.9

Entertainment

8.5

Food

Reviews

Smooth trip with excellent service.

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra to Los Angeles are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Cathay Pacific, Qatar Airways, and China Eastern.

  • Which airlines flying from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra to Los Angeles have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Many airlines have put safety measures in place to reduce the spread of COVID-19. One is Etihad Airways. Many airlines flying from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra to Los Angeles are offering enhanced cleaning of their aircraft. Additional policies include pre-flight testing for COVID-19-related symptoms and antibodies. Masks are also required and are provided to travelers. Some airlines are offering socially-distanced seating for a limited time. Policies will vary by airline so keep this in mind as you search for options.

  • How far is Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra to Los Angeles by plane?

    A flight from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra to Los Angeles will travel around 8144.3 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 29h 55m.


Can I fly to Los Angeles from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra to Los Angeles

Most visitors from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Los Angeles.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Los Angeles.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra are not required to quarantine after entering Los Angeles.

Can I fly back to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra from Los Angeles?

Returning to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra from Los Angeles

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles are not required to quarantine after entering Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra.

If you are planning to travel to Los Angeles at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Kolkata to Los Angeles

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Kolkata to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time23h 00m
Cheapest price$947

Similar Kolkata to Los Angeles flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Kolkata to Los Angeles route