Cheap flights from New Zealand to Los Angeles

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 9/28
Tue 10/5

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from New Zealand to Los Angeles.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for New Zealand to Los Angeles

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New Zealand to Los Angeles
Best Price Found$863The best flight deal from New Zealand to Los Angeles found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $863
Fastest flight time12h 05mThe fastest flight from New Zealand to Los Angeles takes 12h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from New Zealand to Los Angeles. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Wellington Airport - Los Angeles Airport, Christchurch Airport - Los Angeles Airport and Auckland Intl Airport - Los Angeles Airport.
Airports in Los Angeles1 airportThere is 1 airport near Los Angeles: Los Angeles (LAX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New Zealand to Los Angeles

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Los Angeles from New Zealand?

Hawaiian Airlines

American Airlines, Fiji Airways, and Hawaiian Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from New Zealand to Los Angeles

What is the cheapest New Zealand to Los Angeles flight route?

Auckland Intl - Los Angeles

Fly from Auckland Intl to Los Angeles for the best New Zealand - Los Angeles flight prices


Easily compare round-trip flights from New Zealand to Los Angeles

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from New Zealand to Los Angeles by changing tabs
Air Tahiti Nui
Feb 17
AKL11:30 amAuckland Intl
14h 15m
1 stop
LAX1:45 amLos Angeles
Mar 3
LAX11:15 amLos Angeles
17h 35m
1 stop
AKL4:50 amAuckland Intl
Fiji Airways
Feb 9
AKL8:50 amAuckland Intl
19h 00m
1 stop
LAX3:50 amLos Angeles
Feb 16
LAX5:30 pmLos Angeles
17h 10m
1 stop
AKL10:40 amAuckland Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
Feb 16
AKL6:55 pmAuckland Intl
19h 35m
2 stops
LAX2:30 pmLos Angeles
Mar 2
LAX5:00 amLos Angeles
16h 50m
1 stop
AKL9:50 pmAuckland Intl
Air Tahiti Nui
Feb 17
AKL11:30 amAuckland Intl
14h 15m
1 stop
LAX1:45 amLos Angeles
Mar 3
LAX11:15 amLos Angeles
17h 35m
1 stop
AKL4:50 amAuckland Intl
Fiji Airways
Feb 9
AKL8:50 amAuckland Intl
19h 00m
1 stop
LAX3:50 amLos Angeles
Feb 16
LAX5:30 pmLos Angeles
17h 10m
1 stop
AKL10:40 amAuckland Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
Feb 16
AKL6:55 pmAuckland Intl
20h 20m
1 stop
LAX3:15 pmLos Angeles
Feb 28
LAX5:00 amLos Angeles
16h 50m
1 stop
AKL9:50 pmAuckland Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from New Zealand to Los Angeles

If you're looking for one-way flights from New Zealand to Los Angeles, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand, Air Tahiti Nui and Hawaiian Airlines
Air Tahiti Nui
Nov 4
AKL12:30 pmAuckland Intl
14h 15m
LAX2:45 amLos Angeles
Hawaiian Airlines
Jan 19
AKL6:55 pmAuckland Intl
19h 35m
2 stops
LAX2:30 pmLos Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Dec 1
CHC3:55 pmChristchurch
33h 50m
2 stops
LAX1:45 amLos Angeles

Search last-minute flights to Los Angeles from New Zealand

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from New Zealand to Los Angeles
Qatar Airways
Sep 28
AKL3:40 pmAuckland Intl
38h 20m
2 stops
LAX6:00 amLos Angeles
Oct 11
LAX12:55 pmLos Angeles
36h 10m
2 stops
AKL1:05 amAuckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
Sep 28
AKL3:40 pmAuckland Intl
42h 05m
3 stops
LAX9:45 amLos Angeles
Oct 11
LAX12:55 pmLos Angeles
36h 10m
2 stops
AKL1:05 amAuckland Intl
Emirates
Sep 28
AKL2:10 pmAuckland Intl
46h 05m
3 stops
LAX12:15 pmLos Angeles
Oct 11
LAX7:40 amLos Angeles
52h 40m
3 stops
AKL12:20 pmAuckland Intl
Multiple Airlines
Sep 29
CHC8:00 amChristchurch
46h 15m
3 stops
LAX6:15 amLos Angeles
Oct 6
LAX12:40 pmLos Angeles
72h 30m
3 stops
CHC1:10 pmChristchurch
Multiple Airlines
Sep 29
CHC1:05 pmChristchurch
38h 40m
2 stops
LAX3:45 amLos Angeles
Oct 6
LAX12:40 pmLos Angeles
72h 30m
3 stops
CHC1:10 pmChristchurch
Qatar Airways
Sep 28
AKL3:40 pmAuckland Intl
38h 20m
2 stops
LAX6:00 amLos Angeles
Oct 10
LAX8:59 pmLos Angeles
52h 06m
3 stops
AKL1:05 amAuckland Intl

Best airlines flying from New Zealand to Los Angeles

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New Zealand to Los Angeles with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $580
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Hawaiian Airlines
PriceFrom $589
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.3

Boarding

8.7

Comfort

8.9

Crew

7.8

Entertainment

8.1

Food

Reviews

Great flight attendants and overall experience. Will definitely continue to choose Hawaiian airlines for future trips to the islands!

1 / 10
Fiji Airways
PriceFrom $591
Free Cancellation
Rating
5.8
5.5

Boarding

6.0

Comfort

6.5

Crew

5.5

Entertainment

5.5

Food

Reviews

Pros: Friendly attendants; a lot of service available.

Cons: Movie selection was minimal and mostly outdated; food was small portions and less than interesting choices.

1 / 2
United Airlines
PriceFrom $601
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Not because the flight is going to Africa we can’t get better service on board

1 / 10
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $624
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4
7.7

Boarding

6.8

Comfort

8.6

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

Cons: For a flagship airline, a in seat screen should be a given. This is not a budget airline.

1 / 4
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $661
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
Air New Zealand
PriceFrom $845
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.6
8.6

Boarding

8.2

Comfort

9.1

Crew

8.2

Entertainment

8.6

Food

Reviews

Pros: I like how everything went to be honest. No complaints :)

Cons: I enjoyed it all :)

1 / 6
Air Tahiti Nui
PriceFrom $957
Free Cancellation
Rating
4.6
4.6

Boarding

4.6

Comfort

4.6

Crew

4.6

Entertainment

4.6

Food

Reviews

Cons: It was hot, again. Really hot. The movies weren’t different and I’d watched the ones I wanted to see on the way to Paris. The seats were uncomfortable.

1 / 2

  • Are airlines flying from New Zealand to Los Angeles offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from New Zealand to Los Angeles are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Air New Zealand, Fiji Airways, and Qantas Airways.


Can I fly to Los Angeles from New Zealand right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from New Zealand to Los Angeles

Most visitors from New Zealand need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Los Angeles.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from New Zealand must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Los Angeles.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from New Zealand are not required to quarantine after entering Los Angeles.

Can I fly back to New Zealand from Los Angeles?

Returning to New Zealand from Los Angeles

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to New Zealand.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Los Angeles are not required to quarantine after entering New Zealand.

If you are planning to travel to Los Angeles at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for New Zealand to Los Angeles

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time12h 05m
Cheapest price$863
Christchurch to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time18h 30m
Cheapest price$1,042
Wellington to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time37h 37m
Cheapest price$1,217
Auckland to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time18h 25m
Cheapest price$1,582
Auckland to Burbank Flights
Fastest flight time46h 19m
Cheapest price$1,891