Find cheap flights to Lansing

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 5/24
Tue 5/31

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

About Flights to Lansing

Summary info about Lansing flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$138

Best Round-Trip Price

$270

Fastest flight time

1h 47m

Operated By

2 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Lansing from United States in the last 72 hours is $138 (Baltimore/Washington to Lansing Capital City).
The best round-trip flight price to Lansing from United States in the last 72 hours is $270 (Washington, D.C. Reagan-National to Lansing Capital City).
The fastest flight to Lansing from United States takes 1h 47m (Washington, D.C. Reagan-National to Lansing Capital City).
There are 2 airlines operating flights to Lansing, including American Airlines and Delta.

Cheapest flights to Lansing airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Lansing airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Lansing

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Lansing

Los Angeles (LAX) to Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW)

Typically, flights to Lansing from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County, which has an average price of $279

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO LANSING FROM LOS ANGELESAugust39% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Lansing costs on average just $243 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO LANSING FROM LOS ANGELESDecember47% more expensiveIt costs about $588 for flights to Lansing from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO LANSING FROM LOS ANGELESDecember347% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Lansing from Los Angeles in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Lansing?

$13 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Lansing. This flight is from Prague and is 98% cheaper than most flights to Lansing. To find the cheapest price to Lansing from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

If you aren’t able to travel to Lansing during the month of May, then flying in April is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $195.

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Lansing from United States when booking 60 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Lansing for around $271 when searching 60 days out. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Lansing from United States for as low as $270 on momondo.

Our data shows that Wednesday is the least expensive day to fly to Lansing. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $217. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Sunday because tickets tend to average around $301. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Lansing.

In the afternoon is the cheapest time of day to fly from United States to Lansing when you can find flight prices for as low as $178. Flying to Lansing in the afternoon is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the morning when prices are $284 on average. Flights to Lansing from United States in the morning are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travelers’ schedules.

During the warmer months, hikers around the Lansing area find that parks like Comerica Park are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Lansing in May or August.

Most people head to the ski mountains during January, when the chance of fresh snow and ideal temperatures are most likely. Ski mountains such as Boyne Highlands are very popular in Lansing. Many momondo users planning trips to multiple ski mountains or resorts in the Lansing area will check out Boyne Mountain as well.

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Lansing is possible. If you are planning a flight to Lansing, consider booking flights to Flint Bishop Airport (44 mi from Lansing city center), Grand Rapids Gerald R. Ford Intl Airport (50 mi from Lansing city center), Ann Arbor Airport (54 mi from Lansing city center), Bay City MBS Intl Airport (60 mi from Lansing city center) or Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (71 mi from Lansing city center).

You can find deals at Flint Bishop Airport for $523pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.



Lansing flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Lansing found recently by users on momondo
American Airlines
Jun 28
DCA8:59 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
1h 47m
LAN10:46 amLansing Capital City
Jun 29
LAN11:26 amLansing Capital City
1h 33m
DCA12:59 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Delta
Jun 12
BWI1:50 amBaltimore/Washington
5h 06m
1 stop
LAN6:56 amLansing Capital City
Jun 16
LAN7:40 amLansing Capital City
4h 51m
1 stop
BWI12:31 pmBaltimore/Washington
American Airlines
Jun 28
DCA8:59 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
1h 47m
LAN10:46 amLansing Capital City
Jun 29
LAN3:10 amLansing Capital City
12h 39m
1 stop
DCA3:49 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Delta
Sep 7
BWI2:00 amBaltimore/Washington
5h 00m
1 stop
LAN7:00 amLansing Capital City
Sep 13
LAN1:39 amLansing Capital City
9h 56m
2 stops
BWI11:35 amBaltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Jun 10
BWI1:50 amBaltimore/Washington
5h 06m
1 stop
LAN6:56 amLansing Capital City
Jun 15
LAN3:10 amLansing Capital City
16h 26m
1 stop
BWI7:36 pmBaltimore/Washington
Delta
Nov 5
BWI7:27 amBaltimore/Washington
11h 13m
2 stops
LAN6:40 pmLansing Capital City
Nov 12
LAN6:45 amLansing Capital City
8h 36m
2 stops
BWI3:21 pmBaltimore/Washington

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Lansing

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Lansing, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines and Delta
Delta
Jun 29
BWI1:50 amBaltimore/Washington
5h 06m
1 stop
LAN6:56 amLansing Capital City
Delta
Jun 2
BWI1:50 amBaltimore/Washington
5h 03m
1 stop
LAN6:53 amLansing Capital City
Delta
Jun 30
BWI1:50 amBaltimore/Washington
5h 06m
1 stop
LAN6:56 amLansing Capital City

Which airlines fly to Lansing?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Lansing

Which airlines fly to Lansing?

There may be other airlines that fly to Lansing from United States, but the most popular among our users are American Airlines, Delta, United Airlines and Allegiant Air. These airlines should offer flights to Lansing on a routine basis if you’re flying from one of the more popular airports in United States.


Popular routes to Lansing

Most frequently searched flights to Lansing along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Seattle to Lansing Flights
Fastest flight time5h 37m
Cheapest price$562

Start planning your trip to Lansing


Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find flights to Lansing on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Lansing that suits you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Lansing which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Lansing. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

If you are not ready to book a flight to Lansing now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert; this is where momondo will track prices on flights to Lansing and let you know when they change.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.