Insights
Latest deals
Flights to Columbus

Cheap flights to Columbus from $76

This is the cheapest round-trip flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight to Columbus departing on 5/14. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 4/23
Tue 4/30

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Columbus flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Columbus found recently by users on momondo
Spirit Airlines
May 14
LGA9:51 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 49m
CMH11:40 amColumbus
May 15
CMH1:45 pmColumbus
1h 44m
LGA3:29 pmNew York LaGuardia
Spirit Airlines
May 21
LGA9:51 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 49m
CMH11:40 amColumbus
May 22
CMH1:45 pmColumbus
1h 44m
LGA3:29 pmNew York LaGuardia
Spirit Airlines
May 11
LGA9:51 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 49m
CMH11:40 amColumbus
May 14
CMH1:45 pmColumbus
1h 44m
LGA3:29 pmNew York LaGuardia
Spirit Airlines
May 22
LGA9:51 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 49m
CMH11:40 amColumbus
May 28
CMH1:45 pmColumbus
1h 44m
LGA3:29 pmNew York LaGuardia
Spirit Airlines
May 21
LGA9:55 amNew York LaGuardia
24h 25m
1 stop
CMH10:20 amColumbus
May 22
CMH1:45 pmColumbus
1h 44m
LGA3:29 pmNew York LaGuardia
Spirit Airlines
May 25
LGA9:51 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 49m
CMH11:40 amColumbus
May 28
CMH1:45 pmColumbus
1h 44m
LGA3:29 pmNew York LaGuardia

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Columbus

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Columbus, view some of our deals below provided by Frontier and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
May 21
ATL5:47 amAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
5h 53m
1 stop
CMH11:40 amColumbus
Frontier
May 22
BOS11:58 amBoston Logan Intl
5h 56m
1 stop
CMH5:54 pmColumbus
Spirit Airlines
May 18
LGA9:51 amNew York LaGuardia
1h 49m
CMH11:40 amColumbus

Columbus flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Columbus flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Columbus?

The cheapest month to fly to Columbus from United States is in August. Flight prices, which tend to average around $216, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of August, then book flights to Columbus from United States during February instead. Flights to Columbus in February, while not as cheap as those in August, still average around $218.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Columbus?

Users booking trips to Columbus from West Palm Beach found flights 68% cheaper than the average price of flights to Columbus. To find the cheapest price to Columbus from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Columbus?

The cheapest day to depart from United States to Columbus is on a Wednesday when prices can be found for as low as $229. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Sunday because tickets tend to average around $327. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Columbus.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Columbus?

Flying to Columbus from United States in the morning is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $238 when looking at flights departing in the morning. Flights at noon are often more expensive with an average ticket price of $268.

How long does it take to fly to Columbus?

On average, it takes 4h 22m to fly from United States to Columbus if you fly out of Los Angeles (the most popular airport in United States) and into Columbus (the most popular airport in Columbus). If you’re flying out of San Francisco and into Columbus, then the flight time is around 4h 39m.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Columbus?

We recommend purchasing flights from United States to Columbus 46 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Columbus for $269. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as $188.

Cheapest flights to Columbus airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Columbus airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Dayton

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Columbus

Los Angeles (LAX) to Columbus Airport (CMH)

Typically, flights to Columbus from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Columbus, which has an average price of $268

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO COLUMBUS FROM LOS ANGELESFebruary28% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Columbus costs on average just $195 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO COLUMBUS FROM LOS ANGELESDecember35% more expensiveIt costs about $364 for flights to Columbus from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO COLUMBUS FROM LOS ANGELESJuly159% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Columbus from Los Angeles in July than any other month

Cheap Columbus flight deals and tips

Summary info about Columbus flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$47

Best Round-Trip Price

$76

Fastest flight time

1h 49m

Operated By

2 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Columbus from United States in the last 72 hours is $47 (Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson to Columbus).
The best round-trip flight price to Columbus from United States in the last 72 hours is $76 (New York LaGuardia to Columbus).
The fastest flight to Columbus from United States takes 1h 49m (New York LaGuardia to Columbus).
There are 2 airlines operating flights to Columbus, including Frontier and Spirit Airlines.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Columbus

When are the weather conditions best for skiing in Columbus?

Most people head to the ski mountains during January, when the chance of fresh snow and ideal temperatures are most likely. Ski mountains such as Boston Mills Ski Resort are very popular in Columbus.

Is there an alternative airport near Columbus?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Columbus is possible. If you are planning a flight to Columbus, consider booking flights to Columbus Rickenbacker Airport (11 mi from Columbus city center) or Dayton Airport (65 mi from Columbus city center).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Columbus?

Columbus Rickenbacker Airport has an average price of $151 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Columbus. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.

What’s the closest airport to Greater Columbus Convention Center?

The airport which is nearest to Greater Columbus Convention Center is Columbus. It is 6.4 mi away and is in Columbus.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Columbus?

Prices for flights to Columbus were last updated today.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Columbus?

How old do you have to be to fly to Columbus?

The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel to Columbus.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Columbus?

The required travel and health documents for your Columbus trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's license and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Columbus. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Columbus?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Columbus.

Can I find flights to Columbus with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Columbus on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights to Columbus?

Once all potential Columbus flight options are in front of you momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Columbus right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Columbus are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


An easier way to manage your Columbus trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Tue 4/23
Tue 4/30
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your stay in Columbus