Cheap flights from Washington to Columbus

Round-trip
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Columbus (CMH)
Wed 6/16
Wed 6/23
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Washington to Columbus
(WAS to CMH)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington to Columbus
Best Price Found$121The best flight deal from Washington to Columbus found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $121
Fastest flight time1h 22mThe fastest flight from Washington to Columbus takes 1h 22m
Direct flightsTu, We, Fr and SuDirect flights go from Washington to Columbus on Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is United Airlines.
Airports in Columbus2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Columbus: Columbus Rickenbacker (LCK), Columbus (CMH)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington to Columbus

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington to Columbus?

August
The cheapest time of year to fly to Columbus from Washington is August. Most expensive is November

What is the cheapest day to depart Washington for Columbus?

Thursday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Wednesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington to Columbus?

in the morning
Washington to Columbus flights are approximately 7% more expensive at noon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Columbus from Washington?

Major Airline
Major Airline, Delta, and American Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Washington to Columbus

What is the cheapest Washington to Columbus flight route?

Washington Dulles Intl - Columbus
Fly from Washington Dulles Intl to Columbus for the best Washington - Columbus flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington to Columbus flights?

49 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington to Columbus is approximately 49 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington to Columbus

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington to Columbus by changing tabs
United Airlines
Oct 15
IAD4:15 amWashington Dulles Intl
1h 20m
CMH5:35 amColumbus
Oct 17
CMH6:20 amColumbus
1h 10m
IAD7:30 amWashington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Sep 10
IAD4:15 amWashington Dulles Intl
1h 20m
CMH5:35 amColumbus
Sep 12
CMH2:00 amColumbus
1h 19m
IAD3:19 amWashington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Sep 9
DCA3:39 amWashington Reagan-National
1h 19m
CMH4:58 amColumbus
Sep 11
CMH11:31 amColumbus
1h 28m
DCA12:59 pmWashington Reagan-National

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington to Columbus

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington to Columbus, view some of our deals below provided by United Airlines, American Airlines and Delta
American Airlines
Oct 18
DCA6:00 pmWashington Reagan-National
1h 18m
CMH7:18 pmColumbus
United Airlines
Jul 21
IAD7:15 amWashington Dulles Intl
1h 18m
CMH8:33 amColumbus
American Airlines
Oct 1
DCA3:39 amWashington Reagan-National
1h 19m
CMH4:58 amColumbus

Best airlines flying from Washington to Columbus

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington to Columbus with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom $71
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.1
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.2

Crew

7.8

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $83
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Yes made sure mask was in place

Cons: No

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $102
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.6

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.0

Food

Reviews

Pros: everything

Cons: nono

1 / 10

Are airlines flying from Washington to Columbus offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Washington to Columbus are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta.


Alternative routes for Washington to Columbus

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington to Cincinnati Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 41m
Cheapest price
$99
Washington to Dayton Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 34m
Cheapest price
$114
Washington to Cleveland Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 23m
Cheapest price
$135

Flights from Washington to:

  • Round-trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First