Find cheap flights to Charleston

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 10/23
Sat 10/30

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from United States to Charleston.
View current United States travel restrictions

Cheapest flights to Charleston airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Charleston airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Charleston

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Charleston

Los Angeles (LAX) to Columbia (CAE)

Typically, flights to Charleston from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Los Angeles to Columbia Metropolitan, which has an average price of $367

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO CHARLESTON FROM LOS ANGELESAugust28% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Charleston costs on average just $265 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO CHARLESTON FROM LOS ANGELESDecember32% more expensiveIt costs about $490 for flights to Charleston from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO CHARLESTON FROM LOS ANGELESNovember186% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Charleston from Los Angeles in November than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Charleston?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Charleston?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Charleston for $52/person, which is 90% cheaper than the average flight to Charleston. To find the cheapest price to Charleston from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Charleston?

    The cheapest month to fly to Charleston from United States is in July. Flight prices, which tend to average around $164, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. The month of January is another great option to travel to Charleston, with average flight prices from United States averaging around $177.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Charleston?

    We recommend purchasing flights from United States to Charleston 55 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Charleston for $210. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from United States to Charleston for as low as $65.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Charleston?

    The cheapest day to depart from United States to Charleston is on a Monday. Travelers who choose to depart for Charleston on a Monday will often find tickets for as low as $182. The most expensive day to fly to Charleston is Friday, with ticket prices averaging around $257.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Charleston?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Charleston is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as $217. At noon is when there is more demand to fly to Charleston, so prices are often more expensive at around $242 per ticket.

  • What is there to do in Charleston when it’s raining?

    If you are planning a flight to Charleston and are looking to avoid the rain, you should avoid traveling during the months of June, July, and August. These months will typically see 5.1 inches or more of rain, meaning that rain is likely. If you do run into rain while in Charleston, there are still things to do and ways to enjoy your trip. Aiken-Rhett House is a great museum to visit near Charleston and is especially great when the weather outside is less than desirable. Shopping centers like Tanger Outlets are very popular destinations for those visiting the Charleston area. Tanger Outlets is a great place to go if you’re looking to spend some time inside. A family-friendly option for when the weather in Charleston doesn’t cooperate is heading to South Carolina Aquarium, where you can enjoy all the ocean animals.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Charleston?

    If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to Charleston for February, April, and November. Parks like Marion Square are popular hot spots in those months.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Charleston?

    Hilton Head Island Airport, Myrtle Beach Intl Airport, Savannah/Hilton Head Airport or Florence Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Charleston.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Charleston?

    You can find deals at Hilton Head Island Airport for $474pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Can I fly to Charleston from United States right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charleston within the United States

Most visitors from United States need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charleston.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from United States must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Charleston.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from United States are not required to quarantine after entering Charleston.

Can I fly back to United States from Charleston?

Returning to United States from Charleston

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charleston must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to United States.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charleston are not required to quarantine after entering United States.

If you are planning to travel to Charleston at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Charleston flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Charleston found recently by users on momondo
JetBlue
Nov 5
FLL5:00 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 34m
CHS6:34 pmCharleston
Nov 8
CHS2:25 amCharleston
1h 36m
FLL4:01 amFort Lauderdale
JetBlue
Dec 3
FLL4:00 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 34m
CHS5:34 pmCharleston
Dec 5
CHS1:50 amCharleston
1h 37m
FLL3:27 amFort Lauderdale
JetBlue
Nov 18
FLL4:00 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 34m
CHS5:34 pmCharleston
Nov 21
CHS1:50 amCharleston
1h 37m
FLL3:27 amFort Lauderdale
Frontier
Oct 30
PHL3:55 amPhiladelphia
1h 58m
CHS5:53 amCharleston
Nov 2
CHS2:41 pmCharleston
1h 51m
PHL4:32 pmPhiladelphia
Multiple Airlines
Nov 9
FLL4:00 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 34m
CHS5:34 pmCharleston
Nov 15
CHS12:30 pmCharleston
2h 15m
FLL2:45 pmFort Lauderdale
Frontier
Oct 28
PHL11:53 amPhiladelphia
2h 03m
CHS1:56 pmCharleston
Oct 30
CHS6:38 amCharleston
1h 48m
PHL8:26 amPhiladelphia

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Charleston

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Charleston, view some of our deals below provided by Delta, Frontier and JetBlue
JetBlue
Nov 21
FLL4:00 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 34m
CHS5:34 pmCharleston
JetBlue
Oct 25
FLL5:00 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 34m
CHS6:34 pmCharleston
JetBlue
Dec 17
FLL4:00 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 34m
CHS5:34 pmCharleston

Which airlines fly to Charleston?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Charleston
  • Which airlines fly to Charleston?

    There may be other airlines that fly to Charleston from United States, but the most popular among our users are American Airlines, Delta, United Airlines and JetBlue. These airlines should offer flights to Charleston on a routine basis if you’re flying from one of the more popular airports in United States.


Start planning your trip to Charleston