Find cheap flights to Columbia

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 5/29
Sun 6/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

About Flights to Columbia

Summary info about Columbia flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$133

Best Round-Trip Price

$188

Fastest flight time

2h 05m

Operated By

3 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Columbia from United States in the last 72 hours is $133 (Boston Logan Intl to Columbia Metropolitan).
The best round-trip flight price to Columbia from United States in the last 72 hours is $188 (Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl to Columbia Metropolitan).
The fastest flight to Columbia from United States takes 2h 05m (New York LaGuardia to Columbia Metropolitan).
There are 3 airlines operating flights to Columbia, including American Airlines, United Airlines and Delta.

Cheapest flights to Columbia airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Columbia airports from your nearest city or airport
Los Angeles
Columbia

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Los Angeles TO Columbia

Ontario (ONT) to Charlotte (CLT)

Typically, flights to Columbia from Los Angeles are cheaper when flying from Ontario to Charlotte Douglas, which has an average price of $304

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO COLUMBIA FROM LOS ANGELESJuly26% cheaperFlying from Los Angeles to Columbia costs on average just $272 in July
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO COLUMBIA FROM LOS ANGELESDecember49% more expensiveIt costs about $545 for flights to Columbia from Los Angeles in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO COLUMBIA FROM LOS ANGELESOctober412% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Columbia from Los Angeles in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Columbia?

If you’re interested in Columbia flight deals, there are a few different cities that offer these, including Asheville, Atlanta, and New York. If you’ll be departing from Asheville to fly to Columbia, South Carolina, United States, you expect for your trip to take approximately two to four hours on average, while if you’re departing from Atlanta, the duration will normally be closer to one hour. Flights to Columbia Metropolitan Airport, Columbia that originate in New York generally take anywhere from two to four hours.

There are a few different cities in the United States that service nonstop flights to Columbia Metropolitan Airport, including both Atlanta and New York. While there are some cities that offer nonstop flights to Columbia, South Carolina, it’s still possible to have at least one layover during your trip. For example, if you’re leaving from Asheville, it’s not uncommon to stop in cities like Atlanta or Charlotte.

Users booking trips to Columbia from Yangon found flights 98% cheaper than the average price of flights to Columbia. To find the cheapest price to Columbia from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

The cheapest month to fly to Columbia from United States is in July. Flight prices, which tend to average around $182, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you’re not able to fly to Columbia in July, then August is your next best option. Flight prices from United States to Columbia during August average around $188.

In general, most travelers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Columbia is about 34 days prior to their departure date when tickets on average are $244. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Columbia at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $188 in the past 72 hours.

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Columbia from United States is on a Thursday. momondo users have found tickets for Thursday departures for as low as $280. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Sunday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Columbia on Sunday is $322.

In the morning is the cheapest time of day to fly from United States to Columbia when you can find flight prices for as low as $286. Flying to Columbia in the morning is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. Flights at noon are often more expensive with an average ticket price of $327.

If you are planning a flight to Columbia and are looking to avoid the rain, you should avoid traveling during the months of July and August. These months will typically see 5.1 inches or more of rain, meaning that rain is likely. If you do run into rain while in Columbia, there are still things to do and ways to enjoy your trip. While in Columbia you will find South Carolina State Museum nearby which is a great museum to visit when you’re looking for things to do indoors.

If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to Columbia for April, October, and November. Parks like Family Kingdom Amusement Park are popular hot spots in those months.

Augusta Bush Field Airport, Florence Airport, Charlotte Douglas Airport, Greenville Airport or Charleston Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Columbia.

The cheapest airport near Columbia is typically Florence Airport with an average price of $505/person. These prices vary based on where travelers are coming from. It is suggested that travelers looking to save money try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.



Columbia flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Columbia found recently by users on momondo
United Airlines
Aug 31
IAD8:40 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
1h 34m
CAE10:14 amColumbia Metropolitan
Sep 4
CAE2:00 amColumbia Metropolitan
1h 31m
IAD3:31 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Jun 22
DCA4:47 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
1h 37m
CAE6:24 amColumbia Metropolitan
Jun 29
CAE2:25 amColumbia Metropolitan
1h 25m
DCA3:50 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Aug 31
DCA4:35 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
1h 39m
CAE6:14 amColumbia Metropolitan
Sep 4
CAE4:50 amColumbia Metropolitan
4h 07m
1 stop
DCA8:57 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Aug 31
IAD2:00 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 59m
1 stop
CAE5:59 amColumbia Metropolitan
Sep 4
CAE2:07 pmColumbia Metropolitan
6h 06m
1 stop
IAD8:13 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Aug 31
DCA6:25 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
5h 29m
1 stop
CAE11:54 amColumbia Metropolitan
Sep 4
CAE4:50 amColumbia Metropolitan
4h 07m
1 stop
DCA8:57 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Jun 22
DCA4:47 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
1h 37m
CAE6:24 amColumbia Metropolitan
Jun 29
CAE1:18 amColumbia Metropolitan
6h 00m
2 stops
DCA7:18 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Columbia

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Columbia, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and United Airlines
American Airlines
Aug 2
BOS1:30 pmBoston Logan Intl
6h 04m
1 stop
CAE7:34 pmColumbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Jul 6
BWI8:09 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 26m
1 stop
CAE11:35 amColumbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Jun 7
BWI3:17 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 15m
1 stop
CAE6:32 amColumbia Metropolitan

Which airlines fly to Columbia?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Columbia

Which airlines fly to Columbia?

American Airlines is the airline most momondo users in United States opt for when booking flights to Columbia. Delta, United Airlines and Silver Airways are also popular choices when flying to Columbia from United States. Most major airlines flying from United States to Columbia will offer flights on a regular basis, though your options may vary depending on what airport you fly from.

Delta Flights to Columbia

Delta is a popular choice for users traveling to Columbia. It operates 33 flights every week to Columbia, most often flying from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson. Delta ticket prices will depend on when and where you need to fly from - deals as low as $130 (from Boston Logan Intl) have been found by momondo users. In 385 reviews, momondo users have rated Delta at an average score of 7.9/10.

United Airlines Flights to Columbia

$122 is the best round-trip United Airlines deal to Columbia found on momondo in the last few days. The deal departed from Boston Logan Intl. United Airlines has 14 flights to Columbia most weeks, with prices varying by availability. 728 momondo users have reviewed United Airlines, scoring the airline a 7.4/10 on average.


Best first class flights to Columbia

Compare and see reviews for airlines with premium cabins that fly to Columbia
AirlineRatingFirst ClassPrice
DeltaPriceFrom $148First ClassRating
7.9
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

This is another disease as if you have the Internet, you are ordinary deceivers!

1 / 10
Search Delta flights

      Airports near Columbia

      Below you will find all the airports in Columbia along with the distance from the city center

      How do you get to the city center from the Columbia airport?

      The quickest way to go from Columbia Metropolitan Airport to the city center is usually by either renting your own vehicle or hopping in a local taxi. If there is no additional traffic or bad weather, the drive will normally last you between 15 and 20 minutes. Taxis are usually stationed outside of the airport’s arrivals terminal, and there are also a few rental car companies at the airport that you can choose from, including Avis, Dollar, and Enterprise. If you would rather take public transportation, you can grab local bus line 91 directly from the airport. On average, the trip will take you between 40 and 45 minutes.


      Popular routes to Columbia

      Most frequently searched flights to Columbia along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
      Seattle to Columbia Flights
      Fastest flight time6h 28m
      Cheapest price$478

      Visa requirements for visiting Columbia

      If you are a United States citizen and will be traveling to Columbia from somewhere in the United States, you do not need to worry about having a passport. However, if you are 18 or older, you will be required to present a REAL ID. Forms of identification that are REAL-ID compliant generally have a star placed somewhere near the top. Passports can be used as a valid form of identification, as well as driver’s licenses from certain states. If you will be using your driver’s license, keep in mind that it needs to be a physical copy and that mobile or electronic copies will not be accepted. Travelers under the age of 18 are not required to present identification when traveling domestically in the United States with a companion.


      Start planning your trip to Columbia


      Best things to do and see in Columbia

      If you like spending time in nature, you won’t want to miss out on visiting Congaree National Park, a large forest that has a variety of hiking trails and canoeing opportunities. For an activity that the entire family will enjoy, go to the EdVenture Children's Museum, which is known for being one of the largest children’s museums in the world, and having a selection of hands-on exhibits. If you enjoy art, take some time to explore the Columbia Museum of Art, which has rotating exhibits and usually displays the works of famous American artists.


      Why use momondo?

      momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight to Columbia. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

      Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for flights to Columbia to just show those with flexible booking policies.

      Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Columbia.

      If you are simply researching potential flights to Columbia, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Columbia and alert you when they change.


      Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
      Flexible Travel
      momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
      Expert Insights
      Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
      Price Alerts
      Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.