Flights from Washington to Detroit

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Washington to Detroit flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington to Detroit by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
United Airlines
United Airlines
14 Sep
IAD
1:10 pm
Washington Dulles Intl airport
1h 48m
2:58 pm
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
United Airlines
17 Sep
DTW
6:20 am
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
1h 27m
7:47 am
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl airport
157 USD
American Airlines
American Airlines
14 Sep
DCA
11:40 am
Washington Reagan-National airport
1h 43m
1:23 pm
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
American Airlines
18 Sep
DTW
1:19 pm
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
1h 41m
3:00 pm
DCA
Washington Reagan-National airport
157 USD
Delta
Delta
01 Oct
DCA
8:55 am
Washington Reagan-National airport
1h 33m
10:28 am
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
Delta
09 Oct
DTW
6:20 pm
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
1h 26m
7:46 pm
DCA
Washington Reagan-National airport
157 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
15 Sep
IAD
4:15 am
Washington Dulles Intl airport
1h 29m
5:44 am
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
United Airlines
17 Sep
DTW
6:20 am
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
1h 27m
7:47 am
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl airport
177 USD
Delta
Delta
01 Oct
DCA
8:55 am
Washington Reagan-National airport
1h 33m
10:28 am
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
Delta
09 Oct
DTW
6:20 pm
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
1h 26m
7:46 pm
DCA
Washington Reagan-National airport
157 USD
United Airlines
United Airlines
14 Sep
IAD
4:15 am
Washington Dulles Intl airport
1h 29m
5:44 am
DTW
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
United Airlines
16 Sep
DTW
10:55 am
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County airport
1h 30m
12:25 pm
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl airport
177 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from Washington to Detroit

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Detroit?
January
The cheapest time of year to fly to Detroit from Washington is January. Most expensive is August
What is the cheapest day to fly to Detroit?
Thursday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Sunday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Detroit?
in the evening
Washington to Detroit flights are approximately 25% more expensive at noon than in the evening
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Detroit?
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines, American Airlines, and United Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Washington to Detroit
What is the cheapest route?
Washington Dulles Intl - Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
Fly from Washington Dulles Intl to Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County for the best Washington - Detroit flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Detroit?
49 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington to Detroit is approximately 49 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Washington to Detroit

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington to Detroit
Fastest flight time 1h 27m The fastest flight from Washington to Detroit takes 1h 27m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Washington to Detroit every day.
Airports in Detroit 1 airport There is 1 airport near Detroit: Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County (DTW)

Alternative routes for Washington to Detroit

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Philadelphia to Detroit
Fastest flight time
1h 41m
Cheapest price
114 USD
Philadelphia to Cleveland
Fastest flight time
1h 29m
Cheapest price
154 USD
Washington to Cleveland
Fastest flight time
1h 23m
Cheapest price
203 USD
Philadelphia to Fort Wayne
Fastest flight time
1h 55m
Cheapest price
305 USD
View more

Flights from Washington to:

Flights to Detroit from:

  • Washington
  • District of Columbia
  • United States
  • North America