Flights from Richmond to Fort Lauderdale

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Richmond to Fort Lauderdale flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Richmond to Fort Lauderdale by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
27 Aug
RIC
2:10 pm
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
2h 24m
4:34 pm
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
Spirit Airlines
04 Sep
FLL
5:25 am
Fort Lauderdale airport
2h 20m
7:45 am
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
139 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
28 Aug
RIC
2:22 pm
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
2h 16m
4:38 pm
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
Spirit Airlines
04 Sep
FLL
5:25 am
Fort Lauderdale airport
2h 20m
7:45 am
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
139 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
04 Sep
RIC
2:22 pm
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
2h 16m
4:38 pm
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
Spirit Airlines
12 Sep
FLL
5:25 am
Fort Lauderdale airport
2h 17m
7:42 am
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
139 USD
JetBlue
JetBlue
03 Dec
RIC
1:30 am
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
2h 19m
3:49 am
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
JetBlue
04 Dec
FLL
3:30 pm
Fort Lauderdale airport
2h 11m
5:41 pm
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
148 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
04 Sep
RIC
2:22 pm
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
2h 16m
4:38 pm
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
Spirit Airlines
12 Sep
FLL
5:25 am
Fort Lauderdale airport
2h 17m
7:42 am
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
139 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
28 Aug
RIC
2:22 pm
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
2h 16m
4:38 pm
FLL
Fort Lauderdale airport
Spirit Airlines
04 Sep
FLL
5:25 am
Fort Lauderdale airport
2h 20m
7:45 am
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl airport
139 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from Richmond to Fort Lauderdale

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
February
The cheapest time of year to fly to Fort Lauderdale from Richmond is February. Most expensive is December
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Monday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Monday. The most expensive is typically Friday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the evening
Richmond to Fort Lauderdale flights are approximately 142% more expensive in the morning than in the evening
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines, Major Airline, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Richmond to Fort Lauderdale
CHEAPEST ROUTE
Richmond Byrd Intl - Fort Lauderdale
Fly from Richmond Byrd Intl to Fort Lauderdale for the best Richmond - Fort Lauderdale flight prices
RIC
Richmond Byrd Intl
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
51 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Richmond to Fort Lauderdale is approximately 51 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Richmond to Fort Lauderdale

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Richmond to Fort Lauderdale
Fastest flight time
2h 21m
The fastest flight from Richmond to Fort Lauderdale takes 2h 21m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from Richmond to Fort Lauderdale every day.
Airports in Fort Lauderdale
1 airport
There is 1 airport near Fort Lauderdale: Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

Alternative routes for Richmond to Fort Lauderdale

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington to Miami
Fastest flight time
2h 37m
Cheapest price
170 USD
Washington to Orlando
Fastest flight time
2h 09m
Cheapest price
102 USD
Washington to Fort Myers
Fastest flight time
2h 32m
Cheapest price
197 USD
Norfolk to Miami
Fastest flight time
2h 14m
Cheapest price
249 USD
Norfolk to Orlando
Fastest flight time
1h 55m
Cheapest price
114 USD
View more

Flights from Richmond to:

Flights to Fort Lauderdale from:

  • Richmond Byrd Intl
  • Virginia
  • United States
  • North America