Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Reviews

Cheap flights from Richmond to Charleston from $35

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight from Richmond to Charleston departing on 7/24. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 6/25
Tue 7/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Easily compare round-trip flights from Richmond to Charleston

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Richmond to Charleston by changing tabs
Breeze Airways
Jul 20
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston
Jul 27
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jul 24
RIC11:57 amRichmond Byrd Intl
12h 02m
1 stop
CHS11:59 pmCharleston
Jul 27
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Spirit Airlines
Jul 17
RIC11:57 amRichmond Byrd Intl
12h 02m
1 stop
CHS11:59 pmCharleston
Jul 23
CHS12:52 pmCharleston
4h 49m
1 stop
RIC5:41 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Breeze Airways
Aug 10
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston
Aug 17
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Breeze Airways
Sep 15
RIC9:31 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 28m
CHS10:59 pmCharleston
Sep 19
CHS6:30 amCharleston
1h 22m
RIC7:52 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Delta
Jul 19
RIC7:55 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
4h 31m
1 stop
CHS12:26 amCharleston
Jul 25
CHS6:45 amCharleston
4h 42m
1 stop
RIC11:27 amRichmond Byrd Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Richmond to Charleston

If you're looking for one-way flights from Richmond to Charleston, view some of our deals below provided by Breeze Airways and Spirit Airlines
Breeze Airways
Jul 24
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston
Spirit Airlines
Jul 24
RIC11:57 amRichmond Byrd Intl
12h 02m
1 stop
CHS11:59 pmCharleston
Breeze Airways
Jul 31
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston

Find the cheapest direct flights from Richmond to Charleston

Breeze Airways
Jul 20
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston
Jul 27
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Breeze Airways
Aug 10
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston
Aug 17
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Breeze Airways
Sep 15
RIC9:31 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 28m
CHS10:59 pmCharleston
Sep 19
CHS6:30 amCharleston
1h 22m
RIC7:52 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Breeze Airways
Sep 12
RIC9:31 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 28m
CHS10:59 pmCharleston
Sep 15
CHS6:30 amCharleston
1h 22m
RIC7:52 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Breeze Airways
Jul 3
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston
Jul 6
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Breeze Airways
Sep 26
RIC9:31 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 28m
CHS10:59 pmCharleston
Sep 29
CHS6:30 amCharleston
1h 22m
RIC7:52 amRichmond Byrd Intl

Search last-minute flights to Charleston from Richmond

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Richmond to Charleston
Breeze Airways
Jul 3
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston
Jul 6
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Spirit Airlines
Jun 27
RIC12:36 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
11h 06m
1 stop
CHS11:42 pmCharleston
Jul 4
CHS12:55 pmCharleston
6h 34m
1 stop
RIC7:29 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
Breeze Airways
Jul 3
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston
Jul 6
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jul 3
RIC10:08 amRichmond Byrd Intl
13h 34m
1 stop
CHS11:42 pmCharleston
Jul 6
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
American Airlines
Jul 3
RIC5:00 amRichmond Byrd Intl
3h 30m
1 stop
CHS8:30 amCharleston
Jul 6
CHS5:04 amCharleston
3h 24m
1 stop
RIC8:28 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Spirit Airlines
Jun 29
RIC12:26 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
11h 16m
1 stop
CHS11:42 pmCharleston
Jul 2
CHS12:55 pmCharleston
4h 46m
1 stop
RIC5:41 pmRichmond Byrd Intl

Breeze Airways flights from Richmond to Charleston

Our best Breeze Airways deals on Richmond to Charleston flight tickets
Breeze Airways
Jul 20
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston
Jul 27
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Breeze Airways
Aug 10
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston
Aug 17
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl
Breeze Airways
Jul 3
RIC9:15 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
1h 26m
CHS10:41 pmCharleston
Jul 6
CHS6:15 amCharleston
1h 21m
RIC7:36 amRichmond Byrd Intl

American Airlines flights from Richmond to Charleston

Our best American Airlines deals on Richmond to Charleston flight tickets
American Airlines
Jul 26
RIC6:14 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
5h 59m
1 stop
CHS12:13 amCharleston
Jul 28
CHS5:10 amCharleston
3h 15m
1 stop
RIC8:25 amRichmond Byrd Intl
American Airlines
Jul 17
RIC6:00 amRichmond Byrd Intl
8h 18m
2 stops
CHS2:18 pmCharleston
Jul 23
CHS4:21 pmCharleston
7h 09m
2 stops
RIC11:30 pmRichmond Byrd Intl
American Airlines
Jul 3
RIC5:00 amRichmond Byrd Intl
3h 30m
1 stop
CHS8:30 amCharleston
Jul 6
CHS5:04 amCharleston
3h 24m
1 stop
RIC8:28 amRichmond Byrd Intl

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Richmond to Charleston

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Richmond to Charleston?

August. The cheapest time of year to fly to Charleston from Richmond is August. Most expensive is March

What is the cheapest day to depart Richmond for Charleston?

Wednesday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Wednesday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Richmond to Charleston?

In the evening. Richmond to Charleston flights are approximately 72% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Charleston from Richmond?

Breeze Airways. American Airlines, Breeze Airways, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Richmond to Charleston

What is the cheapest Richmond to Charleston flight route?

Richmond Byrd Intl - Charleston. Fly from Richmond Byrd Intl to Charleston for the best Richmond - Charleston flight prices

How far in advance should you book Richmond to Charleston flights?

40 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Richmond to Charleston is approximately 40 days to departure

How many flights depart from Richmond to Charleston on average per week?

As of June 2024, 2 flights take off from Richmond and land in Charleston each week. The most common flight departure day for this route is Monday, with 50% of weekly flights taking off on this day.

Can stopping save me money on Richmond to Charleston flights?

No. A direct flight is the cheapest option for a flight between Richmond to Charleston.

Cheap Richmond to Charleston (RIC to CHS) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Richmond to Charleston

Best Price Found

$35

Fastest flight time

1h 26m

Direct flights

Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sun

Airports in Charleston

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Charleston from Richmond in the past 72 hours is $35. The best round-trip flight deal from Richmond to Charleston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $75.
The fastest flight from Richmond to Charleston takes 1h 26m
Direct flights go from Richmond to Charleston on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is Breeze Airways.
There is 1 airport near Charleston: Charleston (CHS)

  • How far is Richmond Byrd Intl to Charleston by plane?

    There are 357.8 mi between Richmond Byrd Intl and Charleston. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 26m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Richmond Byrd Intl Airport to Charleston Airport?

    Prices for flights from Richmond Byrd Intl Airport to Charleston Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Richmond Byrd Intl Airport to Charleston Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Richmond Byrd Intl Airport to Charleston Airport?

    Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Richmond Byrd Intl Airport to Charleston Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Charleston Airport?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to Charleston Airport may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at Charleston Airport. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.


Best airlines flying from Richmond to Charleston

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Richmond to Charleston with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
Breeze AirwaysPriceFrom $60Free CancellationRating
8.1
79 reviews
Search Breeze Airways flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $104Free CancellationRating
6.4
8,511 reviews
Search Spirit Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $171Free CancellationRating
8.0
10,000 reviews
Search Delta flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $216Free CancellationRating
7.3
10,000 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $228Free CancellationRating
7.4
10,000 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
  • Breeze Airways Flights From Richmond to Charleston

    The lowest priced Breeze Airways flight from Richmond to Charleston from the last 72 hours was $60. Generally, Breeze Airways has 2 flights on this route every week with an average price of $98. Breeze Airways is rated 8.1/10 by our users.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Richmond to Charleston?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Charleston from Richmond.

Can I find flights from Richmond to Charleston with flexible booking policies on momondo?

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Charleston from Richmond which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

How can momondo help me find flights from Richmond to Charleston?

Once you have performed a search for Richmond to Charleston flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Richmond to Charleston right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Charleston from Richmond. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


An easier way to manage your Charleston trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Tue 6/25
Tue 7/2
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your trip to the United States