Cheap flights from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 10/21
Thu 10/28

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Washington Dulles Intl to Raleigh.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh
(IAD to RDU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh
Best Price Found$115The best flight deal from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $115
Fastest flight time1h 06mThe fastest flight from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh takes 1h 06m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Washington Dulles Intl Airport - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham Airport.
Airports in Raleigh1 airportThere is 1 airport near Raleigh: Raleigh Raleigh-Durham (RDU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Raleigh from Washington Dulles Intl Airport is August. Most expensive is February

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Raleigh from Washington Dulles Intl Airport?

Spirit Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and Major Airline are the most popular carriers operating from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh

How far in advance should you book Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh flights?

33 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh is approximately 33 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh by changing tabs
United Airlines
Jan 19
IAD5:50 amWashington Dulles Intl
1h 12m
RDU7:02 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Jan 26
RDU2:51 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 04m
IAD3:55 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
Dec 1
IAD3:20 amWashington Dulles Intl
1h 14m
RDU4:34 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Dec 4
RDU10:31 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
4h 04m
1 stop
IAD2:35 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Delta
Dec 1
IAD1:00 amWashington Dulles Intl
4h 08m
1 stop
RDU5:08 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Dec 4
RDU10:31 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
4h 04m
1 stop
IAD2:35 pmWashington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Dec 3
IAD3:04 pmWashington Dulles Intl
3h 45m
1 stop
RDU6:49 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Dec 5
RDU5:43 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
3h 55m
1 stop
IAD9:38 amWashington Dulles Intl
Major Airline
Nov 4
IAD2:09 amWashington Dulles Intl
3h 44m
1 stop
RDU5:53 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Nov 6
RDU12:15 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
3h 15m
1 stop
IAD3:30 pmWashington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Dec 1
IAD5:20 pmWashington Dulles Intl
1h 07m
RDU6:27 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Dec 4
RDU12:45 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 04m
IAD1:49 amWashington Dulles Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Delta and United Airlines
United Airlines
Dec 8
IAD5:20 pmWashington Dulles Intl
1h 07m
RDU6:27 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Delta
Dec 8
IAD1:00 amWashington Dulles Intl
4h 14m
1 stop
RDU5:14 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Dec 9
IAD1:09 amWashington Dulles Intl
3h 44m
1 stop
RDU4:53 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham

Search last-minute flights to Raleigh from Washington Dulles Intl Airport

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh
United Airlines
Oct 25
IAD2:20 pmWashington Dulles Intl
1h 15m
RDU3:35 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Nov 2
RDU4:00 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 19m
IAD5:19 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
Oct 20
IAD8:55 amWashington Dulles Intl
1h 10m
RDU10:05 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Nov 10
RDU6:00 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
5h 17m
1 stop
IAD11:17 amWashington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Oct 23
IAD4:15 amWashington Dulles Intl
5h 48m
1 stop
RDU10:03 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Nov 2
RDU12:15 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
3h 15m
1 stop
IAD3:30 pmWashington Dulles Intl
Delta
Oct 23
IAD2:00 amWashington Dulles Intl
4h 07m
1 stop
RDU6:07 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Oct 24
RDU1:18 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
4h 30m
1 stop
IAD5:48 amWashington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Oct 20
IAD2:20 pmWashington Dulles Intl
1h 15m
RDU3:35 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Nov 10
RDU12:45 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
1h 04m
IAD1:49 amWashington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Oct 20
IAD9:56 amWashington Dulles Intl
3h 23m
1 stop
RDU1:19 pmRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
Nov 10
RDU11:15 amRaleigh Raleigh-Durham
3h 15m
1 stop
IAD2:30 pmWashington Dulles Intl

Best airlines flying from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $67
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.3
6.4

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

6.9

Crew

4.9

Entertainment

5.2

Food

Reviews

They lost my bag and do not care. They have not refunded my money for the baggage. The staff at checking was extremely rude and threw my luggage around unlike any other quality airline. Poor customer service

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $68
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $68
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $107
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Not because the flight is going to Africa we can’t get better service on board

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Washington Dulles Intl to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Washington Dulles Intl to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are United Airlines, Delta, and American Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like United Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Washington Dulles Intl to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham by plane?

    Raleigh Raleigh-Durham is 228.7 mi away from Washington Dulles Intl. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 06m.


Can I fly to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham from Washington Dulles Intl right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham within the United States

Most visitors from Washington Dulles Intl need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Raleigh Raleigh-Durham.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Washington Dulles Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Washington Dulles Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Raleigh Raleigh-Durham.

Can I fly back to Washington Dulles Intl from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham?

Returning to Washington Dulles Intl from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Washington Dulles Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham are not required to quarantine after entering Washington Dulles Intl.

If you are planning to travel to Raleigh at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$68
Washington to Raleigh Flights
Fastest flight time1h 07m
Cheapest price$85
Washington to Fayetteville, North Carolina Flights
Fastest flight time3h 39m
Cheapest price$148
Washington to Greenville, North Carolina Flights
Fastest flight time3h 52m
Cheapest price$148

Similar Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Washington Dulles Intl Airport to Raleigh route